Abbeys & priories · South East England
Southwick Priory
In or near Wallington.
Southwick Priory — a Grade I-listed abbey in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Chris Gunns — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 45 min–1.5 h
- Nearest railway station
- Portchester · 2.8 km
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Southwick Priory, the nearest railway station is Portchester, located 2.8 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is PO17 6ED. Accessibility is limited for wheelchair users.
About
Southwick Priory is a Grade I-listed building in england-south-east, United Kingdom. Grade I status is conferred by Historic England (or Cadw, Historic Environment Scotland or NIEA equivalents) on buildings of exceptional national interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for full historical and architectural details.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Southwick Priory or Our Lady at Southwick () was a priory of Augustinian canons founded in Portchester Castle on Portsmouth Harbour and later transferred 2 miles (3.2 km) north to Southwick, Hampshire, England. It ceased at the Dissolution of the Monasteries in 1538.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
In 1133 Henry I founded a priory of Austin canons in the church of St. Mary, Portchester, within the walls of Portchester Castle. The foundation charter gave to the canons the church of Portchester, timber for fencing, building and fuel, common pasture in the wood of Hingsdon; the large manor of Candover; and a hide of land in 'each of' Southwick and Applestead. By the early part of the thirteenth century, the priory is referred to in charters (held at Lambeth Palace) as Southwick Priory and it is believed to have moved to the site in Southwick c. 1145–1153.
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 50.8717, -1.1071
- County
- Hampshire
- District
- Winchester
- Parish
- Southwick and Widley
- Postcode
- PO17 6ED
- Parliamentary constituency
- Fareham and Waterlooville
- Established
- 1133
- Nearest railway station
- Portchester — 2.8 km
- Official site
- www.english-heritage.org.uk
Sources
- wikidata: Q7571472 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Southwick Priory (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Southwick Priory (rems)
Abbeys & priories · 0.1 km

The Golden Lion Inn
Historic pubs · 0.3 km

Odeon Cosham
Theatres · 0.4 km

Church of St James Without the Priory Gate
Historic churches · 0.4 km

Southwick
Villages · 0.4 km

Southwick, Hampshire
Museums · 0.4 km

Royal Military Police Museum
Museums · 0.5 km

Southwick House
Museums · 0.5 km

Place Wood Motte
Castles · 1.0 km

Ringwork and bailey in Place Wood, 680m WSW of Wanstead Farm
Literary houses · 1.0 km

Pinsley Motte
Literary houses · 1.5 km

Portsdown Hill
Mountains & hills · 1.5 km
Nearby
Abbeys & priories · South East England
Southwick Priory (rems)
Southwick Priory (rems) — a abbey in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Golden Lion Inn
The Golden Lion Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · South East England
Church of St James Without the Priory Gate
Church of St James Without the Priory Gate — Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
📷 5Museums · South East England
Southwick, Hampshire
Southwick is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Southwick and Widley, in the Winchester district, in Hampshire, England. 1 mile (1.6 km) north of the Portsmouth boundary measured
Where to eat & stay near Southwick Priory
Places to stay
Caravan parks · South East England
Ellerslie Camping & Caravan Park
Ellerslie Camping & Caravan Park — a caravan park in england south east.
📷 5
📷 5Caravan parks · South East England
Rookesbury Park
Rookesbury Park — a caravan park in england south east.
📷 5Campsites · South East England
Pit Hill Farm Campsite.
Pit Hill Farm Campsite. — a campsite in england south east.
📷 5Campsites · South East England
Grenville at Wallops Wood
Grenville at Wallops Wood — a campsite in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · South East England
The Golden Lion Inn
The Golden Lion Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Golden Lion Public House
The Golden Lion Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Old House Hotel
The Old House Hotel in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Square Cow
The Square Cow in England South East, United Kingdom.
📷 7Historic pubs · South East England
Air Balloon Public House
Air Balloon Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · South East England
The Golden Lion
The Golden Lion in England South East, United Kingdom.
More abbeys in this region
📷 5Abbeys & priories · South East England
Boxley Abbey
Boxley Abbey is a abbey in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Abbeys & priories · South East England
Guildford Black Friary
Guildford Black Friary — former Dominican friary in Surrey, England.
📷 5Abbeys & priories · South East England
Malling Abbey
Malling Abbey — monastery in West Malling, Kent, United Kingdom.
Flagship📷 5Abbeys & priories · South East England
Our Lady of Gillingham Church
Our Lady of Gillingham Church — church in Kent, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Southwick Priory?
- Southwick Priory is in Hampshire, South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode PO17 6ED), in the parish of Southwick and Widley.
- What is Southwick Priory?
- Southwick Priory — a Grade I-listed abbey in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Southwick Priory?
- The nearest railway station is Portchester, about 2.8 km away. Drivers can use postcode PO17 6ED.
- When was Southwick Priory built?
- Built or established in 1133.
- Is Southwick Priory a listed building?
- Southwick Priory is officially recognised as Grade I listed.
- How do I get to Southwick Priory?
- The nearest railway station is Portchester, about 2.8 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode PO17 6ED.