Theatres Β· South East England
The Central Theatre
Also known as: Central Hall
In or near Hoo St Werburgh.
The Central Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

David Anstiss β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 2 hβ3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Chatham Β· 0.3 km
- Wheelchair accessible
About
The Central Theatre is a working theatre in London. The site is within the Kent Downs National Landscape (AONB). It sits within the Rochester and Strood parliamentary constituency. The nearest railway station is Chatham, about 0.3 km away. Postcode area ME4.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Kent Downs
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Central Theatre, located in London within the Medway area (postcode ME4), is a notable venue for performances. It is also known as Central Hall and is situated within an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) in the Kent Downs.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.3825, 0.5245
- District
- Medway
- Parish
- Medway, unparished area
- Postcode
- ME4 4AS
- Parliamentary constituency
- Rochester and Strood
- Nearest railway station
- Chatham β 0.3 km
- Official site
- www.medwayticketslive.co.uk
Sources
- osm: w207989281 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

The Prince of Wales
Historic pubs Β· 0.1 km

Chatham Bowl
Bowling alleys Β· 0.2 km

Thomas Waghorn
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.2 km
Old Brook Pumping Station
Natural landmarks Β· 0.2 km

The Alexandra & Hotel
Historic pubs Β· 0.3 km

The Paddock
Natural landmarks Β· 0.3 km

Lord Duncan Public House
Historic pubs Β· 0.3 km

Invicta Cinema
Theatres Β· 0.3 km

Former Town Hall And Medway Arts Centre
Open-air theatres Β· 0.3 km

The Brook Theatre
Theatres Β· 0.3 km

Town Hall Gardens
Gardens Β· 0.3 km

Nucleus Arts Centre & Cafe Nucleus
Galleries Β· 0.4 km
Nearby
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Prince of Wales
The Prince of Wales β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Bowling alleys Β· South East England
Chatham Bowl
Chatham Bowl β a bowling in england-london, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Thomas Waghorn
Thomas Waghorn β a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Natural landmarks Β· South East England
Old Brook Pumping Station
Old Brook Pumping Station β a other in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Alexandra & Hotel
The Alexandra & Hotel β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Natural landmarks Β· South East England
The Paddock
The Paddock β a other in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near The Central Theatre
Places to stay
Hotels Β· South East England
Travelodge Rochester
Travelodge Rochester β a hotel in england london.
π· 5Hotels Β· South East England
The Royal Victoria and Bull Hotel
The Royal Victoria and Bull Hotel β a hotel in england london.
Hostels Β· South East England
YHA Medway
YHA Medway β a hostel in england london.
Campsites Β· South East England
Buckmore Park Scout Campsite
Buckmore Park Scout Campsite β a campsite in england london. Brand: The Scout Association.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Prince of Wales
The Prince of Wales β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Alexandra & Hotel
The Alexandra & Hotel β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
Lord Duncan Public House
Lord Duncan Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
White Lion Hotel
White Lion Hotel β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
Command House And Attached Entrance Railings, Stable And Carriage House And Rear Wall
Command House And Attached Entrance Railings, Stable And Carriage House And Rear Wall in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Nag's Head
The Nag's Head in England South East, United Kingdom.
More theatres in this region
Theatres Β· South East England
Dorking Halls
Dorking Halls is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Theatres Β· South East England
Electric Theatre
Electric Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Theatres Β· South East England
Elizabeth Green Hall
Elizabeth Green Hall is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Theatres Β· South East England
EM Forster Theatre
EM Forster Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is The Central Theatre?
- The Central Theatre is in London, United Kingdom (postcode ME4 4AS), in the parish of Medway, unparished area.
- What is The Central Theatre?
- The Central Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to The Central Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is Chatham, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode ME4 4AS.
- Is The Central Theatre a protected site?
- Yes β The Central Theatre is part of the Kent Downs National Landscape (AONB).
- How do I get to The Central Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is Chatham, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode ME4 4AS.