Historic churches · South West England
St Ladoca's Church, Ladock
In or near Carland Cross.
St Ladoca's Church, Ladock — Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

Rob Farrow — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Trebah Halt · 7.3 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
St Ladoca's Church is located in Ladock, Cornwall, with the postcode TR2 4PL. The nearest railway station is Trebah Halt, which is 7.3 km away. Entry to the church is free.
About
St Ladoca's Church, Ladock is a Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1310553). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
St Ladoca's Church, Ladock, is a Grade I listed parish church in the Church of England Diocese of Truro in Ladock, Cornwall, England, UK.
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Cornwall
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
St Ladoca's Church, Ladock, is a Grade I listed parish church in the Church of England Diocese of Truro in Ladock, Cornwall, England, UK.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The parish church of St Ladoca has a fine west tower built of granite blocks. The north side of the church is 13th-century in date while the south aisle is 15th-century and the chancel was much repaired and altered by George Edmund Street in 1862–64. The contractor was Messrs Bone of Liskeard and the restoration cost £2,000. Most of the walls were rebuilt. The gallery was taken down, and the church was partly re-roofed. The mullions and dressings of the windows were in Ham Hill stone. New seating was provided of stained deal, with carved ends, and the sittings were covered with scarlet pile carpeting. The pulpit was new, of open stone and woodwork, consisting of pitch pine with ebony…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 50.3211, -4.9591
- District
- Cornwall
- Parish
- Ladock
- Postcode
- TR2 4PL
- Parliamentary constituency
- Truro and Falmouth
- Established
- 1268
- Nearest railway station
- Trebah Halt — 7.3 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q17529517 (CC0)
- wikipedia: St Ladoca's Church, Ladock (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Ladock
Historic churches · 0.1 km

Bissick Manor
Manor houses · 0.3 km

Nansough Manor
Manor houses · 1.8 km

Grampound Road
Historic churches · 2.1 km

Probus
Villages · 3.2 km

Tresowga Cottage CL
Caravan parks · 3.2 km

Probus War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 3.2 km

St Probus and St Grace's Church, Probus
Historic churches · 3.3 km

Prehistoric and Roman settlement at Carvossa
Vineyards · 3.7 km

Trewithen House
Gardens · 3.9 km

Probus, Cornwall
Historic churches · 4.2 km

Resugga Castle
Castles · 4.5 km
Nearby
Historic churches · South West England
Ladock
Ladock — a church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Manor houses · South West England
Bissick Manor
Bissick Manor — Grade II listed building-listed manor in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Manor houses · South West England
Nansough Manor
Nansough Manor — Grade II listed building-listed manor in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · South West England
Grampound Road
Grampound Road — a church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
📷 5Caravan parks · South West England
Tresowga Cottage CL
Tresowga Cottage CL — a caravan park in england south west.
Where to eat & stay near St Ladoca's Church, Ladock
Places to stay
Caravan parks · South West England
Tresowga Cottage CL
Tresowga Cottage CL — a caravan park in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Resparva House Touring Park
Resparva House Touring Park — a campsite in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Carvynick Holiday Park
Carvynick Holiday Park — a campsite in england south west.
Caravan parks · South West England
Pedna Carne Mobile Home Site
Pedna Carne Mobile Home Site — a caravan park in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Meadow Lakes Holiday Park
Meadow Lakes Holiday Park — a campsite in england south west.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · South West England
The Wig And Pen Public House And Attached Forecourt Walls And Railings
The Wig And Pen Public House And Attached Forecourt Walls And Railings in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South West England
Daniell Arms Public House
Daniell Arms Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Restaurants · South West England
Pier House Hotel
Pier House Hotel — a restaurant in england south west.
Historic pubs · South West England
The Pack Horse Public House
The Pack Horse Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · South West England
Kings Arms
Kings Arms — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
📷 3Historic pubs · South West England
Seven Stars
Seven Stars — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
More places in this region
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey — church in Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Somerset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church
All Saints Church — Grade I listed church in Woolley, Somerset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church, Hampreston
All Saints Church, Hampreston — church in Hampreston, Dorset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne — church in Nether Cerne, Dorset, England, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is St Ladoca's Church, Ladock?
- St Ladoca's Church, Ladock is in South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode TR2 4PL), in the parish of Ladock.
- What is St Ladoca's Church, Ladock?
- St Ladoca's Church, Ladock — Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to St Ladoca's Church, Ladock?
- The nearest railway station is Trebah Halt, about 7.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode TR2 4PL.
- When was St Ladoca's Church, Ladock built?
- Built or established in 1268.
- Is St Ladoca's Church, Ladock a listed building?
- St Ladoca's Church, Ladock is officially recognised as Grade I listed building listed.
- Is St Ladoca's Church, Ladock a protected site?
- Yes — St Ladoca's Church, Ladock is part of the Cornwall National Landscape (AONB).
- Is St Ladoca's Church, Ladock free to visit?
- Yes, St Ladoca's Church, Ladock is free to enter.
- How do I get to St Ladoca's Church, Ladock?
- The nearest railway station is Trebah Halt, about 7.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode TR2 4PL.