Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · Central Scotland

Windgate Bank

Windgate Bank — mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 562 m.

Talla and Fruid Reservoirs - geograph.org.uk - 3176681

M J Richardson — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

Windgate Bank is a mountain located in scotland central. Elevation: 562 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Windgate Bank is a mountain located in central Scotland. Its distinctive topography offers a variety of outdoor activities for enthusiasts. The area is suitable for walking and climbing, providing visitors with a chance to explore the natural landscape. The mountain's elevation and features make it a notable spot for those interested in Scotland's rugged terrain.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.5240, -3.5601

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Windgate Bank

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Windgate Bank?
Windgate Bank is in central Scotland, United Kingdom.
What is Windgate Bank?
Windgate Bank — mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 562 m.
How do I get to Windgate Bank?
Its coordinates are 55.5240°, -3.5601°.