Memorials & monuments Β· East Midlands
Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial
In or near Woodhall Spa.
Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

Alan Murray-Rust β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ45 min
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1412603). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details War memorial commemorating World War I and II. MATERIALS: Red brick with limestone dressings. EXTERIOR: The memorial takes the form of an entrance arch to the Methodist Chapel close by. The outer triangular arch has a cornice of dentilled brick, followed by a single course of stretchers, and has flat stone coping surmounted by a stone finial. The inner pointed arch is in stone and has a roll moulding, a diamond-shaped keystone, and imposts. The arch is flanked by square brick pillars which have a stone plinth course and flat caps. The jambs and gable ends of the arch project slightly from the outer sides of the pillars. The entrance arch has a pair of low timber gates which are not original. The memorial has three marble tablets with black lettering on the front (west) side. The tablet in the apex of the gable head is inscribed with these words: βTO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN SACRED REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN OF TATTERSHALL THORPE WHO FELL IN THE TWO WORLD WARSβ. The tablet on the left pillar is inscribed with the names of three men followed by β1914-1918β, and that on the right by the names of three men followed by β1939-1945β. This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 23 January 2017.
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Place summary
Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial is located in the East Midlands. This Grade II listed building commemorates those who served in the armed forces. Its designation reflects its historical and architectural significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 53.1192, -0.1800
- County
- Lincolnshire
- District
- East Lindsey
- Parish
- Tattershall Thorpe
- Postcode
- LN4 4PL
- Parliamentary constituency
- Louth and Horncastle
Sources
- wikidata: Q26676275 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Tattershall Thorpe
Other places Β· 0.1 km

Thorpe Camp
Museums Β· 0.3 km
_of_No._617_Squadron%2C_loaded_with_a_'Grand_Slam'_22%2C000-lb_deep-penetration_bomb%2C_running_up_its_engines_at_Woodhall_Spa%2C_Lincolnshire%2C_1944._MH4263.jpg?width=1200)
RAF Woodhall Spa
Museums Β· 1.4 km

Church of St Michael
Historic churches Β· 1.5 km

Coningsby
Museums Β· 1.6 km

Fortescue Arms And Coach House
Historic pubs Β· 1.8 km

Tattersall Village Sign
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.8 km

Tattershall War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.8 km

Tattersall College
Historic houses Β· 1.8 km

Tattersall College
Archaeological sites Β· 1.8 km

Tattershall
Museums Β· 1.8 km

Willow Holt C. & C.
Campsites Β· 1.9 km
Nearby
Other places Β· East Midlands
Tattershall Thorpe
Tattershall Thorpe is a hamlet and civil parish in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated approximately 3 miles (5 km) south from Woodhall Spa, and 1 mile (1.6 km) north-ea
π· 3Museums Β· East Midlands
Thorpe Camp
Thorpe Camp is a museum in the United Kingdom.
π· 4Museums Β· East Midlands
RAF Woodhall Spa
RAF Woodhall Spa β a museum in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic churches Β· East Midlands
Church of St Michael
Church of St Michael β Grade I listed church in Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England, UK.
Museums Β· East Midlands
Coningsby
Coningsby β a museum in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Fortescue Arms And Coach House
Fortescue Arms And Coach House in England East, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial
Places to stay
π· 5Campsites Β· East Midlands
Willow Holt C. & C.
Willow Holt C. & C. β a campsite in england east midlands.
Caravan parks Β· East Midlands
Tattershall Lakes
Tattershall Lakes β a caravan park in england east midlands. Brand: Away Resorts.
π· 5Campsites Β· East Midlands
Freedom Camping Club
Freedom Camping Club β a campsite in england east midlands.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· East Midlands
Oaklea Caravan Site
Oaklea Caravan Site β a caravan park in england east midlands.
Caravan parks Β· East Midlands
The Camping and Caravanning Club - Woodhall Spa
The Camping and Caravanning Club - Woodhall Spa β a caravan park in england east midlands.
Campsites Β· East Midlands
Bainside Fishery & Campsite
Bainside Fishery & Campsite β a campsite in england east midlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Fortescue Arms And Coach House
Fortescue Arms And Coach House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Lea Gate Public House
Lea Gate Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Abbey Lodge Inn
Abbey Lodge Inn in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Star And Garter Public House
Star And Garter Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Nag's Head Public House
Nag's Head Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments Β· East Midlands
Bainton Buttercross
Bainton Buttercross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· East Midlands
clock tower and war memorial
clock tower and war memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· East Midlands
John Clare Memorial
John Clare Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· East Midlands
The Butter Cross
The Butter Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial?
- Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial is in Lincolnshire, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode LN4 4PL), in the parish of Tattershall Thorpe.
- What is Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial?
- Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial?
- Drivers can use postcode LN4 4PL.
- Is Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial a listed building?
- Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial free to visit?
- Yes, Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial is free to enter.
- How do I get to Tattershall Thorpe War Memorial?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode LN4 4PL. It sits within the Louth and Horncastle parliamentary constituency.