Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Castles · South West England

Portland Castle

In or near Fortuneswell.

Tudor & StuartEnglish HeritagePaid admission4.4 · 2,158 Google reviews

Portland Castle — Grade I listed Device Fort in Dorset, England, UK.

Portland Castle, castles in South West England

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Weymouth · 5.3 km
  • Paid entry
  • Family-friendly

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit Portland Castle, the nearest railway station is Weymouth, which is 5.3 km away. Entry is paid, and the site is not wheelchair accessible. The postcode for sat-nav is DT5 1AZ.

Directions on Google Maps →

Visit on english-heritage.org.uk

About

Portland Castle is a castle in the United Kingdom — fortified architecture from the medieval, Tudor, or Victorian-revival period. Records date its origin to 1539. Constructed primarily of Portland limestone. Heritage designation: scheduled monument. Owned by English Heritage. Managed by English Heritage. Part of Device Forts. Address: DT5 1AZ. Wikidata describes it as: "Grade I listed Device Fort in Dorset, England, UK". Coordinates: 50.5684°, -2.4468°.

Photo gallery

Heritage listing

Portland Castle is an artillery fort constructed by Henry VIII on the Isle of Portland, Dorset, between 1539 and 1541. It formed part of the King's Device programme to protect against invasion from France and the Holy Roman Empire, and defended the Portland Roads anchorage. The fan-shaped castle was built from Portland stone, with a curved central tower and a gun battery, flanked by two angular wings. Shortly after its construction it was armed with eleven artillery pieces, intended for use against enemy shipping, operating in partnership with its sister castle of Sandsfoot on the other side of the anchorage. During the English Civil War, Portland was taken by the Royalist supporters of King Charles I, and then survived two sieges before finally surrendering to Parliament in 1646.

From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.

Summary from the official site

Portland Castle is a historic coastal artillery fort built by Henry VIII to protect Portland harbour. Visitors can explore its interactive exhibits, audio tours, and various rooms including the Tudor kitchen and gun decks, while enjoying scenic views from the Governor’s Garden.

Read more on the official property page.

From the Wikipedia article

Portland Castle is an artillery fort constructed by Henry VIII on the Isle of Portland, Dorset, between 1539 and 1541. It formed part of the King's Device programme to protect against invasion from France and the Holy Roman Empire, and defended the Portland Roads anchorage. The fan-shaped castle was built from Portland stone, with a curved central tower and a gun battery, flanked by two angular wings. Shortly after its construction it was armed with eleven artillery pieces, intended for use against enemy shipping, operating in partnership with its sister castle of Sandsfoot on the other side of the anchorage. During the English Civil War, Portland was taken by the Royalist supporters of King Charles I, and then survived two sieges before finally surrendering to Parliament in 1646. Portland continued to be used as a fort until the end of the Napoleonic Wars in 1815, when it was converted into a private house. Fresh concerns over invasion led to the War Office taking it over once again in 1869, but the castle was not rearmed and was instead formed as accommodation for more modern neighbouring fortifications. During the First and Second World Wars it was used as offices, accommodation and as an ordnance store. In 1949, the War Office relinquished control, and in 1955 it was opened to the public by the state. In the 21st century it is managed by English Heritage and operated as a tourist attraction, receiving 22,207 visitors in 2010. Historic England consider the castle to form "one of the best preserved and best known examples" of King Henry's forts.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

Architecture

The heart of the castle is the keep, 120 ft across, comprising a central tower with two wings on either side and a gun battery to the front, together forming an unusual, fan-shaped design overlooking the sea. This is surrounded by a walled courtyard, approximately 170 by, with two gun platforms on either side of the keep. The Captain's House occupies the western side of the courtyard, and the Governor's Garden lies beyond the eastern wall. The castle is entered through an outer gateway on the southern side, surmounted by Charles II's coat of arms. The keep was originally protected by a moat, since filled in, with a drawbridge, of which only the slots now survive. The castle could have been…

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
50.5684, -2.4468
District
Dorset
Parish
Portland
Postcode
DT5 1AZ
Parliamentary constituency
South Dorset
Phone
01305 820539
Established
1539
Nearest railway station
Weymouth5.3 km
Opening
Daily 10am–5pm; last entry at 4.30pm

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

A window in the Admiralty Buildings - geograph.org.uk - 8035473📷 5

Museums · South West England

Castletown D-Day Centre

Castletown D-Day Centre — a museum in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

👶ddaycentre.com
A window in the Admiralty Buildings - geograph.org.uk - 8035473📷 5

Hotels · South West England

Royal Breakwater

Royal Breakwater — a hotel in england south east.

the-royal-breakwater.dorsethotels.net
Heading off by nodding the head - geograph.org.uk - 8038899📷 5

Villages · South West England

Castletown

Castletown — a village in england south east.

Figures on Mulberry Harbour - geograph.org.uk - 6395107📷 5

Piers · South West England

Queens Pier

Queens Pier is a pier in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶qpr.co.uk
Coffee in the Athletes's (sic) Lounge - geograph.org.uk - 3453356📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

WPNSA Motorhome Area

WPNSA Motorhome Area — a caravan park in england south east.

Victoria Gardens, Portland📷 5

Parks · South West England

Victoria Gardens, Portland

Victoria Gardens, Portland — park on the Isle of Portland, Dorset, England.

Free🐕👶

Where to eat & stay near Portland Castle

Places to stay

A window in the Admiralty Buildings - geograph.org.uk - 8035473📷 5

Hotels · South West England

Royal Breakwater

Royal Breakwater — a hotel in england south east.

the-royal-breakwater.dorsethotels.net
Coffee in the Athletes's (sic) Lounge - geograph.org.uk - 3453356📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

WPNSA Motorhome Area

WPNSA Motorhome Area — a caravan park in england south east.

Track through disused quarries at Easton - geograph.org.uk - 4994223📷 5

Hostels · South West England

Young Men's Christian Association

Young Men's Christian Association — a hostel in england south east.

portlandymca.org.uk
Wyke Regis, holiday park - geograph.org.uk - 4144840📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

Chesil Holiday Park

Chesil Holiday Park — a caravan park in england south east.

Boatshed in the Evening - geograph.org.uk - 5802172📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Martleaves Farm Campsite

Martleaves Farm Campsite — a campsite in england south east.

Freeweymouthcampingandcaravanpark.co.uk
Portland Bill seen from the south west coast path - geograph.org.uk - 6245431📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Pebble Bank

Pebble Bank — a campsite in england south east.

Places to eat & drink

Marker outside the Hope Cove Inn - geograph.org.uk - 8184981📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

The Cove House Inn

The Cove House Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

thecovehouseinn.co.uk
St John's tower - geograph.org.uk - 8145147📷 7

Historic pubs · South West England

New Star Inn

New Star Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

The Britannia, Fortuneswell - geograph.org.uk - 8139984📷 7

Historic pubs · South West England

Royal Portland Arms

Royal Portland Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.

weymouthandportland.info
Stink pipe on Reforne - geograph.org.uk - 7305707📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

The George Inn

The George Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

Brewers Quay - geograph.org.uk - 6322700📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

Old Rooms Inn

Old Rooms Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

The Sailor's Return - geograph.org.uk - 5079418📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

The Sailors Return Public House

The Sailors Return Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

More places run by English Heritage

Kenwood HouseFlagship📷 10

Museums · London

Kenwood House

Kenwood House — art museum and historic house in Hampstead, London.

FreeGrade I👶english-heritage.org.uk
Apsley House📷 5

Galleries · London

Apsley House

Apsley House — London townhouse of the Dukes of Wellington.

FreeGrade I👶wellingtoncollection.co.uk
Eynsford Castle📷 5

Castles · London

Eynsford Castle

Eynsford Castle — castle, now ruinous, in Eynsford, Kent, England, UK.

FreeGrade I👶english-heritage.org.uk
Jewel Tower📷 5

Museums · London

Jewel Tower

Jewel Tower — medieval tower in Westminster, London, England, UK.

Free👶english-heritage.org.uk

Other castles from this era

Upnor Castle📷 5

Castles · South East England

Upnor Castle

Upnor Castle — fort located on the River Medway in Kent.

👶english-heritage.org.uk
Basing House📷 5

Castles · South East England

Basing House

Basing House — Tudor palace and castle in Old Basing, United Kingdom.

👶hampshireculturaltrust.org.uk
Calshot Castle📷 5

Castles · South East England

Calshot Castle

Calshot Castle — artillery fort on the Calshot Spit, Hampshire, England, UK.

👶english-heritage.org.uk
Camber Castle📷 5

Castles · South East England

Camber Castle

Camber Castle — 16th-century English fort.

Free👶english-heritage.org.uk

More castles in this region

Old Wardour CastleFlagship📷 10

Castles · South West England

Old Wardour Castle

Old Wardour Castle — Grade I listed castle in Wardour, Wiltshire, England, UK.

👶english-heritage.org.uk
Ballands Castle - geograph.org.uk - 6387490📷 5

Castles · South West England

Ballands Castle

Ballands Castle — former castle in Somerset, England, UK.

👶ecastles.co.uk
Brownsea Castle📷 5

Castles · South West England

Brownsea Castle

Brownsea Castle — grade II listed Device Fort in Purbeck, United Kingdom.

👶heritage.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk
Castle Hill📷 5

Castles · South West England

Castle Hill

Castle Hill — castle in Mere, Wiltshire.

Free👶meremuseum.org

Frequently asked questions

Where is Portland Castle?
Portland Castle is in South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode DT5 1AZ), in the parish of Portland.
What is Portland Castle?
Portland Castle — Grade I listed Device Fort in Dorset, England, UK.
How do I get to Portland Castle?
The nearest railway station is Weymouth, about 5.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode DT5 1AZ.
When was Portland Castle built?
Built or established in 1539.
Who runs Portland Castle?
Portland Castle is operated by English Heritage.
Is Portland Castle a listed building?
Portland Castle is officially recognised as scheduled monument listed.
Does Portland Castle charge admission?
Portland Castle typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
How do I get to Portland Castle?
The nearest railway station is Weymouth, about 5.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode DT5 1AZ.