Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Theatres Β· South East England

RAF Camp Cinema

In or near Halton.

β™Ώ Wheelchair: limited

RAF Camp Cinema in England South East, United Kingdom.

Chiltern Edge View - geograph.org.uk - 7636529

Des Blenkinsopp β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
2 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Wendover Β· 3.2 km
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

RAF Camp Cinema is a cinema or movie theatre in England South East, United Kingdom. Britain's listed cinemas span Edwardian picture palaces, Art Deco super-cinemas of the 1930s, and the surviving independent neighbourhood houses.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Chilterns

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

RAF Camp Cinema is a theatre located in South-East England. It serves as a venue for film screenings and performances, primarily catering to the RAF community.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.7843, -0.7195
Parish
Aston Clinton
Postcode
HP22 5NN
Parliamentary constituency
Aylesbury
Nearest railway station
Wendover β€” 3.2 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Unit No 5 on Harebridge Lane, Halton - geograph.org.uk - 1258789πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· South East England

Falklands Memorial

Falklands Memorial β€” a memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Mansion Hill Car Park, Wendover Woods, Halton - geograph.org.uk - 1472114πŸ“· 3

Manor houses Β· South East England

Halton House

Halton House β€” a manor in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Chestnut Avenue at the entrance to RAF Halton - geograph.org.uk - 4483121πŸ“· 3

Ice rinks Β· South East England

Rothschild Ice Skating Rink

Rothschild Ice Skating Rink β€” a ice rink in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
Bucklandwharf - geograph.org.uk - 3316428πŸ“· 3

Forests & woodlands Β· South East England

Aston Clinton Ragpits

Aston Clinton Ragpits is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Άβ†— bbowt.org.uk
Triangulation Pillar at Aston Hill - geograph.org.uk - 6942334πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· South East England

Aston Martin memorial

Aston Martin memorial β€” a memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
RAF Halton - geograph.org.uk - 7106920πŸ“· 3

Museums Β· South East England

Trenchard Museum

Trenchard Museum β€” military Museum in Buckinghamshire, England.

β™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— raf.mod.uk

Where to eat & stay near RAF Camp Cinema

Places to stay

Triangulation Pillar at Aston Hill - geograph.org.uk - 6942334πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South East England

Hill Farm Campsite

Hill Farm Campsite β€” a campsite in england west midlands.

Free↗ hillfarmcampsite.co.uk
Wendover High Street - geograph.org.uk - 3254805πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· South East England

Bel & The Dragon at the Red Lion

Bel & The Dragon at the Red Lion β€” a hotel in england west midlands. Brand: Fuller's.

Free↗ belandthedragon-wendover.co.uk
Path heading to Lodge Farm - geograph.org.uk - 6620493πŸ“· 3

Hotels Β· South East England

Champneys Tring

Champneys Tring β€” a hotel in england west midlands.

Braziers End approaching Asheridge - geograph.org.uk - 3155150πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South East England

Braid Wood Scout & Guide Activity Centre

Braid Wood Scout & Guide Activity Centre β€” a campsite in england west midlands.

Free↗ braid-wood.org.uk
Norcott Hill at the junction of Norcott Farm Lane - geograph.org.uk - 3948129πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South East England

Norcott Campsite - Camping In The Orchard

Norcott Campsite - Camping In The Orchard β€” a campsite in england west midlands.

β†— chilternscamping.co.uk
Harvest time on the B489 - geograph.org.uk - 4135242πŸ“· 4

Campsites Β· South East England

Town Farm

Town Farm β€” a campsite in england west midlands.

Places to eat & drink

China Water Restaurant - geograph.org.uk - 5389975πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· South East England

China Water

China Water β€” a restaurant in england west midlands.

The George ^ Dragon, Wendover - geograph.org.uk - 5457524πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Pack Horse Public House

The Pack Horse Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

The George ^ Dragon, Wendover - geograph.org.uk - 5457524πŸ“· 7

Restaurants Β· South East England

Prince of India

Prince of India β€” a restaurant in england west midlands.

β†— prince-of-india.co.uk
The White SwanπŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The White Swan

The White Swan β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ•β†— thewhiteswanwendover.com
Pound Street, Wendover - geograph.org.uk - 5458833πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South East England

King And Queen Public House

King And Queen Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

Former KX300 Telephone Kiosk, Lee Gate - geograph.org.uk - 5220417πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Gate Public House

The Gate Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

More theatres in this region

Dorking - Ralph Vaughan Williams - geograph.org.uk - 8056196πŸ“· 5

Theatres Β· South East England

Dorking Halls

Dorking Halls is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώβ†— dorkinghalls.co.uk
Electric TheatreπŸ“· 5

Theatres Β· South East England

Electric Theatre

Electric Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώβ†— electric.theatre
Yew, All Saints' Church, Little Bookham - geograph.org.uk - 5911955πŸ“· 5

Theatres Β· South East England

Elizabeth Green Hall

Elizabeth Green Hall is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώ
Extension at Tonbridge School - geograph.org.uk - 5455894πŸ“· 5

Theatres Β· South East England

EM Forster Theatre

EM Forster Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώβ†— escapeartcentre.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is RAF Camp Cinema?
RAF Camp Cinema is in South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode HP22 5NN), in the parish of Aston Clinton.
What is RAF Camp Cinema?
RAF Camp Cinema in England South East, United Kingdom.
How do I get to RAF Camp Cinema?
The nearest railway station is Wendover, about 3.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode HP22 5NN.
Is RAF Camp Cinema a protected site?
Yes β€” RAF Camp Cinema is part of the Chilterns National Landscape (AONB).
How do I get to RAF Camp Cinema?
The nearest railway station is Wendover, about 3.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode HP22 5NN.