Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Literary houses · Scottish Highlands

Tillycairn Castle

Tillycairn Castle — a literary house museum in scotland highlands.

Tillycairn Cottages - geograph.org.uk - 5151851

Stanley Howe — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–1.5 h

About

Tillycairn Castle is a literary house museum located in scotland highlands. A British literary house preserving the home of a notable author, poet or playwright as a museum, often with original furniture and manuscripts. castle in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, UK

Photo gallery

Place summary

Tillycairn Castle is a literary house located in the Scottish Highlands. This site is notable for its connection to literary figures and its historical significance in the region. Visitors can expect to explore the grounds and appreciate the architecture and surrounding landscape that inspired various works. The castle's literary heritage adds an additional layer of interest for those keen on Scotland's cultural history.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
57.1924, -2.5562

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Tillycairn Castle

More places in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tillycairn Castle?
Tillycairn Castle is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
What is Tillycairn Castle?
Tillycairn Castle — a literary house museum in scotland highlands.
How do I get to Tillycairn Castle?
Its coordinates are 57.1924°, -2.5562°.