Historic churches · London
St Mary's Church
In or near Covent Garden.
St Mary's Church — church in Somers Town, London.
Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- London Euston · 0.3 km
- Free entry
- Wheelchair accessible
Getting there & planning your visit
St Mary's Church is located in Camden, London, with the nearest railway station being London Euston, just 0.3 km away. Entry to the church is free.
About
St Mary's Church is a historic church in the United Kingdom. Heritage designation: Grade II listed building. Affiliated with Anglicanism. Wikidata describes it as: "church in Somers Town, London". Coordinates: 51.5314°, -0.1348°.
Photo gallery
360° viewimagery from 2025
Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Official information
St Mary's Church is a historic church in London that serves the local community through various religious services and events. It offers a prayerful atmosphere and hosts activities such as a Kids' Club and community support initiatives, including a winter night shelter for the homeless.
From the Wikipedia article
St Mary's Church is a Church of England church on Eversholt Street in Somers Town, in the London Borough of Camden.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
It was designed by Henry William Inwood as a chapel of ease for St Pancras Old Church (which resumed being a parish in its own right in 1852) and built between 1824 and 1827 by I. T. Seabrook. A Parliamentary grant paid for the construction, though local taxation funded the purchases of the chapel's interior decoration and the site itself. It was consecrated on 11 March 1826 and soon afterwards it became famous for converting several local people from Roman Catholicism there. Early on, the chapel was known as "Mr. Judkin's Chapel" or "Seymour Street Chapel" and was attended during his schooldays by Charles Dickens, who was then living nearby with his family at 13 Cranleigh Street. Augustus…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 51.5314, -0.1348
- District
- Camden
- Parish
- Camden, unparished area
- Postcode
- NW1 1BN
- Parliamentary constituency
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Phone
- (020) 7424 0724
- Nearest railway station
- London Euston — 0.3 km
- Official site
- www.posp.co.uk
Sources
- wikidata: Q7594422 (CC0)
- wikipedia: St Mary's Church, Somers Town (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: St Mary's Church, Eversholt Street, NW1 - IMG 0784.JPG (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Somerset Residences
Hostels · 0.1 km

Hinthut
Escape rooms · 0.2 km

Somers Town
Chapels · 0.2 km

People’s Museum Somers Town
Museums · 0.3 km

Virgin Mary
Public art & sculpture · 0.3 km

Somers Town Islamic Cultural and Education Centre
Historic churches · 0.3 km

George Cruikshank
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

Walter Sickert
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

Obelisk To Baron Southampton In South West Corner Of St James Gardens
Forts · 0.4 km

Captain Matthew Flinders
Public art & sculpture · 0.4 km

Chalton Street Market
Other places · 0.4 km

Mornington Crescent tube station
Heritage railway stations · 0.4 km
Nearby
Chapels · London
Somers Town
Somers Town — a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.
📷 5Museums · London
People’s Museum Somers Town
People’s Museum Somers Town — community museum in Somers Town, London.
Public art & sculpture · London
Virgin Mary
Virgin Mary — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · London
Somers Town Islamic Cultural and Education Centre
Somers Town Islamic Cultural and Education Centre — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near St Mary's Church
Places to stay
Hotels · London
Pullman London St Pancras
Pullman London St Pancras — a hotel in england london.
📷 5Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · London
Prince of Wales, Euston
Prince of Wales, Euston in England London, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · London
The Huntley
The Huntley — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs · London
Edinburgh Castle Public House
Edinburgh Castle Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
📷 5Historic churches · London
Abney Park Chapel
Abney Park Chapel — grade II listed church in the London Borough of Hackney, England,UK.
📷 5
📷 5Historic churches · London
All Hallows Bread Street
All Hallows Bread Street — church in City of London, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · London
All Hallows Honey Lane
All Hallows Honey Lane — church in City of London, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is St Mary's Church?
- St Mary's Church is in London, United Kingdom (postcode NW1 1BN), in the parish of Camden, unparished area.
- What is St Mary's Church?
- St Mary's Church — church in Somers Town, London.
- How do I get to St Mary's Church?
- The nearest railway station is London Euston, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode NW1 1BN.
- Is St Mary's Church a listed building?
- St Mary's Church is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is St Mary's Church free to visit?
- Yes, St Mary's Church is free to enter.
- How do I get to St Mary's Church?
- The nearest railway station is London Euston, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NW1 1BN.