Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Priestlaw Hill
Priestlaw Hill β mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 429 m.

Brian Turner β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Dog-friendly
About
Priestlaw Hill is a mountain located in scotland central. Elevation: 429 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Priestlaw Hill is a mountain located in central Scotland. It is known for its scenic views and natural landscape, making it a notable feature of the region. The area offers opportunities for hiking and outdoor activities, appealing to those interested in exploring the Scottish countryside. The mountain is part of a diverse ecosystem, providing a habitat for various wildlife species.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.8532, -2.5580
- District
- East Lothian
- Postcode
- TD11 3SN
- Parliamentary constituency
- Lothian East
Sources
- osm: n2195181701 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Whiteadder Reservoir
Reservoirs & lochs Β· 1.2 km

Penshiel Tower
Castles Β· 1.3 km

Duddy Bank
Mountains & hills Β· 1.5 km

Friar's Nose
Archaeological sites Β· 1.5 km

Friar's Nose
Vineyards Β· 1.5 km

Whiteadder
Natural landmarks Β· 1.8 km

settlement & field system 950m ESE of Gamelshiel
Vineyards Β· 1.9 km

Penshiel Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.0 km

Cranshaws Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.0 km

Penshiel Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.1 km

Gamelshiel Castle
Castles Β· 2.4 km

Gamelshiel Castle
Literary houses Β· 2.5 km
Nearby
π· 3Reservoirs & lochs Β· Central Scotland
Whiteadder Reservoir
Whiteadder Reservoir β artificial lake in East Lothian, Scotland, UK on the Whiteadder Water; constructed 1964-1968.
π· 3Castles Β· Central Scotland
Penshiel Tower
Penshiel Tower β castle in East Lothian, Scotland, UK.
Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Duddy Bank
Duddy Bank β mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 406 m.
Archaeological sites Β· Central Scotland
Friar's Nose
Friar's Nose β a archaeological in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Vineyards Β· Central Scotland
Friar's Nose
Friar's Nose β a UK vineyard in scotland central, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Natural landmarks Β· Central Scotland
Whiteadder
Whiteadder β a other in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Priestlaw Hill
Places to stay
Campsites Β· Central Scotland
Blinkbonny Wood Campsite
Blinkbonny Wood Campsite β a campsite in scotland central.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Thurston Manor Caravan Park
Thurston Manor Caravan Park β a caravan park in scotland central.
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Chesterfield Caravan Park
Chesterfield Caravan Park β a caravan park in scotland central.
π· 5Hotels Β· Central Scotland
The Linton
The Linton β a hotel in scotland central.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Belhaven Bay Caravan Site
Belhaven Bay Caravan Site β a caravan park in scotland central.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Dunbar Camping and Caravanning Club Site
Dunbar Camping and Caravanning Club Site β a caravan park in scotland central.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Royal Bar, 15 Market Square, Duns
The Royal Bar, 15 Market Square, Duns in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Crown & Kitchen
The Crown & Kitchen in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Gardner's Arms Public House, Market Street, Haddington
Gardner's Arms Public House, Market Street, Haddington in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
π· 3
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Airds Bay
Airds Bay β bay in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
An Caisteal
An Caisteal β Named summit at 995 m.
π· 5Frequently asked questions
- Where is Priestlaw Hill?
- Priestlaw Hill is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode TD11 3SN).
- What is Priestlaw Hill?
- Priestlaw Hill β mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 429 m.
- How do I get to Priestlaw Hill?
- Drivers can use postcode TD11 3SN.
- How do I get to Priestlaw Hill?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode TD11 3SN. It sits within the Lothian East parliamentary constituency.