Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Lowlands

Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House

In or near Greenlaw.

Free admission

Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House β€” category B listed building-listed memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Ruins of Redbraes Castle, Marchmont Estate, near Duns - geograph.org.uk - 2359656

Becky Williamson β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
15 min–45 min
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House is a category B listed building-listed memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB15387). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.

Photo gallery

Heritage listing

Category B Group Category Details 100000020 - see notes Date Added 09/06/1971 Local Authority Scottish Borders Planning Authority Scottish Borders Parish Polwarth NGR NT 74607 48463 Coordinates 374607, 648463 β€” Predominantly 17th century with later corner tower (possibly 18th century); 19th century additions and alterations; The Old Coach House added and range reconstructed by Sir Robert Lorimer circa 1915. Courtyard comprising L-plan range of single, 2- and 3-storey buildings with Stables House and squash court forming 2-storey range to NW; 2-storey former generator house linking single storey stables range to SW; 3-stage, circular-plan Gothick-detailed tower adjoined to S; separate single storey with attic, T-plan Arts and Crafts style garage with accommodation above to SE (The Old Coach House). Low rubble wall enclosing courtyard to NE. STABLES HOUSE AND SQUASH COURT: predominantly harl-pointed sandstone rubble; cream and red sandstone dressings. Rubble quoins; long and short surrounds to openings (rake-jointed in part); some chamfered margins; flush cills. SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 4-bay block (incorporating squash court to right) with central forestair accessing 1st floor entrance off-set to left of centre; round-arched doorway at ground. Blind elevation to squash court; chamfered angle corbelled to square to outer right. House to left with part-glazed timber door off-set to right of centre; single windows at both floors in flanking bays; corbelled to square to outer left. Single storey, 3-bay range linking Stables House and former generator house with part-glazed timber door in bay to outer left; single windows in remaining bays to right. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey range to left with blind elevation to left of centre (squash court); single windows at

From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.

Place summary

The Tower at Stables Court, Marchmont House, is a memorial located in central Scotland. It is designated as a category B listed building, recognising its architectural and historical significance.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.7286, -2.4056
Postcode
TD10 6YL
Parliamentary constituency
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont HouseπŸ“· 3

Castles Β· Scottish Lowlands

Redbraes Castle

Redbraes Castle β€” a castle in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
Ruins of Redbraes Castle, Marchmont Estate, near Duns - geograph.org.uk - 2359656πŸ“· 4

Stately homes Β· Scottish Lowlands

Marchmont Estate

Marchmont Estate in England North East, United Kingdom.

β†— marchmonthouse.com
Marchmont HouseπŸ“· 3

Historic houses Β· Scottish Lowlands

Marchmont House

Marchmont House β€” house in Scottish Borders, Scotland, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— marchmonthouse.com
Magnificent Marchmont House - geograph.org.uk - 1188104πŸ“· 5

Historic bridges Β· Scottish Lowlands

Adam Bridge

Adam Bridge β€” category B listed building-listed bridge in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Minor Road Near Marchmont - geograph.org.uk - 3193022πŸ“· 3

Heritage railway stations Β· Scottish Lowlands

Marchmont railway station

Marchmont railway station in England North East, United Kingdom.

Free
Near Chesters - geograph.org.uk - 3140816πŸ“· 5

Vineyards Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Chesters, Fogo

The Chesters, Fogo β€” a UK vineyard in scotland central, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.

Where to eat & stay near Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House

Places to stay

Down To Greenlaw - geograph.org.uk - 4508856πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Blackadder Caravan Park

Blackadder Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland central.

β†— blackadder.co
Road (B6461) at Houndridge - geograph.org.uk - 5178688πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Houndridge

Houndridge β€” a caravan park in scotland central.

Approaching Coldstream - geograph.org.uk - 3314670πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Lowlands

Coldstream Holiday Park

Coldstream Holiday Park β€” a campsite in scotland central.

Cornhill-on-Tweed Parish Church - geograph.org.uk - 4632294πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· North East England

Collingwood Arms

Collingwood Arms β€” a hotel in scotland central.

β†— collingwoodarms.com
Hector Innes Photography - geograph.org.uk - 7034989πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Scottish Lowlands

Cross Keys Hotel

Cross Keys Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland central.

Close up, Victorian postbox, Tillmouth Park - geograph.org.uk - 5111198πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· North East England

Tillmouth Park Country House Hotel

Tillmouth Park Country House Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland central.

β†— tillmouthpark.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Duns Town Trail - geograph.org.uk - 3351704πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

The Royal Bar, 15 Market Square, Duns

The Royal Bar, 15 Market Square, Duns in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Newcastle ArmsπŸ“· 4

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

Newcastle Arms

Newcastle Arms β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

FreeπŸ•β†— utilitaarena.co.uk
Close up, Elizabeth II postbox on West Street, Norham - geograph.org.uk - 5011329πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Masons Arms

The Masons Arms in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

β†— themasonsarmsnorham.co.uk
A House in Castle Street Norham - geograph.org.uk - 7766006πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Victoria Hotel

The Victoria Hotel in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

β†— thevictoriahotelnorham.co.uk

More memorials in this region

07406 Jedburgh & Oxnam Church of Scotland, Jedburgh 008πŸ“· 4

Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Lowlands

Jedburgh and Oxnam Parish Church

Jedburgh and Oxnam Parish Church in England North East, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— historicenvironment.scot
On The Border - geograph.org.uk - 3406807πŸ“· 4

Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Lowlands

Ladykirk and Norham Bridge

Ladykirk and Norham Bridge in England North East, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Greenknowe Tower. Interior but open to the elements - geograph.org.uk - 6250653πŸ“· 4

Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Lowlands

Greenknowe Tower

Greenknowe Tower in England North East, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Location of OS Published Abstract Bolt - Smailholm, Tower - geograph.org.uk - 7391654πŸ“· 4

Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Lowlands

Smailholm Tower

Smailholm Tower in England North East, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Άβ†— historicenvironment.scot

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House?
Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode TD10 6YL).
What is Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House?
Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House β€” category B listed building-listed memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House?
Drivers can use postcode TD10 6YL.
Is Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House a listed building?
Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House is officially recognised as category B listed building listed.
Is Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House free to visit?
Yes, Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House is free to enter.
How do I get to Tower, Stables Court, Marchmont House?
Drivers can navigate to postcode TD10 6YL. It sits within the Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk parliamentary constituency.