Castles Β· East Midlands
Scrivelsby Court
In or near Low Toynton.
Scrivelsby Court β a castle in england east midlands.

Richard Croft β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1.5 hβ3 h
About
Scrivelsby Court is a named castle in england east midlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Scrivelsby Court is a castle located in the East Midlands. It serves as the ancestral seat of the Dymoke family, who have held the title of King's Champion since the 13th century. The castle's architecture reflects its historical significance, featuring elements characteristic of various eras. As a private residence, access may be limited, but the surrounding grounds offer a glimpse into its historical context.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 53.1763, -0.1013
- County
- Lincolnshire
- District
- East Lindsey
- Parish
- Scrivelsby
- Postcode
- LN9 6JA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Louth and Horncastle
Sources
- manual: geonames-6286989 (CC BY 4.0)
Other places nearby

Scrivelsby
Historic churches Β· 0.2 km

Dalderby War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.0 km

Wood Enderby
Historic churches Β· 2.2 km

Mareham on the Hill
Historic churches Β· 2.5 km

Moorby
Historic churches Β· 3.0 km

Roughton Hall
Manor houses Β· 3.1 km

Roughton, Lincolnshire
Historic churches Β· 3.1 km

Haltham
Historic churches Β· 3.2 km

St Benedict's Church, Haltham-on-Bain
Historic churches Β· 3.2 km

Churchyard cross, St Benedict's churchyard
Historic churches Β· 3.3 km

Korean War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 3.5 km

Horncastle
Museums Β· 3.6 km
Nearby
Historic churches Β· East Midlands
Scrivelsby
Scrivelsby β a church in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
π· 3Memorials & monuments Β· East Midlands
Dalderby War Memorial
Dalderby War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· East Midlands
Wood Enderby
Wood Enderby β a church in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· East Midlands
Mareham on the Hill
Mareham on the Hill β a church in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· East Midlands
Moorby
Moorby β a church in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Manor houses Β· East Midlands
Roughton Hall
Roughton Hall β a manor in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Scrivelsby Court
Places to stay
Campsites Β· East Midlands
Bainside Fishery & Campsite
Bainside Fishery & Campsite β a campsite in england east midlands.
Caravan parks Β· East Midlands
The Camping and Caravanning Club - Woodhall Spa
The Camping and Caravanning Club - Woodhall Spa β a caravan park in england east midlands.
π· 2Campsites Β· East Midlands
Bainland Country Park
Bainland Country Park β a campsite in england east midlands.
Caravan parks Β· East Midlands
Bainland Country Park
Bainland Country Park β a caravan park in england east midlands.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· East Midlands
Oaklea Caravan Site
Oaklea Caravan Site β a caravan park in england east midlands.
Campsites Β· East Midlands
Ashby Park
Ashby Park β a campsite in england east midlands.
Places to eat & drink
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Lea Gate Public House
Lea Gate Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Abbey Lodge Inn
Abbey Lodge Inn in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Fortescue Arms And Coach House
Fortescue Arms And Coach House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5
π· 5Historic pubs Β· East Midlands
Massingberd Arms
Massingberd Arms in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.
More castles in this region
Castles Β· East Midlands
Maxey Castle
Maxey Castle β castle, now ruinous, in Maxey, Cambridgeshire, England, UK.
π· 5Castles Β· East Midlands
Northborough Manor House
Northborough Manor House β Grade I listed house in Northborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England, UK.
π· 5Castles Β· East Midlands
Wisbech Castle
Wisbech Castle β former castle in Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England.
Castles Β· East Midlands
Site of Stamford Castle
Site of Stamford Castle β a castle in england-london, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Scrivelsby Court?
- Scrivelsby Court is in Lincolnshire, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode LN9 6JA), in the parish of Scrivelsby.
- What is Scrivelsby Court?
- Scrivelsby Court β a castle in england east midlands.
- How do I get to Scrivelsby Court?
- Drivers can use postcode LN9 6JA.
- Does Scrivelsby Court charge admission?
- Scrivelsby Court typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
- How do I get to Scrivelsby Court?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode LN9 6JA. It sits within the Louth and Horncastle parliamentary constituency.