Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Memorials & monuments Β· North West England

Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

In or near Twynholm.

Free admission

Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright β€” category C listed building-listed memorial in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

Town Centre, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 7496473

Billy McCrorie β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
15 min–45 min
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright is a category C listed building-listed memorial in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB36622). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2023

Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Heritage listing

Category C Date Added 28/05/1981 Local Authority Dumfries And Galloway Planning Authority Dumfries And Galloway Burgh Kirkcudbright NGR NX 68477 51035 Coordinates 268477, 551035 β€” J Aldam Heaton with sculpture by Farmer and Brindley of London, 1885. Memorial commemorating Earl of Selkirk (1808-85). Wheel cross 20' high, incorporating designs from the Aberlemno and Kildalton crosses. Silver grey granite from Kemnay quarries. inscription "Erected by Cecily Louisa, Countess of Selkirk, in loving memory of her husband, Dunbar James, Earl of Selkirk, born 22 April 1808; died 11 April 1885". β€” Maxwell's GUIDE TO THE STEWARTRY 8th ed, 1908, p87.

From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.

Official information

Kirkcudbright Galleries is a regional art gallery showcasing the rich artistic heritage of Kirkcudbright. It features a variety of historical and contemporary exhibitions, along with a collection of over 600 works of fine art and craft.

Place summary

The Selkirk Memorial is located on St Mary Street in Kirkcudbright, within the Scottish Lowlands. This memorial is designated as a category C listed building, marking its historical significance.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
54.8368, -4.0494
Postcode
DG6 4DJ
Parliamentary constituency
Dumfries and Galloway
Phone
01557 331276
Opening
Tuesday – Saturday: 10am-4pm, Sundays: 11:30am-4pm; closed Mondays

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Town Centre, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 7496473πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· North West England

Selkirk Memorial

Selkirk Memorial β€” a memorial in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— kirkcudbrightgalleries.org.uk
Kirkcudbright Parish Church - geograph.org.uk - 4477762πŸ“· 3

Galleries Β· North West England

Kirkcudbright Galleries

Kirkcudbright Galleries β€” a gallery in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— kirkcudbrightgalleries.org.uk
Swimming Pool Charity Shop - geograph.org.uk - 5777474πŸ“· 3

Public art & sculpture Β· North West England

White House Gallery

White House Gallery β€” a public art in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— kirkcudbrightgalleries.org.uk
Snowdrops, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 7419617πŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· North West England

Kirkcudbright Parish Church, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

Kirkcudbright Parish Church, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright β€” category B listed building-listed church in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— kirkcudbrightgalleries.org.uk
Cycle route waymarker, Bridge Street, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 6919192πŸ“· 5

Villages Β· North West England

Kirkcudbright

Kirkcudbright β€” a village in scotland lowlands.

Greyfriars Church Chancel - geograph.org.uk - 844197πŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North West England

Kirkcudbright Motte

Kirkcudbright Motte β€” a archaeological in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— historic-scotland.gov.uk

Where to eat & stay near Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

Places to stay

Hope-Dunbar Public Park - geograph.org.uk - 2008398πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Silvercraigs Caravan Park

Silvercraigs Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ silvercraigscaravanpark.co.uk
High Street, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 4217840πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· North West England

Selkirk Arms Hotel

Selkirk Arms Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ selkirkarmshotel.co.uk
Bridge over Corraford Burn - geograph.org.uk - 2031654πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Seaward Caravan Park

Seaward Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ seawardcaravanpark.co.uk
New style of farm building - geograph.org.uk - 2082444πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Solway View Holidays/Balmangan Farm

Solway View Holidays/Balmangan Farm β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ solwayviewholidays.co.uk
Meteor Landing - geograph.org.uk - 1970170πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Brighouse Bay Hol. Park AA

Brighouse Bay Hol. Park AA β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ brighousebayholidaypark.co.uk
Fleet Street and the junction with Planetree Park - geograph.org.uk - 2257114πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Anwoth Caravan Site

Anwoth Caravan Site β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

Places to eat & drink

The Castle Street Bistro, Castle Street, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 6920726πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Masonic Arms, 19 Castle Street, Kirkcudbright

Masonic Arms, 19 Castle Street, Kirkcudbright in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

The War Memorial, Auchencairn - geograph.org.uk - 2761913πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

The Old Smugglers Inn, 13 Main Street, 9, Auchencairn

The Old Smugglers Inn, 13 Main Street, 9, Auchencairn in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

The Harbour Inn, Garlieston - geograph.org.uk - 4859058πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North West England

The Harbour Inn, 18, 19 South Crescent, Garlieston

The Harbour Inn, 18, 19 South Crescent, Garlieston in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

More memorials in this region

3rd Duke of Bridgewater's monumentπŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· North West England

3rd Duke of Bridgewater's monument

3rd Duke of Bridgewater's monument β€” Monument, dating to 1905.

FreeπŸ•
Airborne Forces Memorial Stone, Tatton Park - geograph.org.uk - 6823752πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· North West England

Airborne Forces Memorial

Airborne Forces Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Ά
Albert MemorialπŸ“· 4

Memorials & monuments Β· North West England

Albert Memorial

Albert Memorial β€” Monument, dating to 1869.

FreeGrade IπŸ•β†— breakoutmanchester.com
Armada BeaconπŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· North West England

Armada Beacon

Armada Beacon is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— derbyscc.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright?
Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode DG6 4DJ).
What is Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright?
Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright β€” category C listed building-listed memorial in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright?
Drivers can use postcode DG6 4DJ.
Is Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright a listed building?
Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright is officially recognised as category C listed building listed.
Is Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright free to visit?
Yes, Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright is free to enter.
How do I get to Selkirk Memorial, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright?
Drivers can navigate to postcode DG6 4DJ. It sits within the Dumfries and Galloway parliamentary constituency.