Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Cathedrals · London

The Former Ark Of The Covenant

In or near City of London.

♿ Wheelchair: limited4.9 · 97 Google reviews

The Former Ark Of The Covenant — Georgian Orthodox church in Upper Clapton, London.

The Former Ark Of The Covenant, cathedrals in London

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Best time of year
Year-round
Nearest railway station
Stamford Hill · 0.7 km
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit The Former Ark Of The Covenant, the nearest railway station is Stamford Hill, located 0.7 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is N16 6DS. Accessibility is limited for wheelchair users.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

The Former Ark Of The Covenant is a cathedral in the United Kingdom — the principal church of a diocese. Heritage designation: Grade II* listed building. Affiliated with Georgian Orthodox Church. Wikidata describes it as: "Georgian Orthodox church in Upper Clapton, London". Coordinates: 51.5734°, -0.0667°.

Photo gallery

Heritage listing

The Cathedral of the Nativity of Our Lord is a Georgian Orthodox church located on the border of Upper Clapton and Stamford Hill in the London Borough of Hackney. Since its opening in 1892 as the Agapemonite Church of the Ark of the Covenant it has served as the sole London outpost of three very different Christian denominations. During the second half of the twentieth century it was the Church of the Good Shepherd and belonged to the Ancient Catholic Church, a now defunct denomination. In 2011 it became a Georgian Orthodox Cathedral and gained its current name. It is a Grade II* listed building, in part because of its exceptional Arts and Crafts stained glass windows but also as the former headquarters of a late-Victorian Christian cult.

From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

The Cathedral of the Nativity of Our Lord is a Georgian Orthodox church located on the border of Upper Clapton and Stamford Hill in the London Borough of Hackney. Since its opening in 1892 as the Agapemonite Church of the Ark of the Covenant it has served as the sole London outpost of three very different Christian denominations. During the second half of the twentieth century it was the Church of the Good Shepherd and belonged to the Ancient Catholic Church, a now defunct denomination. In 2011 it became a Georgian Orthodox Cathedral and gained its current name. It is a Grade II* listed building, in part because of its exceptional Arts and Crafts stained glass windows but also as the former headquarters of a late-Victorian Christian cult. The church's incumbents have included two patriarchs, an archbishop and a beloved, but the longest tenure of any of its active incumbents has been that of a lady, the Reverend Schroder. It has long served as a local landmark; its tower rises above most of the surrounding buildings and trees, so its entire stone steeple and the unusual statues that surround it are widely visible.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

Architecture

The tower statuary and at least some internal stone carving were designed by Arthur George Walker, and were considered "accomplished" by the national charity English Heritage as part of their rationale for the church's listing. The main external sculpture consists of two sets of the four beasts of the tetramorph – an ox, a lion, an eagle and a winged person – in stone around the entrance and in bronze at the corners of the top of the tower around the base of the spire. These figures have variously been described as symbols of the four evangelists – the winged ox for Luke, the winged lion for Mark, the eagle for John and the winged person or angel for Matthew – or as the four beasts from the…

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
51.5734, -0.0667
District
Hackney
Parish
Hackney, unparished area
Postcode
N16 6DS
Parliamentary constituency
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Nearest railway station
Stamford Hill0.7 km
Official site
aroundus.com

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

New flats on Clapton Common - geograph.org.uk - 7842826📷 5

Historic churches · London

New Synagogue

New Synagogue — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
New flats on Clapton Common - geograph.org.uk - 7842826📷 5

Historic churches · London

New Synagogue And Attached School

New Synagogue And Attached School — a synagogue in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
New flats on Clapton Common - geograph.org.uk - 7842826📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Folly Tower In Back Garden Of Number 130

Folly Tower In Back Garden Of Number 130 — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Moundfield Road - geograph.org.uk - 1293671📷 5

Historic churches · London

Warmberg's Synagogue

Warmberg's Synagogue — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Moundfield Road - geograph.org.uk - 1293671📷 5

Historic churches · London

Biala Synagogue

Biala Synagogue — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Fading Phone Boxes - geograph.org.uk - 8050667📷 5

Historic churches · London

Lubavitch Synogogue

Lubavitch Synogogue — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free

Where to eat & stay near The Former Ark Of The Covenant

Places to stay

Tower blocks by Seven Sisters Road - geograph.org.uk - 7995337📷 5

Hostels · London

No.8 Hostel Seven Sisters

No.8 Hostel Seven Sisters — a hostel in england london.

A Game in Finsbury Park - geograph.org.uk - 4446972📷 5

Hotels · London

Best Western London Highbury

Best Western London Highbury — a hotel in england london. 3-star. Brand: Best Western.

bestwestern.co.uk
Gillespie Road at the junction with Blackstock Road - geograph.org.uk - 4025612📷 5

Hostels · London

Arsenal Tavern Backpackers

Arsenal Tavern Backpackers — a hostel in england london.

George V postbox on Lea Bridge Road, London E10 - geograph.org.uk - 5490265📷 5

Hostels · London

Lea Bridge East

Lea Bridge East — a hostel in england london.

Hackney Central railway station, Greater London - geograph.org.uk - 4301715📷 7

Hotels · London

.Kip

.Kip — a hotel in england london.

Freegetsomekip.com
Dalston Lane, Dalston - geograph.org.uk - 4341735📷 5

Hostels · London

Cape House

Cape House — a hostel in england london.

Places to eat & drink

Stoke Newington , mural, High Street - geograph.org.uk - 6759134📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Rochester Castle Public House

The Rochester Castle Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

The Daniel Defoe on Bouverie Road - geograph.org.uk - 3872594📷 7

Historic pubs · London

The Clarence Tavern

The Clarence Tavern in England London, United Kingdom.

East Reservoir at Woodberry Wetlands - geograph.org.uk - 6039378📷 7

Cafés · London

Coal House Cafe

Coal House Cafe — a café in england london.

woodberrywetlands.org.uk
Harringay Road - geograph.org.uk - 3511692📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Salisbury

The Salisbury in England London, United Kingdom.

The Army and Navy, public house, Shacklewell - geograph.org.uk - 3322431📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Army and Navy

Army and Navy in England London, United Kingdom.

Dalston Junction station - geograph.org.uk - 1839068📷 5

Cafés · London

Cafe Oto

Cafe Oto — a café in england london.

More cathedrals in this region

Arnrid Johnston Obelisk📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Arnrid Johnston Obelisk

Arnrid Johnston Obelisk — Public artwork (sculpture).

Free👶stbarnabaspimlico.com
Berwick Street Market📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Berwick Street Market

Berwick Street Market is a place of interest in the United Kingdom.

Free👶museumofyouthculture.com
Beyond Tomorrow📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Beyond Tomorrow

Beyond Tomorrow — Public artwork (statue).

Free👶guildhall.cityoflondon.gov.uk
BoudicaFlagship📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Boudica

Boudica — Public artwork (statue) by Thomas Thornycroft.

👶

Frequently asked questions

Where is The Former Ark Of The Covenant?
The Former Ark Of The Covenant is in London, United Kingdom (postcode N16 6DS), in the parish of Hackney, unparished area.
What is The Former Ark Of The Covenant?
The Former Ark Of The Covenant — Georgian Orthodox church in Upper Clapton, London.
How do I get to The Former Ark Of The Covenant?
The nearest railway station is Stamford Hill, about 0.7 km away. Drivers can use postcode N16 6DS.
Is The Former Ark Of The Covenant a listed building?
The Former Ark Of The Covenant is officially recognised as Grade II* listed building listed.
How do I get to The Former Ark Of The Covenant?
The nearest railway station is Stamford Hill, about 0.7 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode N16 6DS.