Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Villages · North West England

West Marton

West Marton — a village in england north west.

George V postbox, West Marton - geograph.org.uk - 5875780

JThomas — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h

About

A British village — settlements of this size traditionally cluster a green, parish church, pub and post office around historic land routes.

Photo gallery

Place summary

West Marton is a village located in North-West England. It features typical rural architecture and a community-focused atmosphere. The surrounding landscape offers opportunities for walking and exploring the countryside. West Marton is representative of the small, traditional villages found throughout the region.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
53.9502, -2.1633

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near West Marton

More places in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is West Marton?
West Marton is in North-West England, United Kingdom.
What is West Marton?
West Marton — a village in england north west.
How do I get to West Marton?
Its coordinates are 53.9502°, -2.1633°.