Literary houses · Yorkshire & the Humber
Site of Old Hall
In or near Buckton.
Site of Old Hall — a literary house museum in england yorkshire.

Humphrey Bolton — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–1.5 h
- Nearest railway station
- Bempton · 4.1 km
- Wheelchair accessible
About
Site of Old Hall is a literary house museum located in england yorkshire. A British literary house preserving the home of a notable author, poet or playwright as a museum, often with original furniture and manuscripts. site of former building in Flamborough, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Flamborough Head SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Site of Old Hall is a literary house located in Yorkshire. It is notable for its historical significance in British literature. The site is associated with various literary figures and has connections to the region's cultural heritage. Visitors can explore the remnants of the hall and its surroundings, which provide insight into the area's literary past.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 54.1104, -0.1254
- District
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Parish
- Flamborough
- Postcode
- YO15 1PQ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Bridlington and The Wolds
- Nearest railway station
- Bempton — 4.1 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q24661296 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Beacon Farm
Castles · 0.0 km

Beacon Farm Camping/Caravanning Location
Caravan parks · 0.1 km

Beacon Farm Rally Field
Caravan parks · 0.1 km

Hartendale
Caravan parks · 0.3 km

Flamborough War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

Flamborough Castle
Castles · 0.5 km

Living Seas Centre
Natural landmarks · 0.5 km

Beacon House
Campsites · 1.0 km

Daneswood
Caravan parks · 1.2 km

Danes Dyke
Natural landmarks · 1.2 km

South Sea
Natural landmarks · 1.3 km

Flamborough Caravan Park
Caravan parks · 1.3 km
Nearby
Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Beacon Farm Camping/Caravanning Location
Beacon Farm Camping/Caravanning Location — a caravan park in england yorkshire.
Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Beacon Farm Rally Field
Beacon Farm Rally Field — a caravan park in england yorkshire.
Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
Flamborough War Memorial
Flamborough War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
📷 3Castles · Yorkshire & the Humber
Flamborough Castle
Flamborough Castle — castle in Flamborough, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK.
Where to eat & stay near Site of Old Hall
Places to stay
Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Beacon Farm Camping/Caravanning Location
Beacon Farm Camping/Caravanning Location — a caravan park in england yorkshire.
Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Beacon Farm Rally Field
Beacon Farm Rally Field — a caravan park in england yorkshire.
📷 5Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Flamborough Caravan Park
Flamborough Caravan Park — a caravan park in england yorkshire.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Black Lion Public House
Black Lion Public House in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
White Swan Inn
White Swan Inn in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Literary houses · Yorkshire & the Humber
Motte and Bailey castle and site of a bishops' palace
Motte and Bailey castle and site of a bishops' palace — a literary house museum in england yorkshire.
Literary houses · Yorkshire & the Humber
Castle Hill motte castle
Castle Hill motte castle — a literary house museum in england yorkshire.
Literary houses · Yorkshire & the Humber
Cromwell's Batteries
Cromwell's Batteries — a literary house museum in england yorkshire.
Literary houses · Yorkshire & the Humber
Peel Hill motte and bailey castle, Thorne
Peel Hill motte and bailey castle, Thorne — a literary house museum in england yorkshire.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Site of Old Hall?
- Site of Old Hall is in Yorkshire, United Kingdom (postcode YO15 1PQ), in the parish of Flamborough.
- What is Site of Old Hall?
- Site of Old Hall — a literary house museum in england yorkshire.
- How do I get to Site of Old Hall?
- The nearest railway station is Bempton, about 4.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode YO15 1PQ.
- Is Site of Old Hall a protected site?
- Yes — Site of Old Hall is part of the Flamborough Head SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- How do I get to Site of Old Hall?
- The nearest railway station is Bempton, about 4.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode YO15 1PQ.