Historic churches Β· Scottish Highlands
St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo
In or near New Pitsligo.
St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo β category A listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Derek Gray β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 minβ1 h
- Free entry
About
St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo is a category A listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB16440). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2024
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Heritage listing
Category A Date Added 16/04/1971 Supplementary Information Updated 30/05/2022 Local Authority Aberdeenshire Planning Authority Aberdeenshire Parish Tyrie NGR NJ 88296 55913 Coordinates 388296, 855913 β George Edmund Street R.A. 1870-1. Early geometrical, granite in narrow courses with some details in freestone. Three-bay nave with transepts flush with aisles at eastmost bay and short aisleless west area; Southwest towerlet with pyramid top. Aisleless apsed chancel with organ chamber at south, raised on tall undercroft in fall of ground. Interior: quatrefoil piers, kingpost roof in nave, waggon roof in chancel. Two seat sedilia and stone pulpit. Glass in chancel by Clayton & Bell, 1898. John Easton of Fraserburgh bell 1725.
From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.
Place summary
St John's Church is located on High Street in New Pitsligo, within the Scottish Highlands. This structure is designated as a category A listed building, highlighting its architectural and historical significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 57.5931, -2.1974
- District
- Aberdeenshire
- Postcode
- AB43 6NW
- Parliamentary constituency
- Aberdeenshire North and Moray East
Sources
- wikidata: Q17571105 (CC0)
Other places nearby

New Pitsligo War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.1 km

New Pitsligo Millennium Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.2 km

New Pitsligo
Villages Β· 0.3 km

New Pitsligo Parish Church, Church Street, New Pitsligo
Historic churches Β· 0.4 km

Hill of Turlundie
Mountains & hills Β· 0.7 km

Hill of Turlundie
Mountains & hills Β· 0.7 km

New Pitsligo
Towns & cities Β· 1.4 km

Tillinamolt
Villages Β· 2.8 km

Bridge, Gonar Burn, Tillinamolt
Historic bridges Β· 2.9 km

Saint Catherines Wells
Villages Β· 3.4 km

Glasslaw Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 4.3 km

Strichen House
Historic houses Β· 5.5 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Highlands
New Pitsligo War Memorial
New Pitsligo War Memorial β a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Highlands
New Pitsligo Millennium Memorial
New Pitsligo Millennium Memorial β a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· Scottish Highlands
New Pitsligo Parish Church, Church Street, New Pitsligo
New Pitsligo Parish Church, Church Street, New Pitsligo β category C listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands
Hill of Turlundie
Hill of Turlundie β mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 199 m.
Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands
Hill of Turlundie
Hill of Turlundie β a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Where to eat & stay near St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
East Balthangie Caravan Park
East Balthangie Caravan Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
Aden Caravan Park
Aden Caravan Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands
Wester Bonnyton Caravan & Camping Site
Wester Bonnyton Caravan & Camping Site β a campsite in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
Headiton Holidays
Headiton Holidays β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
Turriff Caravan Park
Turriff Caravan Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
Myrus Holiday Park
Myrus Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
The Saltoun Inn
The Saltoun Inn in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
The Market Arms, 5 High Shore, Banff
The Market Arms, 5 High Shore, Banff in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
Railway Inn, 96 North Castle Street, Banff
Railway Inn, 96 North Castle Street, Banff in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
π· 3Historic churches Β· Scottish Highlands
Airlie Parish Kirk
Airlie Parish Kirk β church in Angus, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Scottish Highlands
Arbuthnott, Bervie & Kinneff Parish Church
Arbuthnott, Bervie & Kinneff Parish Church β church in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Scottish Highlands
Arnisdale Free Church
Arnisdale Free Church β church in Highland, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Scottish Highlands
Aultbea Free Church
Aultbea Free Church β church in Aultbea, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo?
- St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode AB43 6NW).
- What is St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo?
- St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo β category A listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo?
- Drivers can use postcode AB43 6NW.
- Is St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo a listed building?
- St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo is officially recognised as category A listed building listed.
- Is St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo free to visit?
- Yes, St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo is free to enter.
- How do I get to St John's Church, High Street, New Pitsligo?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode AB43 6NW. It sits within the Aberdeenshire North and Moray East parliamentary constituency.