Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Historic houses · London

St John the Baptist, Kentish Town

In or near Tyburn.

♿ Wheelchair: limited4.8 · 11 Google reviews

St John the Baptist, Kentish Town — a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

Solstafir Live in London 100223 - 52682149367

kitmasterbloke — CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Kentish Town · 0.4 km
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit St John the Baptist in Kentish Town, the nearest railway station is Kentish Town, located 0.4 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is NW5 1DW. Accessibility is limited for wheelchair users.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

St John the Baptist, Kentish Town is a Grade II*-listed building in england-london, United Kingdom. Grade II* status is conferred by Historic England (or Cadw, Historic Environment Scotland or NIEA equivalents) on buildings of exceptional national interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for full historical and architectural details.

Photo gallery

From the Wikipedia article

St John the Baptist, now the Christ Apostolic Church, is a grade II listed building at 23 Highgate Road, Kentish Town, London, England. The site was originally the location of an ancient chapel-of-ease that was replaced in 1783 with a church designed by the architect James Wyatt. That church was in turn substantially rebuilt in 1843–45 by James Hakewill, although the nave walls and apse of the original church were reused in the new one. The church became redundant in 1993 and was used for all-night raves, but more recently, it has been taken over by the Christ Apostolic Church UK and is used as a place or worship once more. The church is on Historic England's Heritage at Risk register.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
51.5525, -0.1425
District
Camden
Parish
Camden, unparished area
Postcode
NW5 1DW
Parliamentary constituency
Holborn and St Pancras
Nearest railway station
Kentish Town0.4 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

The Bull ^ Gate, Highgate Road - geograph.org.uk - 6023422📷 5

Historic houses · London

Bull and Gate

Bull and Gate — a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free👶thelionandunicorntheatre.com
The Bull ^ Gate, Highgate Road - geograph.org.uk - 6023422📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Bull and Gate

Bull and Gate in England London, United Kingdom.

bullandgatenw5.co.uk
Railey Mews, NW5 (2) - geograph.org.uk - 1427951📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Ford Madox Brown

Ford Madox Brown — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕bostonarms.co.uk
Leverton Stores, Leverton Street - Ascham Street, NW5 - geograph.org.uk - 1417735📷 5

Historic houses · London

The Pineapple

The Pineapple — a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free👶bostonarms.co.uk
"The Pineapple" pub, Leverton Street and Railey Mews, Kentish Town - geograph.org.uk - 8293782📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Pineapple

The Pineapple in England London, United Kingdom.

The Boston, Tufnell Park - geograph.org.uk - 6065360📷 5

Historic houses · London

The Assembly House

The Assembly House — a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free👶thelionandunicorntheatre.com

Where to eat & stay near St John the Baptist, Kentish Town

Places to stay

Sculpture at the Ice Wharf Public House - geograph.org.uk - 6384370📷 6

Hotels · London

Holiday Inn London - Camden Lock

Holiday Inn London - Camden Lock — a hotel in england london. Brand: Holiday Inn.

ihg.com
Art deco flats on Englands Lane - geograph.org.uk - 3332891📷 5

Hostels · London

England's Lane Residence

England's Lane Residence — a hostel in england london.

Camden Town , Bayham Place housing estate - geograph.org.uk - 7822205📷 5

Hostels · London

Smart Camden Inn

Smart Camden Inn — a hostel in england london.

Freesmarthostels.com
Belushi's - geograph.org.uk - 7987524📷 5

Hostels · London

St Christopher's Inn

St Christopher's Inn — a hostel in england london.

Illegally parked vehicle, Somers Town - geograph.org.uk - 7758678📷 5

Hostels · London

Somerset Residences

Somerset Residences — a hostel in england london.

Sigmund Freud statue, South Hampstead - geograph.org.uk - 4933055📷 5

Hostels · London

Palmers Lodge

Palmers Lodge — a hostel in england london.

palmerslodges.com

Places to eat & drink

The Bull ^ Gate, Highgate Road - geograph.org.uk - 6023422📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Bull and Gate

Bull and Gate in England London, United Kingdom.

bullandgatenw5.co.uk
"The Pineapple" pub, Leverton Street and Railey Mews, Kentish Town - geograph.org.uk - 8293782📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Pineapple

The Pineapple in England London, United Kingdom.

The Boston, Tufnell Park - geograph.org.uk - 6065360📷 6

Historic pubs · London

The Assembly House

The Assembly House in England London, United Kingdom.

The Boston Arms📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Boston Arms

The Boston Arms — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕bostonarms.co.uk
The Fiddler's Elbow📷 7

Historic pubs · London

The Fiddler's Elbow

The Fiddler's Elbow — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕thefiddlerselbow.co.uk
Bonny Street, Camden Town - geograph.org.uk - 4899450📷 5

Restaurants · London

Casa Tua

Casa Tua — a restaurant in england london.

More historic houses in this region

Strawberry Hill HouseFlagship📷 10

Historic houses · London

Strawberry Hill House

Strawberry Hill House — villa and house museum in Twickenham, London, United Kingdom.

Grade I👶strawberryhillhouse.org.uk
1 Old Palace Terrace📷 5

Historic houses · London

1 Old Palace Terrace

1 Old Palace Terrace — house in Richmond upon Thames, London, United Kingdom.

Free👶onepavedcourt.co.uk
1 Palace Green📷 5

Historic houses · London

1 Palace Green

1 Palace Green — house on Palace Green, Kensington, London.

Free👶richardyounggallery.co.uk
1–2 Orme Square📷 5

Historic houses · London

1–2 Orme Square

1–2 Orme Square — pair of houses in Orme Square, Bayswater, London.

Free👶lfm.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is St John the Baptist, Kentish Town?
St John the Baptist, Kentish Town is in London, United Kingdom (postcode NW5 1DW), in the parish of Camden, unparished area.
What is St John the Baptist, Kentish Town?
St John the Baptist, Kentish Town — a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to St John the Baptist, Kentish Town?
The nearest railway station is Kentish Town, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode NW5 1DW.
Is St John the Baptist, Kentish Town a listed building?
St John the Baptist, Kentish Town is officially recognised as Grade II* listed.
How do I get to St John the Baptist, Kentish Town?
The nearest railway station is Kentish Town, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NW5 1DW.