Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Museums Β· West Midlands

Waterworks Museum

In or near Warham.

Paid admissionβ™Ώ Wheelchair: limited££

Waterworks Museum β€” a museum in wales-mid, United Kingdom.

Hinton Football Club pavilion, Hereford - geograph.org.uk - 3524738

Jaggery β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Best time of year
Year-round
Nearest railway station
Broomy Hill Β· 0.1 km
  • Paid entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Waterworks Museum is a museum located in wales-mid, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

Official information

The Waterworks Museum showcases the history of the water industry and features a variety of steam machines and exhibits. Visitors can explore a water park, interact with historical devices, and learn about the engineering behind clean water supply. The museum is staffed by enthusiastic volunteers who share their knowledge with guests.

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Lugg SSSI
  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Wye SSSI

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Waterworks Museum is located in Mid Wales, postcode HR4. This museum focuses on the history of water supply and features various exhibits related to the development of waterworks. It offers insight into the engineering and technology behind water distribution systems.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
52.0500, -2.7351
Parish
Hereford
Postcode
HR4 0LJ
Parliamentary constituency
Hereford and South Herefordshire
Phone
01432 342 192
Nearest railway station
Broomy Hill β€” 0.1 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Waterworks Museum - HerefordπŸ“· 3

Museums Β· West Midlands

Waterworks Museum - Hereford

Waterworks Museum - Hereford β€” museum in Hereford, England, United Kingdom.

β™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— waterworksmuseum.org.uk
Entrance to Broomy Hill Railway, Hereford - geograph.org.uk - 3524770πŸ“· 3

Museums Β· West Midlands

Broomy Hill railway and Hereford society of model engineers

Broomy Hill railway and Hereford society of model engineers β€” a museum in wales-mid, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
Overshot Waterwheel, Hereford Waterworks Museum - geograph.org.uk - 2576007πŸ“· 5

Memorials & monuments Β· West Midlands

Broomy Hill Water Tower

Broomy Hill Water Tower β€” a water tower in wales-mid, United Kingdom.

πŸ•β†— waterworksmuseum.org.uk
Hereford Crematorium - geograph.org.uk - 627610πŸ“· 3

Cemeteries Β· West Midlands

Hereford Cemetery & Crematorium

Hereford Cemetery & Crematorium is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Kingfisher Statue, Hereford - geograph.org.uk - 7359096πŸ“· 3

Museums Β· West Midlands

Museum of Cider

Museum of Cider β€” a museum in wales-mid, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— cidermuseum.co.uk
Hereford Gas Services van, Station Road, Hereford - geograph.org.uk - 5438625πŸ“· 4

Cemeteries Β· West Midlands

Barton Hall Cemetery

Barton Hall Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— brethrenhistory.org

Where to eat & stay near Waterworks Museum

Places to stay

Nat West Bank, Hereford - geograph.org.uk - 6164108πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· West Midlands

The Green Dragon

The Green Dragon β€” a hotel in wales mid.

β†— greendragon-hereford.co.uk
House at Moreton-on-Lugg - geograph.org.uk - 4873583πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· West Midlands

Cuckoo's Corner Caravan Site

Cuckoo's Corner Caravan Site β€” a campsite in wales mid.

β†— cuckooscorner.com
The Godwins, Bartestree - geograph.org.uk - 6335243πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· West Midlands

The Godwins

The Godwins β€” a hotel in wales mid.

The Cross Keys Pub - geograph.org.uk - 8183834πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· West Midlands

The Old Post Office

The Old Post Office β€” a caravan park in wales mid.

CAUTION - DUCKS CROSSING, Herefordshire - geograph.org.uk - 7540377πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· West Midlands

Lucksall Caravan and Camping Park

Lucksall Caravan and Camping Park β€” a campsite in wales mid.

View from Sunny Bank - geograph.org.uk - 5993123πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· West Midlands

Grit Hill Lodge

Grit Hill Lodge β€” a hostel in wales mid.

Places to eat & drink

The Black Lion - geograph.org.uk - 7099715πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Black Lion Inn

Black Lion Inn in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

β†— herefordcitylife.co.uk
Discover Herefordshire - geograph.org.uk - 3600853πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Spread Eagle Inn

Spread Eagle Inn in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

Behind the shops - geograph.org.uk - 7824131πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

The Grapes Tavern

The Grapes Tavern in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

East window of Coningsby Hospital - geograph.org.uk - 7302236πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Oxford Arms Inn

Oxford Arms Inn in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

Entrance to Quarry Field (Lugwardine) - geograph.org.uk - 6165734πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

The Crown And Anchor Inn

The Crown And Anchor Inn in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

Maud and the Mordiford Dragon - geograph.org.uk - 7356138πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

The Moon Inn

The Moon Inn in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

More museums in this region

Agri and Garden, Carter Street, Uttoxeter - geograph.org.uk - 6861386πŸ“· 3

Museums Β· West Midlands

Redfern Cottage

Redfern Cottage β€” a museum in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— redfernscottage.org
Stringershill - geograph.org.uk - 4030376πŸ“· 3

Museums Β· West Midlands

Museum of Cannock Chase

Museum of Cannock Chase β€” a museum in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— museumofcannockchase.org
Spot the dog or follow the monkey^ - geograph.org.uk - 3712616πŸ“· 5

Museums Β· West Midlands

Cannock Chase District

Cannock Chase is a designated Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and National Landscape in Staffordshire, England. It gives its name to Cannock Chase District, a non-metropolitan local government dist

πŸ‘Ά
Andy Scott's Centaur Town Meadows roundabout Uttoxeter - geograph.org.uk - 4434591πŸ“· 5

Museums Β· West Midlands

Uttoxeter

Uttoxeter β€” a museum in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— planet-ice.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Waterworks Museum?
Waterworks Museum is in Mid Wales, United Kingdom (postcode HR4 0LJ), in the parish of Hereford.
What is Waterworks Museum?
Waterworks Museum β€” a museum in wales-mid, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Waterworks Museum?
The nearest railway station is Broomy Hill, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode HR4 0LJ.
Is Waterworks Museum a protected site?
Yes β€” Waterworks Museum is part of the River Lugg SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the River Wye SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
How do I get to Waterworks Museum?
The nearest railway station is Broomy Hill, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode HR4 0LJ.