Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · Central Scotland

Riding Hill

Riding Hill — a hill or mountain in scotland central.

Fences and drystane dyke on Riding Hill - geograph.org.uk - 7406426

Alan O'Dowd — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Riding Hill is a named hill or mountain in scotland central, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Riding Hill is a mountain located in central Scotland. It features rugged terrain and offers various outdoor activities for visitors, including hiking and wildlife observation. The area is known for its natural beauty and scenic views, making it a suitable destination for those interested in exploring the Scottish landscape.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.6476, -3.3300

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Riding Hill

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Riding Hill?
Riding Hill is in central Scotland, United Kingdom.
What is Riding Hill?
Riding Hill — a hill or mountain in scotland central.
How do I get to Riding Hill?
Its coordinates are 55.6476°, -3.3300°.