Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh

In or near Edinburgh.

Free admissionβ˜… 4.8 Β· 41 Google reviews

Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh β€” category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

St Bernard's Bar - geograph.org.uk - 6774299

thejackrustles β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
30 min–1 h
Nearest railway station
Edinburgh Waverley Β· 1.4 km
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit Stockbridge Church, you can take a train to Edinburgh Waverley, which is 1.4 km away. Entry to the church is free. The postcode for sat-nav is EH4 1HN.

Directions on Google Maps β†’

About

Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh is a category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB30019). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2021

Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Heritage listing

Category B Date Added 12/12/1974 Local Authority Edinburgh Planning Authority Edinburgh Burgh Edinburgh NGR NT 24546 74605 Coordinates 324546, 674605 β€” Originally David Cousin 1844-45 as St George's Free Church in Lothian Road, re-erected here 1867-68. Romanesque. Good square tower with rich doorpiece, wheel window, 2-window belfry stage, slated pyramid spire and arcaded pinnacles with 1-bay transeptal features containing staircases masking broad 4-bay church with low pitched roof behind. Stugged coursers, well detailed. β€” Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Groups with other properties on the Raeburn estate. The rebuilding was the work of Peddie & Kinnear who were responsible for the design of the tower. As built in Lothian Road it had a gable front only. The pulpit was designed by the portrait-painter Norman MacBeth.

From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.

Official information

Studio Bizio is an art gallery located in Stockbridge, Edinburgh, showcasing various artists and their works. Visitors can explore the artistic presentations and engage with the concepts behind the artworks, enhancing their understanding of art's impact on communication and perception.

Place summary

Stockbridge Church is located at 38 Deanhaugh Street in Edinburgh, central Scotland. It is a category B listed building, notable for its architectural significance.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.9585, -3.2101
Postcode
EH4 1HN
Parliamentary constituency
Edinburgh North and Leith
Nearest railway station
Edinburgh Waverley β€” 1.4 km
Official site
www.studiobizio.com

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Raeburn Place - geograph.org.uk - 3948012πŸ“· 3

Theatres Β· Central Scotland

Dean Cinema

Dean Cinema in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— studiobizio.com
St Bernard's Bar - geograph.org.uk - 6774299πŸ“· 3

Galleries Β· Central Scotland

Studio Bizio

Studio Bizio β€” a gallery in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— studiobizio.com
Ring for negronis - geograph.org.uk - 8052715πŸ“· 3

Galleries Β· Central Scotland

Saorsa Art Gallery

Saorsa Art Gallery β€” a gallery in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— saorsa-art.com
Raeburn Street, Stockbridge - geograph.org.uk - 7589860πŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Calton House, 30 Dean Street, Edinburgh

Calton House, 30 Dean Street, Edinburgh β€” category C listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Free↗ studiobizio.com
Stock BridgeπŸ“· 3

Historic bridges Β· Central Scotland

Stock Bridge

Stock Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— stockbridgemarket.com
A cast iron Water of Leith sign In Stockbridge - geograph.org.uk - 7976556πŸ“· 3

Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland

6 TIMES SKY

6 TIMES SKY β€” a public art in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— stockbridgemarket.com

Where to eat & stay near Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh

Places to stay

Behind George Street - geograph.org.uk - 7613988πŸ“· 6

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Rabble

Rabble β€” a hotel in scotland central.

Free↗ rabbleedinburgh.co.uk
Telephone Exchange, Rose Street (1) - geograph.org.uk - 4601005πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Kimpton Charlotte Square Hotel

Kimpton Charlotte Square Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland central.

β†— kimptoncharlottesquare.com
Pitt the Younger - geograph.org.uk - 2049821πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Frederick House Hotel

Frederick House Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland central.

Free↗ frederickhousehotel.com
Sign for The Rose St Brewery - geograph.org.uk - 6195309πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· Central Scotland

Code

Code β€” a hostel in scotland central.

Hawthornbank Lane from Belford Road - geograph.org.uk - 3323699πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

The Edinburgh Residence

The Edinburgh Residence β€” a hotel in scotland central.

β†— townhousecompany.com
3 Hope Street and 144-147 Princes Street, Edinburgh - geograph.org.uk - 7340819πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Rutland Hotel

Rutland Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland central.

β†— therutlandhotel.com

Places to eat & drink

Sculpture in the Water of Leith - geograph.org.uk - 2118931πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Hamilton's Bar & Kitchen

Hamilton's Bar & Kitchen in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Looking down India Street - geograph.org.uk - 6964421πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Kay's Bar

Kay's Bar in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Free↗ kaysbar.uk
Houses on Bridge Place - geograph.org.uk - 2287576πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

The Oxford Bar

The Oxford Bar in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

The Kenilworth - geograph.org.uk - 6194706πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

152, 154 Rose Street, Edinburgh

152, 154 Rose Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Church of Scotland, Edinburgh - geograph.org.uk - 3570888πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· Central Scotland

The Dome Bar and Grill

The Dome Bar and Grill β€” a restaurant in scotland central.

Freeβ™Ώβ†— thedomeedinburgh.com
Clydesdale Bank Plaza - geograph.org.uk - 2675361πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Caley Picture House

Caley Picture House in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

β†— jdwetherspoon.com

More places in this region

Castle Semple Collegiate ChurchπŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Castle Semple Collegiate Church

Castle Semple Collegiate Church β€” church building in Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK.

Free
Chapel of St Fyndoca, InishailπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail

Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail β€” architectural structure in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.

Free
Chapel of St. Oran, ColonsayπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay

Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay β€” chapel on Colonsay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.

Free
Church of St Mary the Virgin, ArbroathπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath

Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath β€” church in Arbroath, UK.

Free↗ stmarysarbroath.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh?
Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode EH4 1HN).
What is Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh?
Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh β€” category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh?
The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 1.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode EH4 1HN.
Is Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh a listed building?
Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh is officially recognised as category B listed building listed.
Is Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh free to visit?
Yes, Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh is free to enter.
How do I get to Stockbridge Church, 38 Deanhaugh Street, Edinburgh?
The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 1.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EH4 1HN.