Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Castles Β· North East England

River Greta

In or near Whorlton.

Paid admissionβ™Ώ Wheelchair: limitedβ˜… 4.7 Β· 39 Google reviews££

River Greta in England North East, United Kingdom.

River Greta from the Dairy Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4016717

Paul Buckingham β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
  • Paid entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

River Greta is a place of interest in England North East, United Kingdom β€” drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.

Photo gallery

Official information

Rokeby Park is a historic neo-Palladian villa designed by Sir Thomas Robinson, built between 1725 and 1730. The site features beautiful natural surroundings, including the courses of the Greta and Tees rivers, and offers insights into its rich history dating back to Roman times.

Protected designations

  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: North Pennines

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

The River Greta is a river in County Durham, England. It is a tributary of the River Tees and flows through the northern part of the old North Riding of Yorkshire. The name "Greta" derives from the Old Norse "GriΓ³tΓ‘", meaning "stony stream". The river rises in the Pennines on Stainmore and drains Spittal Ings, Roper Castle (or Round Table) and Beldoo Moss to the east of Moudy Mea, before running east through Bowes Moor and Stainmore Forest. It is joined at West Charity Farm by Sleightholme Beck, its main tributary, which runs north-east from its source between Bog Moss and Sleightholme Moor where it is formed by the confluence of Dry Gill and Frumming Beck. From there, the river travels through Bowes, where, close to the site of the Roman fort of Lavatris it is crossed by the Pennine Way. The area through which the Greta flows was a favourite haunt of artists, notably John Sell Cotman and J. M. W. Turner. There are also many historic sites adjacent to the river including cup and ring carvings on Barningham Moor, an early Norman Keep at Scargill, the site of a Roman shrine on Scargill Moor (now in the Bowes Museum) and a 17th century watermill at Brignall (converted to a holiday cottage).

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
54.5257, -1.8707
Parish
Rokeby
Postcode
DL12 9RZ
Parliamentary constituency
Bishop Auckland
Phone
01833 631342
Opening
Mon & Tue 2pm–5pm; last admission 4:30pm; open 4-5 May & 25-26 May 2026
Official site
www.rokebypark.com

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

River Greta from the Dairy Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4016717πŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North East England

Remains of St Michael's Church

Remains of St Michael's Church β€” a archaeological in england-north-east, United Kingdom.

β™ΏπŸ•β†— rokebypark.com
River Greta from the Dairy Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4016717πŸ“· 5

Archaeological sites Β· North East England

Remains of St Michael's Church

Remains of St Michael's Church β€” archaeological in england north east.

Dairy BridgeπŸ“· 3

Historic bridges Β· North East England

Dairy Bridge

Dairy Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.

β™ΏπŸ•β†— rokebypark.com
River Greta from the Dairy Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4016717πŸ“· 3

Historic bridges Β· North East England

Dairy Bridge Over The River Greta

Dairy Bridge Over The River Greta β€” Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-east, United Kingdom.

β™ΏπŸ•β†— rokebypark.com
River Greta from the Dairy Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4016717πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· North East England

Mortham Tower

Mortham Tower β€” Grade I listed building-listed memorial in england-north-east, United Kingdom.

Grade Iβ™ΏπŸ•β†— rokebypark.com
Rokeby ParkπŸ“· 3

Gardens Β· North East England

Rokeby Park

Rokeby Park β€” Grade I listed historic house museum in County Durham, England, UK.

Grade IπŸ•β†— rokebypark.com

Where to eat & stay near River Greta

Places to stay

Old Bridge Marker on Greta Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 7689458πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· North East England

The Morritt Hotel & Garage Spa

The Morritt Hotel & Garage Spa β€” a hotel in england north east.

β†— themorritt.co.uk
Fields north-east of Thorpe Grange - geograph.org.uk - 3272764πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North East England

Thorpe Farm Centre Campsite

Thorpe Farm Centre Campsite β€” a campsite in england north east.

Free↗ thorpefarm.co.uk
War Memorial, Newsham - geograph.org.uk - 2391242πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Tavern House Caravan Park

Tavern House Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in england yorkshire.

Footbridge over Raygill - geograph.org.uk - 3154266πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North East England

Teesdale Barnard Castle Caravan & Motorhome Club Campsite

Teesdale Barnard Castle Caravan & Motorhome Club Campsite β€” a caravan park in england north east.

Free↗ caravanclub.co.uk
Bowfield Cottage - geograph.org.uk - 2392442πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North East England

Bowfield Farm Camping and Caravaning

Bowfield Farm Camping and Caravaning β€” a caravan park in england north east.

Free↗ bowfieldfarm.co.uk
Footpath towards Staindrop - geograph.org.uk - 5416875πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North East England

Bevanstead campsite

Bevanstead campsite β€” a campsite in england north east.

β†— campingandcaravanningclub.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Barnard Castle Market Cross - geograph.org.uk - 4426655πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North East England

Blue Bell Public House

Blue Bell Public House in England North East, United Kingdom.

Inside Waterloo Yard - geograph.org.uk - 5649769πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North East England

Turk's Head Public House

Turk's Head Public House in England North East, United Kingdom.

Barnard Castle, Horsemarket - geograph.org.uk - 2482210πŸ“· 5

CafΓ©s Β· North East England

Nobia & Sons

Nobia & Sons β€” a cafΓ© in england north east.

21 Galgate, Barnard Castle - geograph.org.uk - 2392529πŸ“· 6

Historic pubs Β· North East England

Cricketers' Arms Public House

Cricketers' Arms Public House in England North East, United Kingdom.

Trinity Methodist Church, Galgate - geograph.org.uk - 2392538πŸ“· 6

Historic pubs Β· North East England

Commercial Hotel

Commercial Hotel in England North East, United Kingdom.

β†— thisisdurham.com
River Tees at Barnard Castle - geograph.org.uk - 8242671πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North East England

The White Swan Public House And Swan Cottage

The White Swan Public House And Swan Cottage in England North East, United Kingdom.

More castles in this region

Scargill CastleπŸ“· 3

Castles Β· North East England

Scargill Castle

Scargill Castle β€” house in Scargill, County Durham, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— scargillcastle.com
Across the fell from Roper Castle - geograph.org.uk - 679957πŸ“· 3

Castles Β· North East England

Roper Castle or Round Table (Roman Signal Station)

Roper Castle or Round Table (Roman Signal Station) β€” a castle in england-north-west, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
Looking towards Berry Scar - geograph.org.uk - 7509740πŸ“· 5

Castles Β· North East England

Keld Tute Hill

Keld Tute Hill β€” a castle in england north west.

Appleby CastleπŸ“· 5

Castles Β· North East England

Appleby Castle

Appleby Castle β€” Grade I listed English country house in Appleby-in-Westmorland, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— applebycastle.org

Frequently asked questions

Where is River Greta?
River Greta is in North-East England, United Kingdom (postcode DL12 9RZ), in the parish of Rokeby.
What is River Greta?
River Greta in England North East, United Kingdom.
How do I get to River Greta?
Drivers can use postcode DL12 9RZ.
Is River Greta a protected site?
Yes β€” River Greta is part of the North Pennines National Landscape (AONB).
Does River Greta charge admission?
River Greta typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
How do I get to River Greta?
Drivers can navigate to postcode DL12 9RZ. It sits within the Bishop Auckland parliamentary constituency.