Public art & sculpture · East of England
Redlingfield Village Sign
In or near Southolt.
Redlingfield Village Sign — a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.

Geographer — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Dovebrook · 7.4 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Redlingfield Village Sign is a public art located in england-east, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Suffolk Coast & Heaths
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Redlingfield Village Sign is a public art installation located in the East of England. It serves as a notable landmark within the village, reflecting local heritage and community identity.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.2943, 1.2048
- County
- Suffolk
- District
- Mid Suffolk
- Parish
- Redlingfield
- Postcode
- IP23 7QS
- Parliamentary constituency
- Waveney Valley
- Nearest railway station
- Dovebrook — 7.4 km
Sources
- osm: node/10679343106 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Redlingfield War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.3 km

Denham
Villages · 1.0 km

95th Bomb Group Red Feather Club
Museums · 1.9 km

Atherlington Hall
Caravan parks · 2.2 km

Southolt War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.3 km

Church of St Mary
Historic churches · 2.4 km

Church of St Peter
Historic churches · 2.4 km

Bedingfield War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.4 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Southolt
Towns & cities · 2.4 km

Denham Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 2.4 km

Southolt Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 2.4 km

95th Bomb Group Memorial Hospital
Museums · 2.7 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Redlingfield War Memorial
Redlingfield War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom.
Museums · East of England
95th Bomb Group Red Feather Club
95th Bomb Group Red Feather Club — a museum in england-east, United Kingdom.
Caravan parks · East of England
Atherlington Hall
Atherlington Hall — a caravan park in england east.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Southolt War Memorial
Southolt War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom.
📷 4Historic churches · East of England
Church of St Mary
Church of St Mary — church in Bedingfield, Suffolk, England, UK.
Where to eat & stay near Redlingfield Village Sign
Places to stay
Caravan parks · East of England
Atherlington Hall
Atherlington Hall — a caravan park in england east.
Caravan parks · East of England
The Willows Campsite
The Willows Campsite — a caravan park in england east.
Campsites · East of England
Swattesfield Campsite
Swattesfield Campsite — a campsite in england east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East of England
The Swan Inn, Worlingworth
The Swan Inn, Worlingworth in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Red Lion, Debenham
The Red Lion, Debenham in England East, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Bird In Flight
Bird In Flight — Public artwork (sculpture) by Bob Dawson.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
bust of Jagadish Chandra Bose
bust of Jagadish Chandra Bose — Public artwork (sculpture).
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Calvery's Ode To Tobacco
Calvery's Ode To Tobacco — Public artwork (mural).
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Cambridge Gateway from India
Cambridge Gateway from India — Public artwork (installation).
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Redlingfield Village Sign?
- Redlingfield Village Sign is in Suffolk, East of England, United Kingdom (postcode IP23 7QS), in the parish of Redlingfield.
- What is Redlingfield Village Sign?
- Redlingfield Village Sign — a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Redlingfield Village Sign?
- The nearest railway station is Dovebrook, about 7.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode IP23 7QS.
- Is Redlingfield Village Sign a protected site?
- Yes — Redlingfield Village Sign is part of the Suffolk Coast & Heaths National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Redlingfield Village Sign free to visit?
- Yes, Redlingfield Village Sign is free to enter.
- How do I get to Redlingfield Village Sign?
- The nearest railway station is Dovebrook, about 7.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode IP23 7QS.