Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

Scotch Hill

In or near Fochabers.

Scotch Hill β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 218 m.

Jean Carr's Stone - geograph.org.uk - 7446054

Ralph Greig β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
Nearest railway station
Keith Β· 8.5 km
  • Dog-friendly

About

Scotch Hill is a mountain located in scotland highlands. Elevation: 218 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Scotch Hill is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is characterised by its rugged terrain and offers scenic views of the surrounding landscape. The area is popular for outdoor activities, including hiking and climbing, attracting visitors looking to explore the natural beauty of Scotland. The mountain's elevation provides a challenging experience for walkers and nature enthusiasts alike.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
57.5811, -3.0860
Nearest railway station
Keith β€” 8.5 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Forestry road on Scots Hill - geograph.org.uk - 8029214πŸ“· 5

Mountain bike trails Β· Scottish Highlands

The Haggis

The Haggis β€” a mtb trail in scotland highlands.

Thief's Hill Summit - geograph.org.uk - 7446058πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

Thief's Hill

Thief's Hill β€” a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

πŸ•
Forest track on Thief's Hill - geograph.org.uk - 5964174πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

Thief's Hill

Thief's Hill β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 250 m.

πŸ•
Forest Road - geograph.org.uk - 6848165πŸ“· 5

Mountain bike trails Β· Scottish Highlands

Gordzilla

Gordzilla β€” a mtb trail in scotland highlands.

Choice to make. Left or Right - geograph.org.uk - 7446049πŸ“· 5

Mountain bike trails Β· Scottish Highlands

The Soup Dragon

The Soup Dragon β€” a mtb trail in scotland highlands.

St Mary's Well - geograph.org.uk - 6740272πŸ“· 3

Follies Β· Scottish Highlands

Orton Mausoleum

Orton Mausoleum is a folly in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Scotch Hill

Places to stay

Old route of the A96 near Fochabers - geograph.org.uk - 8029224πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands

Burnside Caravan Park

Burnside Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

β†— burnsidefochaberscaravanpark.co.uk
Inside Craigmin Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 6635608πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Greencraig Pods, Caravan & Camping

Greencraig Pods, Caravan & Camping β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Highlander Inn - geograph.org.uk - 7634439πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Scottish Highlands

Craigellachie Hotel

Craigellachie Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland highlands.

β†— craigellachiehotel.com
Burn of Allachoy - geograph.org.uk - 5200364πŸ“· 3

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Aberlour Gardens Camping Park

Aberlour Gardens Camping Park β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

β†— aberlourgardens.co.uk
Caravan and Camp site near Craigellachie - geograph.org.uk - 3956459πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands

Speyside by Craigellachie

Speyside by Craigellachie β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Rocks, Portessie Bay - geograph.org.uk - 5552946πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands

Strathlene Holiday Park

Strathlene Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

Places to eat & drink

Commercial Inn on Mid Street - geograph.org.uk - 3625987πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands

Seafield Arms Hotel, 84, 86 Mid Street, Keith

Seafield Arms Hotel, 84, 86 Mid Street, Keith in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.

OS Cut Mark - Rothiemay, Bridge over the Deveron - geograph.org.uk - 4700166πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands

Forbes Arms Hotel, Milltown of Rothiemay

Forbes Arms Hotel, Milltown of Rothiemay in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.

More mountains in this region

A' Bhuidheanach BheagπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

A' Bhuidheanach Bheag

A' Bhuidheanach Bheag β€” Named summit at 936 m.

FreeπŸ•β†— walkhighlands.co.uk
A' ChailleachπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

A' Chailleach

A' Chailleach β€” Named summit at 997 m.

FreeπŸ•β†— hill-bagging.co.uk
A' ChailleachπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

A' Chailleach

A' Chailleach β€” Named summit at 930 m.

FreeπŸ•β†— hill-bagging.co.uk
A' ChaoirnichπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands

A' Chaoirnich

A' Chaoirnich β€” Named summit at 875 m.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Scotch Hill?
Scotch Hill is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
What is Scotch Hill?
Scotch Hill β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 218 m.
How do I get to Scotch Hill?
The nearest railway station is Keith, about 8.5 km away. Its coordinates are 57.5811Β°, -3.0860Β°.