Memorials & monuments · London
Thomas Stothard
In or near Covent Garden.
Thomas Stothard — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Ian S — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Goodge Street · 0.3 km
- Free entry
- Family-friendly
- Dog-friendly
About
Thomas Stothard is a memorial located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Official information
The Zari Gallery showcases a diverse range of artists with mixed cultural heritage, offering a platform for their work. Visitors can engage with various exhibitions, talks, and workshops aimed at enhancing their understanding and appreciation of art.
From the Wikipedia article
Thomas Stothard (17 August 1755 – 27 April 1834) was a British painter, illustrator and engraver. His son, Robert T. Stothard was a painter (fl. 1810): he painted the proclamation outside York Minster of Queen Victoria's accession to the throne in June 1837.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 51.5180, -0.1358
- District
- Westminster
- Parish
- Westminster, unparished area
- Postcode
- W1T 1PR
- Parliamentary constituency
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Nearest railway station
- Goodge Street — 0.3 km
- Official site
- zarigallery.co.uk
Sources
- osm: node/8142618914 (ODbL)
- wikipedia: Thomas Stothard (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Zari Gallery
Galleries · 0.0 km

Pontone Gallery
Galleries · 0.0 km

Window mural: Lady of the night
Public art & sculpture · 0.0 km

The Mandrake Hotel
Hotels · 0.1 km

Charlotte Street Hotel
Hotels · 0.1 km

Rathbone Hotel
Hotels · 0.1 km

Alison Jacques Gallery
Galleries · 0.1 km

Eclectic Gallery
Galleries · 0.1 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Berners Street Mansions
Historic houses · 0.1 km

Lima
Restaurants · 0.1 km

Sanderson Hotel
Hotels · 0.1 km

Tofu Vegan
Restaurants · 0.1 km
Nearby
Galleries · London
Zari Gallery
Zari Gallery — a gallery in england-london, United Kingdom.
Galleries · London
Pontone Gallery
Pontone Gallery — a gallery in england-london, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · London
Window mural: Lady of the night
Window mural: Lady of the night — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
📷 5Hotels · London
Charlotte Street Hotel
Charlotte Street Hotel — a hotel in england london.
📷 5Where to eat & stay near Thomas Stothard
Places to stay
📷 5Hotels · London
Charlotte Street Hotel
Charlotte Street Hotel — a hotel in england london.
📷 5
📷 5Hotels · London
Sanderson Hotel
Sanderson Hotel — a hotel in england london. 5-star. Brand: Morgans Hotel Group.
📷 5Hostels · London
YHA London Oxford Street
YHA London Oxford Street — a hostel in england london. Brand: Youth Hostels Association.
Places to eat & drink
Restaurants · London
Scandinavian Kitchen
Scandinavian Kitchen — a restaurant in england london. Cuisine: coffee shop;danish.
More memorials in this region
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · London
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · London
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
Admiral Sir John Franklin
Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Thomas Stothard?
- Thomas Stothard is in London, United Kingdom (postcode W1T 1PR), in the parish of Westminster, unparished area.
- What is Thomas Stothard?
- Thomas Stothard — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Thomas Stothard?
- The nearest railway station is Goodge Street, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode W1T 1PR.
- Is Thomas Stothard free to visit?
- Yes, Thomas Stothard is free to enter.
- How do I get to Thomas Stothard?
- The nearest railway station is Goodge Street, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode W1T 1PR.