Memorials & monuments Β· London
Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine
In or near Laleham.
Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

John Salmon β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Feltham Β· 0.1 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
Getting there & planning your visit
The Tower and Spire of the Former Church of St Catherine is located in Hounslow, London, with the postcode TW13 4AH. The nearest railway station is Feltham, just 0.1 km away. Entry is free, and the site is wheelchair accessible.
About
Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-london, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1260937). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2019
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Heritage listing
Details HIGH STREET, FELTHAM 1. 4419 Tower and spire of former Church of St Catherine TQ 17SW 44/500 II 2. 1880 (spire 1898) by Capenter and Ingelow. Decorated style. Two stage tower with paired belfry openings and corner buttresses, pinnacles to comer turrets. Octagon and spire above. A tall and prominent landmark. Listing NGR: TQ1068173217 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 439055 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Tower and Spire of the former Church of St Catherine is a Grade II listed memorial located in the unparished area of Hounslow, London. This structure reflects the historical significance of the site and stands as a notable landmark in the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.4471, -0.4087
- District
- Hounslow
- Parish
- Hounslow, unparished area
- Postcode
- TW13 4AH
- Parliamentary constituency
- Feltham and Heston
- Nearest railway station
- Feltham β 0.1 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q26551920 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Freddie Mercury memorial star
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.2 km
Feltham War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

Cineworld Cinema Feltham
Theatres Β· 0.5 km

Propeller Sculpture
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.6 km

Feltham Masjid
Historic churches Β· 0.6 km

Freddie Mercury
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.8 km

Feltham Hira Centre
Historic churches Β· 0.8 km

Pevensey Road Nature Reserve
Wildlife reserves Β· 1.3 km

Feltham Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 1.5 km

Duke of Northumberland's River
Aqueducts Β· 1.5 km
Pevensey Road Nature Reserve
Forests & woodlands Β· 1.5 km

Hatton Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 1.6 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Freddie Mercury memorial star
Freddie Mercury memorial star β a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Feltham War Memorial
Feltham War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Theatres Β· London
Cineworld Cinema Feltham
Cineworld Cinema Feltham in England London, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture Β· London
Propeller Sculpture
Propeller Sculpture β a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· London
Feltham Masjid
Feltham Masjid β a church in england-london, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Freddie Mercury
Freddie Mercury β a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine
Places to stay
Hotels Β· London
Hilton Garden Inn London Heathrow Airport
Hilton Garden Inn London Heathrow Airport β a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: Hilton Garden Inn.
Hotels Β· London
Hilton London Heathrow Airport
Hilton London Heathrow Airport β a hotel in england london.
Hotels Β· London
Crowne Plaza London Heathrow T4
Crowne Plaza London Heathrow T4 β a hotel in england london. Brand: Crowne Plaza.
Hotels Β· London
Holiday Inn Express London Heathrow T4
Holiday Inn Express London Heathrow T4 β a hotel in england london. Brand: Holiday Inn Express.
Hotels Β· London
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London Heathrow Airport
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London Heathrow Airport β a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: DoubleTree.
π· 7Hotels Β· London
Hilton Garden Inn London Heathrow Terminals 2 and 3
Hilton Garden Inn London Heathrow Terminals 2 and 3 β a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: Hilton Garden Inn.
Places to eat & drink
π· 7Historic pubs Β· London
The Green Man
The Green Man β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· London
The Three Fishes Public House
The Three Fishes Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· London
The Three Magpies
The Three Magpies β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs Β· London
The Flower Pot Public House
The Flower Pot Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· London
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· London
Admiral Sir John Franklin
Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine?
- Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine is in London, United Kingdom (postcode TW13 4AH), in the parish of Hounslow, unparished area.
- What is Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine?
- Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine?
- The nearest railway station is Feltham, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode TW13 4AH.
- Is Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine a listed building?
- Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine free to visit?
- Yes, Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine is free to enter.
- How do I get to Tower And Spire Of Former Church Of St Catherine?
- The nearest railway station is Feltham, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode TW13 4AH.