Historic churches · South East England
St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
In or near Shepway.
St Augustine Academy, Maidstone — a school heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.

Chris Whippet — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Maidstone West · 1.2 km
- Free entry
- Limited wheelchair access
About
St Augustine Academy, Maidstone is a school heritage located in england-london, United Kingdom. Catalogued from Wikidata's UK heritage register; see the Wikipedia article for further historical and visitor details.
Photo gallery
Official information
St Augustine Academy is an inclusive educational institution located in Maidstone, Kent, that focuses on supporting students in their learning journeys. The academy offers a variety of enriching opportunities aimed at fostering personal growth and community contribution.
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Kent Downs
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
St Augustine Academy is located in Maidstone, within the London region. It is an educational institution known for its commitment to academic excellence.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.2700, 0.4989
- County
- Kent
- District
- Maidstone
- Parish
- Maidstone, unparished area
- Postcode
- ME16 8AB
- Parliamentary constituency
- Maidstone and Malling
- Phone
- 01622 752490
- Established
- 2011
- Nearest railway station
- Maidstone West — 1.2 km
- Official site
- www.saa.woodard.co.uk
Sources
- wikidata: Q7592551 (CC0)
- wikipedia: St Augustine Academy, Maidstone (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

University for the Creative Arts - Maidstone
Natural landmarks · 0.1 km

St. Simon Stock Catholic School
Historic churches · 0.4 km

St Michael and All Angels Church, Maidstone
Historic churches · 0.5 km

Maidstone Borough War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 1.2 km

Odeon Maidstone
Theatres · 1.4 km

Buckland Hill Mural
Public art & sculpture · 1.4 km

The Stag
Public art & sculpture · 1.5 km

Tovil Scouts Chapel
Memorials & monuments · 1.5 km

Archbishop's Palace
Palaces · 1.5 km

Hermitage Millennium Amphitheatre
Theatres · 1.5 km

The Archbishop's Palace
Castles · 1.6 km

Morning Thoughts
Public art & sculpture · 1.6 km
Nearby
Natural landmarks · South East England
University for the Creative Arts - Maidstone
University for the Creative Arts - Maidstone — a university in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · South East England
St. Simon Stock Catholic School
St. Simon Stock Catholic School — a school heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · South East England
St Michael and All Angels Church, Maidstone
St Michael and All Angels Church is a parish church in Maidstone, Kent, England. It is a Grade II listed building.
Memorials & monuments · South East England
Maidstone Borough War Memorial
Maidstone Borough War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Theatres · South East England
Odeon Maidstone
Odeon Maidstone — a cinema heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · South East England
Buckland Hill Mural
Buckland Hill Mural — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
Places to stay
Campsites · South East England
Hamlet Wood Scout Campsite
Hamlet Wood Scout Campsite — a campsite in england london. Brand: The Scout Association.
Campsites · South East England
Lower Grange Farm Scout Activity Centre
Lower Grange Farm Scout Activity Centre — a campsite in england london.
Campsites · South East England
Kits Coty Glamping
Kits Coty Glamping — a campsite in england london.
Caravan parks · South East England
Oak View Caravan Park
Oak View Caravan Park — a caravan park in england london.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · South East England
The Royal Albion Inn
The Royal Albion Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Mitre Public House
The Mitre Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
Ye Olde Thirsty Pig
Ye Olde Thirsty Pig in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The White Lion Public House
The White Lion Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Hollybush Public House
The Hollybush Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
📷 5Historic churches · South East England
All Saints Church, Frindsbury
All Saints Church, Frindsbury — church in Medway, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South East England
All Saints Church, Maidstone
All Saints Church, Maidstone — parish church associated with the Archbishop's Palace, Maidstone, Kent, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South East England
All Saints Church, West Farleigh
All Saints Church, West Farleigh — Grade I listed church in West Farleigh, Maidstone, Kent, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South East England
All Souls' Church, Sutton Green
All Souls' Church, Sutton Green — church in Guildford, England.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is St Augustine Academy, Maidstone?
- St Augustine Academy, Maidstone is in Kent, London, United Kingdom (postcode ME16 8AB), in the parish of Maidstone, unparished area.
- What is St Augustine Academy, Maidstone?
- St Augustine Academy, Maidstone — a school heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to St Augustine Academy, Maidstone?
- The nearest railway station is Maidstone West, about 1.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode ME16 8AB.
- When was St Augustine Academy, Maidstone built?
- Built or established in 2011.
- Is St Augustine Academy, Maidstone a protected site?
- Yes — St Augustine Academy, Maidstone is part of the Kent Downs National Landscape (AONB).
- Is St Augustine Academy, Maidstone free to visit?
- Yes, St Augustine Academy, Maidstone is free to enter.
- How do I get to St Augustine Academy, Maidstone?
- The nearest railway station is Maidstone West, about 1.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode ME16 8AB.