Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Sron Chona Choirein
Sron Chona Choirein — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Nigel Brown — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Sron Chona Choirein is a named summit in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Sron Chona Choirein is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is known for its rugged terrain and scenic views typical of the region's landscape. The mountain contributes to the dramatic topography that characterises this part of Scotland.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.5682, -4.4542
Sources
- wikidata: Q20599105 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Lochan nan Cat
Lakes · 0.8 km

Creag an Fheadain
Mountains & hills · 0.8 km

Stuchd an Lochain
Natural landmarks · 1.0 km

Stùchd an Lochain
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Meall Dubh
Mountains & hills · 1.4 km

An Grianan
Mountains & hills · 2.1 km

Loch Giorra
Lakes · 2.1 km

Meall an Odhar
Mountains & hills · 2.1 km

Creag a' Chullaich
Mountains & hills · 2.3 km

Loch an Daimh
Reservoirs & lochs · 2.6 km

Loch Daimh
Lakes · 2.6 km

Cashlie
Villages · 2.6 km
Nearby
📷 5Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Creag an Fheadain
Creag an Fheadain — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
📷 3Natural landmarks · Central Scotland
Stuchd an Lochain
Stuchd an Lochain — 960m high mountain in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, UK.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Stùchd an Lochain
Stùchd an Lochain — Named summit at 960 m.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
Meall Dubh
Meall Dubh — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 770 m.
Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
An Grianan
An Grianan — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Sron Chona Choirein
Places to stay
Campsites · Central Scotland
Meggernie Outdoor Centre
Meggernie Outdoor Centre — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Central Scotland
The House at Bridge of Lochay
The House at Bridge of Lochay — a hotel in scotland central.
Caravan parks · Central Scotland
Clachan Caravan Club
Clachan Caravan Club — a caravan park in scotland central.
Caravan parks · Central Scotland
Maragowan Caravan Site
Maragowan Caravan Site — a caravan park in scotland central.
Caravan parks · Central Scotland
High Creagan Caravan Park
High Creagan Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland central.
Campsites · Central Scotland
Cruachan Farm Caravan and Camping Park
Cruachan Farm Caravan and Camping Park — a campsite in scotland central.
More mountains in this region
📷 3
📷 3
📷 3Mountains & hills · Central Scotland
An Caisteal
An Caisteal — Named summit at 995 m.
📷 5Frequently asked questions
- Where is Sron Chona Choirein?
- Sron Chona Choirein is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Sron Chona Choirein?
- Sron Chona Choirein — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Sron Chona Choirein?
- Its coordinates are 56.5682°, -4.4542°.
- Is Sron Chona Choirein free to visit?
- Yes, Sron Chona Choirein is free to enter.