Public art & sculpture · East of England
Red Lodge Village Sign
In or near Moulton.
Red Lodge Village Sign — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.

Hugh Venables — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Kennett · 3.2 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Red Lodge Village Sign is a public art located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Breckland Farmland SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Red Lodge Village Sign is a public art installation located in London. This distinctive sign serves as a landmark for the village, highlighting its identity and community spirit.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.3058, 0.4949
- County
- Suffolk
- District
- West Suffolk
- Parish
- Red Lodge
- Postcode
- IP28 8JW
- Parliamentary constituency
- West Suffolk
- Nearest railway station
- Kennett — 3.2 km
Sources
- osm: node/12170629663 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Herringswell
Villages · 1.5 km

Herringswell War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 1.5 km

Herringswell Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 1.7 km

Kennett Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 2.3 km

Kennett
Villages · 2.4 km

Badlingham Manor
Manor houses · 2.4 km

Worlington
Villages · 3.3 km

Worlington Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 3.3 km

Worlington War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 3.3 km

Worlington Hall
Hotels · 3.4 km

Tuddenham St Mary
Villages · 3.6 km

Tuddenham Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 3.6 km
Nearby
📷 3Memorials & monuments · East of England
Herringswell War Memorial
Herringswell War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Herringswell Village Sign
Herringswell Village Sign — a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Kennett Village Sign
Kennett Village Sign — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Manor houses · East of England
Badlingham Manor
Badlingham Manor — a manor in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Red Lodge Village Sign
Places to stay
Hotels · East of England
Riverside House Hotel
Riverside House Hotel — a hotel in england east.
📷 5Places to eat & drink
📷 5Historic pubs · East of England
The Cock Public House
The Cock Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · East of England
The Golden Boar Public House
The Golden Boar Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Tharp Arms
Tharp Arms in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Waggon And Horses Public House
Waggon And Horses Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Bull Public House
The Bull Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Mount Public House
The Mount Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Bird In Flight
Bird In Flight — Public artwork (sculpture) by Bob Dawson.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
bust of Jagadish Chandra Bose
bust of Jagadish Chandra Bose — Public artwork (sculpture).
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Calvery's Ode To Tobacco
Calvery's Ode To Tobacco — Public artwork (mural).
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Cambridge Gateway from India
Cambridge Gateway from India — Public artwork (installation).
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Red Lodge Village Sign?
- Red Lodge Village Sign is in Suffolk, London, United Kingdom (postcode IP28 8JW), in the parish of Red Lodge.
- What is Red Lodge Village Sign?
- Red Lodge Village Sign — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Red Lodge Village Sign?
- The nearest railway station is Kennett, about 3.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode IP28 8JW.
- Is Red Lodge Village Sign a protected site?
- Yes — Red Lodge Village Sign is part of the Breckland Farmland SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- Is Red Lodge Village Sign free to visit?
- Yes, Red Lodge Village Sign is free to enter.
- How do I get to Red Lodge Village Sign?
- The nearest railway station is Kennett, about 3.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode IP28 8JW.