Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Lighthouses · South East England

The Old Lighthouse

In or near Godshill.

Free admission4.7 · 403 Google reviews

The Old Lighthouse — lighthouse in Niton and Whitwell, Isle of Wight, England, UK.

The Old Lighthouse, lighthouses in South East England

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
30 min–1 h
Nearest railway station
Shanklin · 9.9 km
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Dog-friendly

Getting there & planning your visit

The Old Lighthouse is located in the Isle of Wight, postcode PO38 2JB, and can be reached from Shanklin railway station, which is approximately 9.9 km away. Entry to the lighthouse is free.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

The Old Lighthouse is a lighthouse on the coast of South-East England. Officially recognised as Grade II listed building. The site is within the Isle Of Wight National Landscape (AONB), and is a designated Site of Special Scientific Interest. It sits within the Isle of Wight West parliamentary constituency. The nearest railway station is Shanklin, about 9.9 km away. Postcode area PO38.

Photo gallery

Heritage listing

Details NITON AND WHITWELL SZ47NW NITON DOWN 1353-0/5/225 The Old Lighthouse 18/01/67 GV II Unfinished lighthouse. 1785. Low circular tower of 2 storeys built of stone rubble faced with ashlar with upright rectangular window spaces. Trinity House intended it to replace the old mediaeval pharos about 150 metres to the north in the adjoining parish of Chale (qv item ) but the building was abandoned before completion because of the frequent mists which veiled the hill and another lighthouse was not built until 1838-40 by the coast after the wreck of the 'Clarendon' in Chale Bay in 1836, the present St Catherine's Lighthouse. The old lighthouse is locally known as "the Salt Cellar", the mediaeval pharos being known as "the Pepper Pot". Listing NGR: SZ4942677170 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 392856 Legacy System: LBS

From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Compton Chine to Steephill Cove SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Isle Of Wight

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

The Old Lighthouse is a Grade II listed lighthouse located in Chale, South-East England. It is situated within the Isle of Wight's Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) and is part of the Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) from Compton Chine to Steephill Cove.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
50.5922, -1.3031
Parish
Chale
Postcode
PO38 2JB
Parliamentary constituency
Isle of Wight West
Nearest railway station
Shanklin9.9 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

St. Catherine's Oratory - geograph.org.uk - 3113537📷 5

Memorials & monuments · South East England

Saltpot

Saltpot — a memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
St. Catherine's Oratory - geograph.org.uk - 3113537📷 5

Mountains & hills · South East England

St Catherine's Hill

St Catherine's Hill — a hill or mountain in england south east.

🐕
St Catherine's Oratory📷 5

Memorials & monuments · South East England

St Catherine's Oratory

St Catherine's Oratory is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶
St Catherine's Oratory📷 5

Lighthouses · South East England

St Catherine's Oratory

St Catherine's Oratory — medieval lighthouse on the Isle of Wight, England, UK.

Free🐕👶english-heritage.org.uk
Trig point on St Catherine's Hill - geograph.org.uk - 5383897📷 5

Mountains & hills · South East England

St Catherines Hill

St Catherines Hill — mountain in england south east. Elevation: 236.058 m.

🐕
Footpath up Gore Down - geograph.org.uk - 1040566★ Iconic📷 10

Family attractions · South East England

Blackgang Chine

The UK's oldest amusement park, opened on the Isle of Wight in 1843.

blackgangchine.com

Where to eat & stay near The Old Lighthouse

Places to stay

Niton Telephone Exchange, IoW - geograph.org.uk - 2532959📷 5

Caravan parks · South East England

Meadow View Caravan Site

Meadow View Caravan Site — a caravan park in england south east.

Field above Kingates - geograph.org.uk - 6639079📷 4

Campsites · South East England

Downsview

Downsview — a campsite in england south east.

Chale Green Telephone Exchange - geograph.org.uk - 2520293📷 5

Campsites · South East England

Camp Corve

Camp Corve — a campsite in england south east.

House at Orchard Bay - geograph.org.uk - 4232278📷 5

B&Bs · South East England

Lisle Combe

Lisle Combe — a bed-and-breakfast in england south east.

lislecombe.co.uk
Seaweed - geograph.org.uk - 3111321📷 5

Campsites · South East England

Chine Farm Camping Site

Chine Farm Camping Site — a campsite in england south east.

chine-farm.co.uk
Gate at Godshill Park House - geograph.org.uk - 6933782📷 5

B&Bs · South East England

Godshill Park House

Godshill Park House — a bed-and-breakfast in england south east.

Places to eat & drink

Sandrock Road, Niton - geograph.org.uk - 4627257📷 7

Historic pubs · South East England

The Buddle Inn

The Buddle Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.

The Essex on the High Street , Godshill - geograph.org.uk - 4636601📷 7

Historic pubs · South East England

The Essex

The Essex in England South East, United Kingdom.

The Griffin public house, Godshill - geograph.org.uk - 4636827📷 7

Historic pubs · South East England

The Griffin Public House

The Griffin Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

Shells Cafe - Ventnor - geograph.org.uk - 8105960📷 5

Historic pubs · South East England

The Blenheim

The Blenheim in England South East, United Kingdom.

Mr Chippy - geograph.org.uk - 4637464📷 5

Cafés · South East England

No24 Ventnor

No24 Ventnor — a café in england south east.

no24-hotel.isle-of-wight-uk.com
High Street, Shanklin – 1978 - geograph.org.uk - 6931663📷 7

Historic pubs · South East England

King Harry's Bar

King Harry's Bar in England South East, United Kingdom.

visitshanklin.co.uk

More lighthouses in this region

Northfleet Lower Lighthouse📷 5

Lighthouses · South East England

Northfleet Lower Lighthouse

Northfleet Lower Lighthouse — lighthouse in Gravesham, Kent, England, UK.

Free🐕👶heritage.kent.gov.uk
Admiralty Pier light📷 5

Lighthouses · South East England

Admiralty Pier light

Admiralty Pier light — lighthouse in Dover, Kent, England.

Free🐕👶
Beachy Head Lighthouse📷 5

Lighthouses · South East England

Beachy Head Lighthouse

Beachy Head Lighthouse — lighthouse at Eastbourne, East Sussex, England, UK.

Free🐕👶trinityhouse.co.uk
Belle Tout lighthouse📷 5

Lighthouses · South East England

Belle Tout lighthouse

Belle Tout lighthouse — decommissioned lighthouse at Beachy Head, East Sussex, England, UK.

Free🐕👶belletout.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is The Old Lighthouse?
The Old Lighthouse is in South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode PO38 2JB), in the parish of Chale.
What is The Old Lighthouse?
The Old Lighthouse — lighthouse in Niton and Whitwell, Isle of Wight, England, UK.
How do I get to The Old Lighthouse?
The nearest railway station is Shanklin, about 9.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode PO38 2JB.
Is The Old Lighthouse a listed building?
The Old Lighthouse is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
Is The Old Lighthouse a protected site?
Yes — The Old Lighthouse is part of the Compton Chine to Steephill Cove SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Isle Of Wight National Landscape (AONB).
Is The Old Lighthouse free to visit?
Yes, The Old Lighthouse is free to enter.
How do I get to The Old Lighthouse?
Drivers can navigate to postcode PO38 2JB. It sits within the Isle of Wight West parliamentary constituency.