Mountains & hills · South West England
Pilsdon Pen
In or near Marshwood.
Pilsdon Pen — Named summit at 277 m.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Nearest railway station
- Crewkerne · 8.4 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Pilsdon Pen, the nearest railway station is Crewkerne, located 8.4 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is DT6 5NX, and entry is free.
About
Pilsdon Pen is a named summit in the United Kingdom. Wikidata describes it as: "Named summit at 277 m.". Coordinates: 50.8068°, -2.8337°.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Dorset
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Pilsdon Pen is a 277-metre (909 ft) hill in Dorset in South West England, situated at the north end of the Marshwood Vale, approximately 4.5 miles (7.2 km) west of Beaminster. It is Dorset's second highest point and has panoramic views extending for many miles. It was bequeathed to the National Trust by the Pinney family in 1982. For many years it was thought to be Dorset's highest hill, until modern survey revealed that nearby Lewesdon Hill was 2 metres higher.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 50.8068, -2.8337
- District
- Dorset
- Parish
- Broadwindsor
- Postcode
- DT6 5NX
- Parliamentary constituency
- West Dorset
- Nearest railway station
- Crewkerne — 8.4 km
- Official site
- www.nationaltrust.org.uk
Sources
- osm: n1986564679 (ODbL)
- wikipedia: Pilsdon Pen (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: Pilsdon.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Pilsdon
Castles · 0.2 km

Pilsdon Pen hillfort and associated remains
Vineyards · 0.2 km

Sliding Hill
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Pilsdon
Villages · 1.5 km

Church of St Mary, Pilsdon
Historic churches · 1.6 km

Lewesdon hillfort, 525m north east of Brimbley Coombe Farm
Vineyards · 2.3 km

The Lost Pilot
Memorials & monuments · 2.3 km

Lewesdon Hill
Mountains & hills · 2.4 km

Marshwood War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.7 km

Broadwindsor War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.8 km

Payne's Down
Mountains & hills · 2.8 km

Foxdown Childrens Farm
Zoos & aquariums · 2.9 km
Nearby
📷 5
📷 5Vineyards · South West England
Pilsdon Pen hillfort and associated remains
Pilsdon Pen hillfort and associated remains — a UK vineyard in england south west, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Mountains & hills · South West England
Sliding Hill
Sliding Hill — mountain in england south west. Elevation: 200 m.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
Church of St Mary, Pilsdon
Church of St Mary, Pilsdon — Grade I listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Vineyards · South West England
Lewesdon hillfort, 525m north east of Brimbley Coombe Farm
Lewesdon hillfort, 525m north east of Brimbley Coombe Farm — a UK vineyard in england south west, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Where to eat & stay near Pilsdon Pen
Places to stay
Campsites · South West England
The Dorset Hideaway
The Dorset Hideaway — a campsite in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Pilsdon View Camping
Pilsdon View Camping — a campsite in england south west.
📷 5Campsites · South West England
Oathill Campsite
Oathill Campsite — a campsite in england south west.
Caravan parks · South West England
Bide Yer
Bide Yer — a caravan park in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Wytch Wood Camping
Wytch Wood Camping — a campsite in england south west.
Campsites · South West England
Hawkchurch Country Park
Hawkchurch Country Park — a campsite in england south west.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · South West England
Eight Bells Inn
Eight Bells Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.
📷 7Restaurants · South West England
Brassica
Brassica — a restaurant in england south west.
Historic pubs · South West England
Former Old Inn Public House
Former Old Inn Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South West England
Clock House Hotel
Clock House Hotel in England South West, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
📷 5
📷 5
📷 5
📷 5Frequently asked questions
- Where is Pilsdon Pen?
- Pilsdon Pen is in South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode DT6 5NX), in the parish of Broadwindsor.
- What is Pilsdon Pen?
- Pilsdon Pen — Named summit at 277 m.
- How do I get to Pilsdon Pen?
- The nearest railway station is Crewkerne, about 8.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode DT6 5NX.
- Is Pilsdon Pen a protected site?
- Yes — Pilsdon Pen is part of the Dorset National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Pilsdon Pen free to visit?
- Yes, Pilsdon Pen is free to enter.
- How do I get to Pilsdon Pen?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode DT6 5NX. It sits within the West Dorset parliamentary constituency.