Natural landmarks · East Midlands
University Academy Holbeach
In or near Gedney.
University Academy Holbeach — a university in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

J.Hannan-Briggs — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
University Academy Holbeach is a university located in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom. Catalogued from Wikidata's UK heritage register; see the Wikipedia article for further historical and visitor details.
Photo gallery
Official information
University Academy Holbeach is an educational institution that focuses on providing a broad and balanced curriculum to its students. The academy aims to create opportunities for learners to enhance their life choices and thrive within the community.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: The Wash SSSI
- National Nature Reserve: THE WASH
- Ramsar wetland: The Wash
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
University Academy Holbeach is an educational institution located in the East Midlands. It serves as a secondary school and is part of the United Learning group, focusing on providing a comprehensive education.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.8093, 0.0161
- County
- Lincolnshire
- District
- South Holland
- Parish
- Holbeach
- Postcode
- PE12 7PU
- Parliamentary constituency
- South Holland and The Deepings
- Established
- 2011
- Official site
- www.universityacademyholbeach.org
Sources
- wikidata: Q7894499 (CC0)
- wikipedia: University Academy Holbeach (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Park Road Picture House
Theatres · 0.5 km

Holbeach
Museums · 0.6 km

Royal Observer Corps Post, Holbeach
Historic houses · 1.0 km

Penny Hill Windmill
Windmills · 1.3 km

Holbeach Clough
Villages · 2.5 km

Saracen's Head Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 2.7 km

Fleet
Villages · 3.4 km

Fleet, Lincolnshire
Historic churches · 3.4 km

Fleet Motte
Literary houses · 3.5 km

Whaplode
Villages · 3.7 km

Churchyard cross, St Mary's churchyard
Historic churches · 3.9 km

Dougie's Caravan and Camping
Caravan parks · 4.1 km
Nearby
Theatres · East Midlands
Park Road Picture House
Park Road Picture House — a cinema heritage in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic houses · East Midlands
Royal Observer Corps Post, Holbeach
Royal Observer Corps Post, Holbeach — a historic house in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Windmills · East Midlands
Penny Hill Windmill
Penny Hill Windmill — Grade II listed building-listed windmill in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
📷 5Public art & sculpture · East Midlands
Saracen's Head Village Sign
Saracen's Head Village Sign — a public art in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near University Academy Holbeach
Places to stay
Caravan parks · East Midlands
Dougie's Caravan and Camping
Dougie's Caravan and Camping — a caravan park in england east midlands.
B&Bs · East Midlands
Westgate House & Barn
Westgate House & Barn — a bed-and-breakfast in england east midlands.
Campsites · East Midlands
Laurel Park Caravan & Camp Site
Laurel Park Caravan & Camp Site — a campsite in england east midlands.
Caravan parks · East Midlands
The BlueBell Inn
The BlueBell Inn — a caravan park in england east midlands.
Caravan parks · East Midlands
The Bluebell Inn
The Bluebell Inn — a caravan park in england east midlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Number 18, Formerly The Cock And Magpie Public House
Number 18, Formerly The Cock And Magpie Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Ship Albion Public House
Ship Albion Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Lincoln Arms Public House
Lincoln Arms Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
The Black Swan Public House Premises Occupied By Rodi Property Co Ltd
The Black Swan Public House Premises Occupied By Rodi Property Co Ltd in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
The Old King's Head
The Old King's Head in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Money Bridge Public House
Money Bridge Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
More natural landmarks in this region
Natural landmarks · East Midlands
The Cage
The Cage — a other in england-london, United Kingdom.
Natural landmarks · East Midlands
Roman Sea Bank
Roman Sea Bank — a other in england-london, United Kingdom.
Natural landmarks · East Midlands
The Stamford Spa
The Stamford Spa — a other in england-london, United Kingdom.
Natural landmarks · East Midlands
John Clare's grave
John Clare's grave — a other in england-london, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is University Academy Holbeach?
- University Academy Holbeach is in Lincolnshire, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode PE12 7PU), in the parish of Holbeach.
- What is University Academy Holbeach?
- University Academy Holbeach — a university in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to University Academy Holbeach?
- Drivers can use postcode PE12 7PU.
- When was University Academy Holbeach built?
- Built or established in 2011.
- Is University Academy Holbeach a protected site?
- Yes — University Academy Holbeach is part of the The Wash SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the THE WASH National Nature Reserve.
- Is University Academy Holbeach free to visit?
- Yes, University Academy Holbeach is free to enter.
- How do I get to University Academy Holbeach?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode PE12 7PU. It sits within the South Holland and The Deepings parliamentary constituency.