Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh
In or near Edinburgh.
St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh β category C listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Richard Webb β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 minβ1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Edinburgh Waverley Β· 1.3 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit St Philip's Church and Hall, take the train to Edinburgh Waverley, which is 1.3 km away. Entry is free, and the location is accessible. The postcode for sat-nav is EH7 4EW.
About
St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh is a category C listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB45957). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2020
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Heritage listing
Category C Date Added 10/03/1999 Local Authority Edinburgh Planning Authority Edinburgh Burgh Edinburgh NGR NT 25456 75149 Coordinates 325456, 675149 β John J Burnet, 1908, porch and vestry, 1922. Free style church. 2-storey, 6-bay with polyganol-sided entrance bay. Red brick, harled to nave at 1st floor. Wide and large round-arched bays at ground, battered course between floors, over hanging timber bracketed eaves. Hall at ground, church at 1st floor above. NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6 large round-arched windows divided by large battered and gablet capped buttresses at ground, bay to outer left slightly advanced continuing to boundary wall, above set-back entrance bay (see below); above, 4 domestic-style tripartite windows divided by pilasters. Advanced 2-bay brick block to right breaking eaves with 2-leaf timber panelled door to hall in recessed entrance to ground floor to outer right, with deep ashlar lintel, vestry above with to left 2-light narrow round-arched windows also within recessed panels, to right above small window set within small recessed panel (1922). To principal church entrance at 1st floor, 2-leaf timber panelled door with window panels to right with small window flanking, in bay to left small window at ground with round-arched window at 1st. SE ELEVATION: 2-light windows to 1922 porch at ground with 2-light round-arched windows at 1st floor. Steps leading to entrance at 1st floor. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled-headed bay with steep pitch and cranked skew to SW, flat-roofed vestry to outer left; recessed entrance to centre at ground, small window to left with 2 windows to right; above to left 2-light round-arched windows lighting chancel. Leaded square-pane glazing to church and porch, frosted glass. Grey slates, wallhead stacks with terracotta cans to
From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.
Official information
The Atelier Gallery is an art space in Edinburgh that showcases a diverse range of original artworks from both established and emerging artists. Visitors can explore various mediums and styles in a welcoming environment designed to connect viewers with the artists' inspirations.
Place summary
St Philip's Church and Hall is located on Broughton Road in Edinburgh, central Scotland. It is a category C listed building, recognised for its architectural and historical significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.9635, -3.1957
- District
- City of Edinburgh
- Postcode
- EH7 4EW
- Parliamentary constituency
- Edinburgh North and Leith
- Phone
- +44 (0) 7711 768 258
- Nearest railway station
- Edinburgh Waverley β 1.3 km
- Opening
- Monday By Appointment; Tuesday 11am - 5pm; Wednesday 10am - 5pm; Thursday 10am - 5pm; Friday 10am - 5pm; Saturday 10am - 5pm; Sunday 11am - 5pm
- Official site
- www.theateliergallery.co.uk
Sources
- wikidata: Q77773520 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Beavers
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.2 km

Bellevue Chapel
Historic churches Β· 0.2 km

The Atelier Gallery
Galleries Β· 0.3 km

Scotland Street Railway Tunnel
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

St Mary's Parish Church, 13 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh
Historic churches Β· 0.4 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Eildon Street Gate
Other places Β· 0.4 km
Powderhall Stadium
Stadiums Β· 0.4 km
_01.jpg?width=1200)
6 TIMES RIGHT
Other places Β· 0.5 km

Arboretum, 7 Inverleith Row, Edinburgh
Historic houses Β· 0.5 km

Swoop
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.5 km

Scottish Heath Garden
Gardens Β· 0.5 km

Catholic Apostolic Church
Historic churches Β· 0.5 km
Nearby
Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Beavers
Beavers β a public art in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Bellevue Chapel
Bellevue Chapel β church in Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.
Galleries Β· Central Scotland
The Atelier Gallery
The Atelier Gallery β a gallery in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· Central Scotland
Scotland Street Railway Tunnel
Scotland Street Railway Tunnel β a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
St Mary's Parish Church, 13 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh
St Mary's Parish Church, 13 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh β category A listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
π· 3Other places Β· Central Scotland
Eildon Street Gate
Eildon Street Gate is a place of interest in the United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh
Places to stay
Hostels Β· Central Scotland
Missionaries of Charity
Missionaries of Charity β a hostel in scotland central.
Hostels Β· Central Scotland
Edinburgh Central Youth Hostel
Edinburgh Central Youth Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
π· 5Hotels Β· Central Scotland
Edinburgh House Hotel
Edinburgh House Hotel β a hotel in scotland central.
B&Bs Β· Central Scotland
Bonnie's Guest House
Bonnie's Guest House β a bed-and-breakfast in scotland central.
π· 5Hostels Β· Central Scotland
Just Sleep Hostel
Just Sleep Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Public House, 1, 3 East London Street, Edinburgh
Public House, 1, 3 East London Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
23 Elm Row and 2 Montgomery Street, Edinburgh
23 Elm Row and 2 Montgomery Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Hamilton's Bar & Kitchen
Hamilton's Bar & Kitchen in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Kay's Bar
Kay's Bar in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Restaurants Β· Central Scotland
The Dome Bar and Grill
The Dome Bar and Grill β a restaurant in scotland central.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh
3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
π· 5Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Castle Semple Collegiate Church
Castle Semple Collegiate Church β church building in Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail
Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail β architectural structure in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay
Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay β chapel on Colonsay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Central Scotland
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath β church in Arbroath, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh?
- St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode EH7 4EW).
- What is St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh?
- St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh β category C listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh?
- The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 1.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode EH7 4EW.
- Is St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh a listed building?
- St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh is officially recognised as category C listed building listed.
- Is St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh free to visit?
- Yes, St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh is free to enter.
- How do I get to St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh?
- The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 1.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EH7 4EW.