Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Theatres · South Wales

Premiere Cinemas

In or near Cardiff.

♿ Wheelchair: limited

Premiere Cinemas in Wales South, United Kingdom.

Comms Corp, Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 3724418

Jaggery — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
2 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Cardiff Queen Street · 0.1 km
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Premiere Cinemas is a cinema or movie theatre in Wales South, United Kingdom. Britain's listed cinemas span Edwardian picture palaces, Art Deco super-cinemas of the 1930s, and the surviving independent neighbourhood houses.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2025

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Protected designations

  • Ramsar wetland: Severn Estuary

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

Premiere Cinemas is a privately held motion picture exhibitor headquartered in Big Spring, Texas. It is among the largest independently owned motion picture exhibitors in the U.S. and is ranked by Box Office magazine and the Cinema United Encyclopedia of Exhibition among the top 12 circuits in the U.S.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
51.4823, -3.1715
District
Cardiff
Parish
Castle
Postcode
CF10 2GP
Parliamentary constituency
Cardiff South and Penarth
Established
1985
Nearest railway station
Cardiff Queen Street0.1 km
Official site
www.pccmovies.com

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

A Dog's Trail, No. 10 - geograph.org.uk - 7174825📷 5

Theatres · South Wales

Capitol Theatre, Cardiff

Capitol Theatre, Cardiff — a cinema heritage in wales-south, United Kingdom.

newtheatrecardiff.co.uk
Miner📷 5

Heritage railway stations · South Wales

Miner

Miner — Public artwork (sculpture).

Freenewtheatrecardiff.co.uk
Pipe player in Queen Street - Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 2055307📷 5

Public art & sculpture · South Wales

Miner

Miner in Wales South, United Kingdom.

Free🐕newtheatrecardiff.co.uk
Churchill Way - geograph.org.uk - 4827001📷 7

Hotels · South Wales

Premier Inn

Premier Inn — a hotel in wales south.

Freepremierinn.com
NatWest in central Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 3753675📷 4

Public art & sculpture · South Wales

Family

Family in Wales South, United Kingdom.

Free🐕newtheatrecardiff.co.uk
City United Reformed Church📷 3

Chapels · South Wales

City United Reformed Church

City United Reformed Church — Presbyterian chapel in Tredegarville.

Freenewtheatrecardiff.co.uk

Where to eat & stay near Premiere Cinemas

Places to stay

Churchill Way - geograph.org.uk - 4827001📷 7

Hotels · South Wales

Premier Inn

Premier Inn — a hotel in wales south.

Freepremierinn.com
Yates bar below an NCP car park, Greyfriars Road, Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 5856358📷 6

Hotels · South Wales

Park Plaza

Park Plaza — a hotel in wales south.

Freeparkplazacardiff.com
NATO conference security barriers - geograph.org.uk - 4136457📷 5

Hotels · South Wales

Hilton Cardiff

Hilton Cardiff — a hotel in wales south.

hilton.com
Golate, Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 5846953📷 5

Hotels · South Wales

Sandringham Hotel

Sandringham Hotel — a hotel in wales south.

Freesandringham-hotel.com
Bute Terrace, Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 5821408📷 5

Hotels · South Wales

Radisson Blu

Radisson Blu — a hotel in wales south.

Snowdogs, No. 7, Castles and Dragons - geograph.org.uk - 5555039📷 5

Hotels · South Wales

Marriott

Marriott — a hotel in wales south.

marriott.com

Places to eat & drink

Chapel 1877📷 3

Restaurants · South Wales

Chapel 1877

Chapel 1877 — a restaurant in wales south.

chapel1877.com
CineWorld, Cardiff, and multi-storey car-park. - geograph.org.uk - 2425593📷 7

Restaurants · South Wales

The Stable

The Stable — a restaurant in wales south.

Freestablepizza.com
Rooftop view towards Capital Tower, Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 3268540📷 5

Restaurants · South Wales

Cosy Club

Cosy Club — a restaurant in wales south.

Freecosyclub.co.uk
Hayes Island - geograph.org.uk - 5819285📷 5

Cafés · South Wales

Hayes Island Snack Bar

Hayes Island Snack Bar — a café in wales south.

The library, Cardiff - geograph.org.uk - 1733338📷 5

Cafés · South Wales

Knoops

Knoops — a café in wales south.

A ring of confidence - geograph.org.uk - 4131998📷 5

Historic pubs · South Wales

The Corner House

The Corner House in Wales South, United Kingdom.

cornerhousecardiff.co.uk

More theatres in this region

Ammanford Miners' Theatre📷 3

Theatres · South Wales

Ammanford Miners' Theatre

Ammanford Miners' Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

Swansea - geograph.org.uk - 6977898📷 3

Theatres · South Wales

Amphi-Theatre

Amphi-Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

Free👶museum.wales
Direction Sign – Signpost on the A370 Farleigh Road in Backwell parish - geograph.org.uk - 7133534📷 3

Theatres · South Wales

Backwell School Productions

Backwell School Productions is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

Freebackwellschool.net
Wales Millennium Centre - geograph.org.uk - 3679257📷 3

Theatres · South Wales

BBC Hoddinott Hall

BBC Hoddinott Hall is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

hollywoodbowl.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Premiere Cinemas?
Premiere Cinemas is in South Wales, United Kingdom (postcode CF10 2GP), in the parish of Castle.
What is Premiere Cinemas?
Premiere Cinemas in Wales South, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Premiere Cinemas?
The nearest railway station is Cardiff Queen Street, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode CF10 2GP.
When was Premiere Cinemas built?
Built or established in 1985.
Who owns Premiere Cinemas?
Premiere Cinemas is owned by Gary Moore.
Is Premiere Cinemas a protected site?
Yes — Premiere Cinemas is part of the Severn Estuary Ramsar wetland.
How do I get to Premiere Cinemas?
The nearest railway station is Cardiff Queen Street, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CF10 2GP.