Theatres Β· West Midlands
Wem Town Hall
In or near Barkers Green.
Wem Town Hall in Wales North, United Kingdom.

Dave Clarke β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 2 hβ3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Wem Β· 0.4 km
- Limited wheelchair access
Getting there & planning your visit
Wem Town Hall is located in Shropshire, with the nearest railway station being Wem, just 0.4 km away. The postcode for navigation is SY4 5AA. Accessibility is limited for wheelchair users.
About
Wem Town Hall is a cinema or movie theatre in Wales North, United Kingdom, dating from 1905. Britain's listed cinemas span Edwardian picture palaces, Art Deco super-cinemas of the 1930s, and the surviving independent neighbourhood houses.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2024
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
From the Wikipedia article
Wem Town Hall is a building in the market-town of Wem in Shropshire, England. It is currently used as a venue for music and dance concerts, films, stage shows and exhibitions. The interior of the building was completely destroyed by fire on 19 November 1995. The incident became famous as a result of a black-and-white photo taken by amateur photographer Tony O'Rahilly, which appeared to depict the image of a young girl in the doorway of the burning building. The image was later proven to be fake after the source image of the alleged ghost girl was discovered to be copied from a postcard from 1922.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The building, which was designed in the Victorian style, was built in red brick and completed in 1905. Part of the town hall was operating as a cinema, managed by the Cheshire Animated Picture Company, from the early 20th century. An AWH Sound System, named after its inventor, Arthur William Harris, was installed in the cinema in 1934. After a fire gutted the building in November 1995, the facility was rebuilt, retaining the old Edwardian-era faΓ§ade but replacing the rest of the building. The building re-opened as a community arts centre in 2000.
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 52.8555, -2.7245
- District
- Shropshire
- Parish
- Wem Urban
- Postcode
- SY4 5AA
- Parliamentary constituency
- North Shropshire
- Established
- 1905
- Nearest railway station
- Wem β 0.4 km
- Official site
- www.joulesbrewery.co.uk
Sources
- wikidata: Q7982163 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Wem Town Hall (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

William Hazlitt
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.1 km

Hazlitt House
Historic houses Β· 0.1 km

Wem War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.1 km

Paradise Lounge
Restaurants Β· 0.1 km

The White Lion
Historic pubs Β· 0.1 km

Jubilee Square
Farmersβ markets Β· 0.1 km

Wem Castle Motte
Castles Β· 0.2 km

Wem Castle
Literary houses Β· 0.2 km

Morgan Library
Museums Β· 0.2 km

Stage Door Theatre
Theatres Β· 0.2 km

Wem
Castles Β· 0.3 km

Bridge Over River Roden North Of Wem Mill
Historic bridges Β· 0.3 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments Β· West Midlands
William Hazlitt
William Hazlitt β a memorial in wales-north, United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic houses Β· West Midlands
Hazlitt House
Hazlitt House β house in Wem Urban, Shropshire, England, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· West Midlands
Wem War Memorial
Wem War Memorial β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in wales-north, United Kingdom.
π· 5
π· 3Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
The White Lion
The White Lion β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
π· 5Farmersβ markets Β· West Midlands
Jubilee Square
Jubilee Square β a UK farmers' market in wales north.
Where to eat & stay near Wem Town Hall
Places to stay
π· 5Hotels Β· West Midlands
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory β a hotel in wales north.
Campsites Β· West Midlands
Lower Lacon Caravan Park
Lower Lacon Caravan Park β a campsite in wales north.
Caravan parks Β· West Midlands
The Laurels Caravan Site
The Laurels Caravan Site β a caravan park in wales north.
Campsites Β· West Midlands
Abbey Green Farm
Abbey Green Farm β a campsite in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
π· 5
π· 3Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
The White Lion
The White Lion β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
The Albion Public House And Adjoining Stables To East
The Albion Public House And Adjoining Stables To East in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Old Eagles Public House
Old Eagles Public House in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
The Black Bear Public House
The Black Bear Public House in Wales North, United Kingdom.
More theatres in this region
Theatres Β· West Midlands
Rugeley Rose Theatre
Rugeley Rose Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Theatres Β· West Midlands
Cinebowl
Cinebowl β a cinema heritage in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
π· 3Theatres Β· West Midlands
Albany Theatre
Albany Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Wem Town Hall?
- Wem Town Hall is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode SY4 5AA), in the parish of Wem Urban.
- What is Wem Town Hall?
- Wem Town Hall in Wales North, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Wem Town Hall?
- The nearest railway station is Wem, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode SY4 5AA.
- When was Wem Town Hall built?
- Built or established in 1905.
- How do I get to Wem Town Hall?
- The nearest railway station is Wem, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SY4 5AA.