Memorials & monuments · East of England
Wangford and Henham War Memorial
In or near Wangford.
Wangford and Henham War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom.

Helen Steed — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Blythburgh · 3.9 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
Wangford and Henham War Memorial is located in Suffolk, postcode NR34 8RR. The nearest railway station is Blythburgh, which is 3.9 km away. Entry to the memorial is free.
About
Wangford and Henham War Memorial is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1470288). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details A First World War Memorial unveiled c.1919, with additions made after the Second World War and the Korean War. MATERIALS and PLAN: the memorial is square on plan and is constructed from roughly-hewn Cornish granite with leaded lettering. DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands within the churchyard approximately 20m north of the Church of St Peter and St Paul, Wangford (Grade I) and is set within a small, square enclosure bounded by low, stone edging. The memorial is approximately 3m tall and comprises a Celtic wheel-cross with a tapering shaft set on a trapezoidal plinth with a single-stepped square base. The inscription within a recessed panel on the west face of the plinth reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD,/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF WANGFORD AND HENHAM, WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR. 1914–1918/ (24 NAMES)/ 1939–1945/ “THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE”/ (4 NAMES)/ (1 NAME), KOREA, 1951
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Suffolk Coast & Heaths
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Wangford and Henham War Memorial is located in the East of England. This Grade II listed building commemorates those who served in wartime, reflecting the local community's remembrance efforts.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.3548, 1.6194
- County
- Suffolk
- District
- East Suffolk
- Parish
- Wangford with Henham
- Postcode
- NR34 8RR
- Parliamentary constituency
- Suffolk Coastal
- Nearest railway station
- Blythburgh — 3.9 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q97481075 (CC0)
Other places nearby
_SS_Peter_and_St_Paul's_Church_-_geograph.org.uk_-_68607.jpg?width=1200)
Church of St Peter and St Paul, Wangford
Historic churches · 0.0 km
_SS_Peter_and_St_Paul's_Church_-_geograph.org.uk_-_68607.jpg?width=1200)
Wangford
Towns & cities · 0.2 km

Wangford Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 0.3 km

Reydon Wood
Wildlife reserves · 1.0 km

Church of St Mary
Historic churches · 1.6 km

Craven's Manor
Manor houses · 1.8 km

Firs Glamping
Campsites · 2.0 km

Wang Marshes Viewing Platform
Viewpoints · 2.1 km

Hen Reedbeds
Wildlife reserves · 2.2 km

Henham Park
Parks · 2.3 km

Wolsey Creek Viewing Platform
Viewpoints · 2.4 km

Sotherton
Villages · 2.5 km
Nearby
📷 3Historic churches · East of England
Church of St Peter and St Paul, Wangford
Church of St Peter and St Paul, Wangford — church in Wangford, East Suffolk, England, UK.
📷 5Towns & cities · East of England
Wangford
Wangford — village and former civil parish in East Suffolk, England, UK.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Wangford Village Sign
Wangford Village Sign — a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.
📷 4Wildlife reserves · East of England
Reydon Wood
Reydon Wood — Suffolk Wildlife Trust nature reserve.
📷 3Historic churches · East of England
Church of St Mary
Church of St Mary — church in Uggeshall, Suffolk, England, UK.
Manor houses · East of England
Craven's Manor
Craven's Manor — Grade II listed building-listed manor in england-east, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Wangford and Henham War Memorial
Places to stay
Caravan parks · East of England
Jubilee Certified Site
Jubilee Certified Site — a caravan park in england east.
📷 3Campsites · East of England
Pigs in Blankets Campsite
Pigs in Blankets Campsite — a campsite in england east.
B&Bs · East of England
Old Reading Rooms
Old Reading Rooms — a bed-and-breakfast in england east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East of England
Cherry Tree Public House
Cherry Tree Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Crown And Anchor Public House
Crown And Anchor Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Huntingfield Arms
Huntingfield Arms in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Swan, Peasenhall
The Swan, Peasenhall in England East, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments · East of England
386th B.G.(M), 9th Air Force USAAF Memorial
386th B.G.(M), 9th Air Force USAAF Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Memorials & monuments · East of England
Ailesbury Mausoleum
Ailesbury Mausoleum is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Archie F. Daniels Memorial
Archie F. Daniels Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Barnwell War Memorial
Barnwell War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Wangford and Henham War Memorial?
- Wangford and Henham War Memorial is in Suffolk, East of England, United Kingdom (postcode NR34 8RR), in the parish of Wangford with Henham.
- What is Wangford and Henham War Memorial?
- Wangford and Henham War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Wangford and Henham War Memorial?
- The nearest railway station is Blythburgh, about 3.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode NR34 8RR.
- Is Wangford and Henham War Memorial a listed building?
- Wangford and Henham War Memorial is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Wangford and Henham War Memorial a protected site?
- Yes — Wangford and Henham War Memorial is part of the Suffolk Coast & Heaths National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Wangford and Henham War Memorial free to visit?
- Yes, Wangford and Henham War Memorial is free to enter.
- How do I get to Wangford and Henham War Memorial?
- The nearest railway station is Blythburgh, about 3.9 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NR34 8RR.