Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Sarah Lead Mine
In or near Burnsall.
Sarah Lead Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.

M Hatton — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 45 min–1.5 h
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Sarah Lead Mine is a archaeological located in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: West Nidderdale, Barden and Blubberhouses Moors SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Nidderdale
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Sarah Lead Mine is an archaeological site located in Yorkshire. It is notable for its historical significance in lead mining, reflecting the region's industrial heritage.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 54.1015, -1.9470
Sources
- osm: way/244047411 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Low Peru Lead Mine
Archaeological sites · 0.2 km

New Moss Mine
Archaeological sites · 0.3 km

West Peru Lead Mine
Archaeological sites · 0.4 km

Peru Lead Mine
Archaeological sites · 0.5 km

Turf Pits Mine
Archaeological sites · 0.5 km

Moss Mine
Archaeological sites · 0.8 km

Water wheel
Historic houses · 0.8 km

White Hillock
Archaeological sites · 0.9 km

Bycliffe Mine
Archaeological sites · 0.9 km

Chatsworth Mine
Archaeological sites · 1.1 km

Low Gill Mine
Archaeological sites · 1.3 km

Fossil Pot
Caves · 1.8 km
Nearby
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Low Peru Lead Mine
Low Peru Lead Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
New Moss Mine
New Moss Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
West Peru Lead Mine
West Peru Lead Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Peru Lead Mine
Peru Lead Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Turf Pits Mine
Turf Pits Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Moss Mine
Moss Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Sarah Lead Mine
Places to stay
Hostels · Yorkshire & the Humber
Conistone Hostel
Conistone Hostel — a hostel in england north west.
Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Wharfedale Caravan Club Site
Wharfedale Caravan Club Site — a caravan park in england north west.
Hostels · Yorkshire & the Humber
Wharfedale Lodge
Wharfedale Lodge — a hostel in england north west.
Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Wood Nook Caravan & Camping Park
Wood Nook Caravan & Camping Park — a caravan park in england north west.
Campsites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Mason's Campsite
Mason's Campsite — a campsite in england yorkshire.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Grassington House Hotel
Grassington House Hotel in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Restaurants · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Angel Inn
The Angel Inn — a restaurant in england north west.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Elm Tree Inn
Elm Tree Inn in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Rustic Shop And Former Stable Buildings To Rear Of The Red Lion Public House
The Rustic Shop And Former Stable Buildings To Rear Of The Red Lion Public House in England North West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Royal Shepherd Public House
Royal Shepherd Public House in England North West, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Devonshire
The Devonshire in England North West, United Kingdom.
More archaeological sites in this region
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Mellor Mill dig site
Mellor Mill dig site — a archaeological in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Industrial Chimney
Industrial Chimney — a archaeological in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Dipping Stone
The Dipping Stone — a archaeological in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Yorkshire & the Humber
Murder Stone
Murder Stone — a archaeological in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Sarah Lead Mine?
- Sarah Lead Mine is in Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
- What is Sarah Lead Mine?
- Sarah Lead Mine — a archaeological in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Sarah Lead Mine?
- Its coordinates are 54.1015°, -1.9470°.
- Is Sarah Lead Mine a protected site?
- Yes — Sarah Lead Mine is part of the West Nidderdale, Barden and Blubberhouses Moors SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Nidderdale National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Sarah Lead Mine free to visit?
- Yes, Sarah Lead Mine is free to enter.