Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Castles Β· South West England

Sham Castle

In or near Brayford.

β™Ώ Wheelchair: limited

Sham Castle β€” a castle in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

Gate piers, Castle Hill House - geograph.org.uk - 5026962

Hugh Craddock β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Umberleigh Β· 8.0 km
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Sham Castle is a castle located in england-south-west, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Sham Castle is a faux castle located in South-West England. Designed in the late 18th century, it serves as a picturesque folly rather than a functional fortress.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.0426, -3.8954
County
Devon
District
North Devon
Parish
Filleigh
Postcode
EX32 0TH
Parliamentary constituency
North Devon
Nearest railway station
Umberleigh β€” 8 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Gate piers, Castle Hill House - geograph.org.uk - 5026962πŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South West England

Sham Castle

Sham Castle β€” castle in england south west.

Castle Hill (West Wing) - geograph.org.uk - 5493965πŸ“· 3

Public art & sculpture Β· South West England

Bust Approximately 35 Metres North Of Castle Hill House

Bust Approximately 35 Metres North Of Castle Hill House in England South West, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
An ornamental building in Castle Hill Gardens - geograph.org.uk - 82807πŸ“· 3

Historic bridges Β· South West England

Ugly Bridge Approximately 230 Metres North West Of Castle Hill House

Ugly Bridge Approximately 230 Metres North West Of Castle Hill House β€” Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
An ornamental building in Castle Hill Gardens - geograph.org.uk - 82807πŸ“· 3

Follies Β· South West England

Satyr's Temple

Satyr's Temple β€” Folly or eyecatcher.

FreeπŸ•
Castle Hill (West Wing) - geograph.org.uk - 5493965πŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South West England

Castle Hill

Castle Hill β€” castle in england south west.

β†— castlehilldevon.co.uk
Meadow Park Lodge, Castle Hill Estate - geograph.org.uk - 5494499πŸ“· 3

Historic bridges Β· South West England

Black Bridge Approximately 330 Metres South Of Castle Hill House

Black Bridge Approximately 330 Metres South Of Castle Hill House β€” Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Sham Castle

Places to stay

South Molton , The Square Hanging Baskets - geograph.org.uk - 7126545πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· South West England

George Hotel

George Hotel β€” a hotel in england south west.

β†— thegeorgesouthmolton.co.uk
Looking up the river Mole from the A361 - geograph.org.uk - 3852349πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Riverside Camping & Caravan Park

Riverside Camping & Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in england south west.

Umberleigh , The B3227 - geograph.org.uk - 6349432πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Umberleigh Camping & Caravan Club site.

Umberleigh Camping & Caravan Club site. β€” a campsite in england south west.

Cape of Good Hope - a bend in the A399 - geograph.org.uk - 5686587πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Edgemoor camping

Edgemoor camping β€” a campsite in england south west.

A very exposed public telephone box at Halsey Lake Cross - geograph.org.uk - 5897057πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

South Town Farm Campsite

South Town Farm Campsite β€” a campsite in england south west.

Shirwell , Shirwell Road A39 - geograph.org.uk - 7055541πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Parkhill Farm

Parkhill Farm β€” a campsite in england south west.

Places to eat & drink

Constitutional Club, South Molton - geograph.org.uk - 3690232πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Kings Arms Public House

Kings Arms Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

Queuing outside Hombase, Barnstaple - geograph.org.uk - 6535068πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· South West England

Barum Gate

Barum Gate β€” a restaurant in england south west. Cuisine: british. Brand: Table Table.

Free↗ tabletable.co.uk
A building being renovated at 37 Boutport Street, Barnstaple - geograph.org.uk - 8191115πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Marshals Public House

Marshals Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

20 Joy Street, 20 Joy Street, Barnstaple - geograph.org.uk - 8206192πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Royal Exchange Public House

Royal Exchange Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

Barnstaple , High Street - geograph.org.uk - 7031748πŸ“· 6

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Three Tuns Inn

Three Tuns Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

The Cork ^ Bottle public house, Barnstaple - geograph.org.uk - 2746878πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Cork and Bottle

Cork and Bottle in England South West, United Kingdom.

More castles in this region

Old Wardour CastleFlagshipπŸ“· 10

Castles Β· South West England

Old Wardour Castle

Old Wardour Castle β€” Grade I listed castle in Wardour, Wiltshire, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— english-heritage.org.uk
Ballands Castle - geograph.org.uk - 6387490πŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South West England

Ballands Castle

Ballands Castle β€” former castle in Somerset, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— ecastles.co.uk
Brownsea CastleπŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South West England

Brownsea Castle

Brownsea Castle β€” grade II listed Device Fort in Purbeck, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— heritage.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk
Castle HillπŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South West England

Castle Hill

Castle Hill β€” castle in Mere, Wiltshire.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— meremuseum.org

Frequently asked questions

Where is Sham Castle?
Sham Castle is in Devon, South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode EX32 0TH), in the parish of Filleigh.
What is Sham Castle?
Sham Castle β€” a castle in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Sham Castle?
The nearest railway station is Umberleigh, about 8.0 km away. Drivers can use postcode EX32 0TH.
Does Sham Castle charge admission?
Sham Castle typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
How do I get to Sham Castle?
Drivers can navigate to postcode EX32 0TH. It sits within the North Devon parliamentary constituency.