Historic churches · North Wales
St Ceinwen's Church
In or near Newborough.
St Ceinwen's Church — Grade II* listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom.

Chris Andrews — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Caernarfon · 5.3 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
St Ceinwen's Church is located in Isle of Anglesey, North Wales, with the postcode LL61 6RP. The nearest railway station is Caernarfon, which is 5.3 km away. Entry to the church is free.
About
St Ceinwen's Church is a Grade II* listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom, registered on the Cadw register of listed buildings (Wales) (entry 20553). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2020
Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Heritage listing
St Ceinwen's Church, Llangeinwen, is a Grade II* listed building in Anglesey, north Wales. It is 1.5 kilometres (0.93 mi) from the neighbouring St Mary's Church, Llanfair-yn-y-Cwmwd. The historic environment service of the Welsh government, Cadw, says that: Two sisters, Ceinwen and Dwynwen, founded this church and the now-ruined church on nearby Llanddwyn Island. Both churches were subsequently dedicated to their founders, which is unusual. The present building at Llangeinwen is 12th century and has been in constant use since then. It is grade II* listed. The north and south walls of the nave are of this period, those of the chancel being medieval. The north chapel was added in 19th century as was the tower; gravestones of 9th and 11th centuries are built into the buttresses.
From Cadw under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
St Ceinwen's Church, Llangeinwen, is a Grade II* listed building in Anglesey, north Wales. It is 1.5 kilometres (0.93 mi) from the neighbouring St Mary's Church, Llanfair-yn-y-Cwmwd. The historic environment service of the Welsh government, Cadw, says that: Two sisters, Ceinwen and Dwynwen, founded this church and the now-ruined church on nearby Llanddwyn Island. Both churches were subsequently dedicated to their founders, which is unusual. The present building at Llangeinwen is 12th century and has been in constant use since then. It is grade II* listed. The north and south walls of the nave are of this period, those of the chancel being medieval. The north chapel was added in 19th century as was the tower; gravestones of 9th and 11th centuries are built into the buttresses. The decorated stone font is 13th century. There is a blocked up 12th century doorway on the north wall of the nave. The brass chandeliers are from the early 19th century. Named for St Ceinwen, the church is located within an enclosed churchyard on the NW side of the A4080, 800m West of the village of Dwyran.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 53.1666, -4.3355
- District
- Isle of Anglesey
- Parish
- Rhosyr
- Postcode
- LL61 6RP
- Parliamentary constituency
- Ynys Môn
- Established
- 1200
- Nearest railway station
- Caernarfon — 5.3 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q17742738 (CC0)
- wikipedia: St Ceinwen's Church, Llangeinwen (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Tŷ Croes Farm Campsite
Campsites · 0.2 km

Anglesey Model Village
Museums · 0.8 km

Anglesey Model Village & Cafe
Natural landmarks · 0.8 km

Dwyran
Historic churches · 0.9 km

Tacla Taid Transport And Agriculture Museum
Museums · 1.1 km

Y Wern C.L Site
Campsites · 1.1 km

Anglesey Transport Museum - Tacla Taid
Museums · 1.1 km

Hawker Hunter T.8
Museums · 1.2 km

St Mary's Church
Historic churches · 1.2 km

Maurice Fernand Cary Wilks
Memorials & monuments · 1.2 km

White Lodge Caravan Park
Caravan parks · 1.2 km

Maes Tywyn Campsite
Campsites · 1.2 km
Nearby
Campsites · North Wales
Tŷ Croes Farm Campsite
Tŷ Croes Farm Campsite — a campsite in wales north.
Museums · North Wales
Anglesey Model Village
Anglesey Model Village — a museum in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Natural landmarks · North Wales
Anglesey Model Village & Cafe
Anglesey Model Village & Cafe — a other in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · North Wales
Dwyran
Dwyran is a village on the island of Anglesey, in north-west Wales, in the community of Rhosyr. Population 2011 census was 603. The first prototype Land Rover off-road vehicle was built and tested aro
📷 3Museums · North Wales
Tacla Taid Transport And Agriculture Museum
Tacla Taid Transport And Agriculture Museum — museum in Newborough, Wales, UK.
Where to eat & stay near St Ceinwen's Church
Places to stay
Campsites · North Wales
Tŷ Croes Farm Campsite
Tŷ Croes Farm Campsite — a campsite in wales north.
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
White Lodge Caravan Park
White Lodge Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
Bryn Aber
Bryn Aber — a caravan park in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
📷 5
📷 5More places in this region
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church
All Saints Church — Anglican church in Deganwy, Wales.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church, Great Saughall
All Saints Church, Great Saughall — grade II listed church in Saughall, Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire, England, UK.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church, Higher Kinnerton
All Saints Church, Higher Kinnerton — church in United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints' Church, Gresford
All Saints' Church, Gresford — church in Gresford, north Wales.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is St Ceinwen's Church?
- St Ceinwen's Church is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode LL61 6RP), in the parish of Rhosyr.
- What is St Ceinwen's Church?
- St Ceinwen's Church — Grade II* listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to St Ceinwen's Church?
- The nearest railway station is Caernarfon, about 5.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode LL61 6RP.
- When was St Ceinwen's Church built?
- Built or established in 1200.
- Is St Ceinwen's Church a listed building?
- St Ceinwen's Church is officially recognised as Grade II* listed building listed.
- Is St Ceinwen's Church free to visit?
- Yes, St Ceinwen's Church is free to enter.
- How do I get to St Ceinwen's Church?
- The nearest railway station is Caernarfon, about 5.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode LL61 6RP.