Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Sir Robert Peel's Monument
In or near Dunnichen.
Sir Robert Peel's Monument — a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

M J Richardson — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Sir Robert Peel's Monument is a memorial located in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Sir Robert Peel's Monument is a memorial located in the Scottish Highlands. It commemorates Sir Robert Peel, a prominent British statesman and Prime Minister. The structure serves as a notable historical landmark in the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.6422, -2.8810
- District
- Angus
- Postcode
- DD8 2BE
- Parliamentary constituency
- Angus and Perthshire Glens
Sources
- osm: node/5309191461 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Monument to Sir Robert Peel, Forfar
Memorials & monuments · 0.0 km

St James's Church, St James' Road, Forfar
Historic churches · 0.3 km

Gable End House
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

St John's Episcopal Church, 71 East High Street, Forfar
Historic churches · 0.4 km

Forfar Parish Church, East High Street, Forfar
Historic churches · 0.4 km

Rev. Dr. Jamieson
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

Peter Reid Statue
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

23 Osnaburg Street, Forfar
Historic pubs · 0.5 km

10th Polish Reconnaissance Group
Memorials & monuments · 0.5 km

Meffan Museum and Art Gallery
Museums · 0.5 km

Meffan Institute Museum & Gallery
Museums · 0.6 km

Castlehill Monument
Memorials & monuments · 0.6 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Monument to Sir Robert Peel, Forfar
Monument to Sir Robert Peel, Forfar — category B listed building-listed memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · Scottish Highlands
St James's Church, St James' Road, Forfar
St James's Church, St James' Road, Forfar — category B listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Gable End House
Gable End House — a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · Scottish Highlands
St John's Episcopal Church, 71 East High Street, Forfar
St John's Episcopal Church, 71 East High Street, Forfar — category B listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · Scottish Highlands
Forfar Parish Church, East High Street, Forfar
Forfar Parish Church, East High Street, Forfar — category B listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Rev. Dr. Jamieson
Rev. Dr. Jamieson — a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Sir Robert Peel's Monument
Places to stay
📷 5Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Lochside Caravan Park
Lochside Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
📷 4Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Caldhame Caravan Park
Caldhame Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Lochlands Leisure Park
Lochlands Leisure Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Foresterseat Caravan Park
Foresterseat Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Scottish Highlands
23 Osnaburg Street, Forfar
23 Osnaburg Street, Forfar in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
'The Clep' Public House, 96-98 Clepington Road, Dundee
'The Clep' Public House, 96-98 Clepington Road, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
The Eagle Inn, 157-159 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee
The Eagle Inn, 157-159 King Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
📷 7Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Windmill Bar, 113 Hilltown, Dundee
Windmill Bar, 113 Hilltown, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Office of J & D Grimmond, 1-3 King Street, Dundee
Office of J & D Grimmond, 1-3 King Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Ladywell Tavern, 16 Victoria Road, Dundee
Ladywell Tavern, 16 Victoria Road, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Aberlour House, Column
Aberlour House, Column — Monument, dating to 1835.
📷 3Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Airlie Monument
Airlie Monument — Monument, dating to 1901.
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Alexander Bain Monument
Alexander Bain Monument — Monument, dating to 1943.
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Angus of Fersit Memorial
Angus of Fersit Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Sir Robert Peel's Monument?
- Sir Robert Peel's Monument is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode DD8 2BE).
- What is Sir Robert Peel's Monument?
- Sir Robert Peel's Monument — a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Sir Robert Peel's Monument?
- Drivers can use postcode DD8 2BE.
- Is Sir Robert Peel's Monument free to visit?
- Yes, Sir Robert Peel's Monument is free to enter.
- How do I get to Sir Robert Peel's Monument?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode DD8 2BE. It sits within the Angus and Perthshire Glens parliamentary constituency.