Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· London

St Ann's Hill

In or near Laleham.

St Ann's Hill β€” a hill or mountain in england london.

The beacon, St Ann's Hill - geograph.org.uk - 2924231

Alan Hunt β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
Nearest railway station
Chertsey Β· 1.7 km
  • Dog-friendly

About

A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. St Ann's Hill is a named hill or mountain in england london, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

St Ann's Hill is a prominent hill located in the London region. It offers a notable vantage point and is part of a larger landscape. Visitors to the area can expect a natural setting suitable for walking and enjoying views of the surroundings. The hill is a local landmark, contributing to the area's topography.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.3987, -0.5255
County
Surrey
District
Runnymede
Parish
Runnymede, unparished area
Postcode
KT16 9NN
Parliamentary constituency
Runnymede and Weybridge
Nearest railway station
Chertsey β€” 1.7 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

The beacon, St Ann's Hill - geograph.org.uk - 2924231πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· London

St Ann's Hill

St Ann's Hill β€” mountain in england london.

πŸ•
The beacon, St Ann's Hill - geograph.org.uk - 2924231πŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

St Ann's Chapel

St Ann's Chapel β€” a historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
Here's lookin' at you - geograph.org.uk - 2993492πŸ“· 5

Lakes Β· London

St Ann's Lake

St Ann's Lake β€” a lake in england london.

Canada Creek RailwayπŸ“· 5

Heritage railways Β· London

Canada Creek Railway

Canada Creek Railway is a heritage railway in the United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— thorpepark.com
Calypso Bar menu - Thorpe Park - geograph.org.uk - 6597608πŸ“· 5

Natural landmarks Β· London

Trailers

Trailers β€” a other in england-london, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Άβ†— thorpepark.com
Stealth, Thorpe Park - geograph.org.uk - 7401323πŸ“· 5

Cinemas Β· London

Sunset Cinema

Sunset Cinema β€” a cinema in england london.

Freeβ™Ώβ†— thorpepark.com

Where to eat & stay near St Ann's Hill

Places to stay

M25 gantry for Junction 12 and footbridge - geograph.org.uk - 2573091πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· South East England

Great Fosters

Great Fosters β€” a hotel in england london.

The Thames path and road by the camp site - geograph.org.uk - 8144606πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· London

Laleham Camping Club

Laleham Camping Club β€” a campsite in england london.

β†— lalehamcampingclub.co.uk
The sign of The Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 7795278πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· London

The Camping and Caravanning Club - Chertsey

The Camping and Caravanning Club - Chertsey β€” a caravan park in england london.

A swan through the window - geograph.org.uk - 6059799πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· London

Anne Boleyn Hotel

Anne Boleyn Hotel β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— boleynhotel.com
The King's Head, Shepperton - geograph.org.uk - 7549739πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· London

Warren Lodge

Warren Lodge β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— warrenlodgehotel.co.uk
The Ship Inn - geograph.org.uk - 3604367πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· London

The Ship Hotel

The Ship Hotel β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— bestwestern.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

London Street, Chertsey - geograph.org.uk - 3767311πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· London

The Vine Public House

The Vine Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

Matthew Arnold grave at Laleham - geograph.org.uk - 4428172πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· London

Three Horse Shoes Public House

Three Horse Shoes Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

The Town Hall at Staines - geograph.org.uk - 4843843πŸ“· 6

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Blue Anchor Public House

The Blue Anchor Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

Englefield Green - geograph.org.uk - 5320755πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Barley Mow Public House

The Barley Mow Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

The Old Crown, Weybridge - geograph.org.uk - 7547909πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· London

The Old Crown Public House

The Old Crown Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

Burfield Road, Old Windsor - geograph.org.uk - 3374656πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Fox And Castle Public House

The Fox And Castle Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

More mountains in this region

Betsom's HillπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· London

Betsom's Hill

Betsom's Hill β€” Named summit at 251 m.

FreeπŸ•
Parliament HillπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· London

Parliament Hill

Parliament Hill β€” Named summit at 93 m.

FreeπŸ•β†— cityoflondon.gov.uk
35-46 Clarges Street - geograph.org.uk - 7748237πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· London

Kennel Club Dog Art Gallery

Kennel Club Dog Art Gallery β€” a mountain in england-london, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Άβ†— herrickgallery.com
Mason's Yard - geograph.org.uk - 7897117πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· London

12 Duke Street

12 Duke Street β€” a mountain in england-london, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Ά

Frequently asked questions

Where is St Ann's Hill?
St Ann's Hill is in Surrey, London, United Kingdom (postcode KT16 9NN), in the parish of Runnymede, unparished area.
What is St Ann's Hill?
St Ann's Hill β€” a hill or mountain in england london.
How do I get to St Ann's Hill?
The nearest railway station is Chertsey, about 1.7 km away. Drivers can use postcode KT16 9NN.
How do I get to St Ann's Hill?
The nearest railway station is Chertsey, about 1.7 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode KT16 9NN.