Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street
In or near Juniper Green.
St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street β category C listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Richard Webb β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 minβ1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Kingsknowe Β· 1.4 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit St Salvador's Episcopal Church, you can take a train to Kingsknowe station, which is 1.4 km away. The postcode is EH11 3QX. Entry is free.
About
St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street is a category C listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB52087). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2019
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Heritage listing
Category C Date Added 24/09/2013 Local Authority Edinburgh Planning Authority Edinburgh Burgh Edinburgh NGR NT 21065 71627 Coordinates 321065, 671627 β Tarbolton and Ochterlony, 1938. Irregular-plan neo-Romanesque church with prominent square-plan tower with broached spire to entrance (E) elevation, entrance porch to N, flat roofed side chapel (Lady Chapel) to S creating T-plan. Tower with projecting gabletted stair tower to south corner, corbelled concrete band course. Rusticated stone cross to tower front. Rendered with concrete and chamfered stone dressings. Pointed arched paired windows to entrance porch with leaded glazing. 3 paired pointed arched windows with quatrefoils to knave; 3 trefoils to side chapel. 4 capped, strip buttresses to W gable, (outer 2 flying). Moulded eaves course. Leaded glazed windows, some stained glass to side chapel. Timber boarded entrance door. Slate roofs with tiled ridges, stone skews and corniced skewputts. Cast-iron rainwater goods. INTERIOR: a good contemporary decorative scheme with unusual 3 section barrel-vaulted concrete roof structure. Rendered internally with pointed arch flanked by side doorways leading to chancel with vaulted ceiling and exposed stone arch with crucifix. Stone window surrounds. Early 20th century reredos screen. Marble altar table and flooring, terrazzo tiled floor elsewhere. Screen from side chapel reused from the earlier related hall (demolished). Single room to the top of the tower. Later 20th century alterations to form single storey facilities against west gable. BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rendered dwarf walls with hedging and paired rounded gatepiers with rounded circular caps to (E) front elevation with taller rubble stone wall to south boundary. Simple metal gates. β Place of worship in use as suc
From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.
Place summary
St Salvador's Episcopal Church is located at 61 Saughton Mains Street in central Scotland, postcode EH11. This structure is designated as a category C listed building, recognising its historical and architectural significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.9312, -3.2650
- District
- City of Edinburgh
- Postcode
- EH11 3QX
- Parliamentary constituency
- Edinburgh West
- Nearest railway station
- Kingsknowe β 1.4 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q77782394 (CC0)
Other places nearby
Stenhouse, 3 Stenhouse Mill Lane, Edinburgh
Historic houses Β· 0.6 km

Stenhouse Saughton Church, Gorgie Road, Edinburgh
Historic churches Β· 0.8 km

Broomhouse Mosque
Historic churches Β· 0.8 km

Saughton Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 0.8 km

Sundial
Other places Β· 1.1 km

Dreamer of Peace
Other places Β· 1.1 km

Simba Tree
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.2 km

The Wheatsheaf Inn, 209 Balgreen Road, Edinburgh
Historic pubs Β· 1.2 km

Slateford Viaduct
Historic bridges Β· 1.3 km

Edinburgh Zoo
Zoos & aquariums Β· 1.3 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Slateford Aqueduct
Historic bridges Β· 1.3 km

Slateford Aqueduc
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.3 km
Nearby
Historic houses Β· Central Scotland
Stenhouse, 3 Stenhouse Mill Lane, Edinburgh
Stenhouse, 3 Stenhouse Mill Lane, Edinburgh β house in Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.
Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Stenhouse Saughton Church, Gorgie Road, Edinburgh
Stenhouse Saughton Church, Gorgie Road, Edinburgh β category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Broomhouse Mosque
Broomhouse Mosque β a church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Cemeteries Β· Central Scotland
Saughton Cemetery
Saughton Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
π· 3
π· 3Where to eat & stay near St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street
Places to stay
Hotels Β· Central Scotland
Hampton by Hilton Edinburgh West End
Hampton by Hilton Edinburgh West End β a hotel in scotland central. 3-star. Brand: Hampton.
Hotels Β· Central Scotland
Thistle Hotel
Thistle Hotel β a hotel in scotland central.
π· 7Hotels Β· Central Scotland
The Chester Residence
The Chester Residence β a hotel in scotland central.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Wheatsheaf Inn, 209 Balgreen Road, Edinburgh
The Wheatsheaf Inn, 209 Balgreen Road, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Cross Keys Tavern, 41 Lanark Road, Slateford, Edinburgh
Cross Keys Tavern, 41 Lanark Road, Slateford, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Canny Man's, 237, 239 Morningside Road, Edinburgh
The Canny Man's, 237, 239 Morningside Road, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Bennets Bar, 8, 10, 12 Leven Street, Edinburgh
Bennets Bar, 8, 10, 12 Leven Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Public House, 133 Lothian Road, Edinburgh
Public House, 133 Lothian Road, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Caley Picture House
Caley Picture House in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
π· 5Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Castle Semple Collegiate Church
Castle Semple Collegiate Church β church building in Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail
Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail β architectural structure in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay
Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay β chapel on Colonsay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath β church in Arbroath, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street?
- St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode EH11 3QX).
- What is St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street?
- St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street β category C listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street?
- The nearest railway station is Kingsknowe, about 1.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode EH11 3QX.
- Is St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street a listed building?
- St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street is officially recognised as category C listed building listed.
- Is St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street free to visit?
- Yes, St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street is free to enter.
- How do I get to St Salvador's Episcopal Church, 61 Saughton Mains Street?
- The nearest railway station is Kingsknowe, about 1.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EH11 3QX.