Theatres · Central Scotland
Perth Theatre
Also known as: Taigh-cluiche Pheairt
In or near Perth.
Perth Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 2 h–3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Perth · 0.8 km
- Wheelchair accessible
Getting there & planning your visit
Perth Theatre is located at postcode PH1 5HZ and is accessible by wheelchair. The nearest railway station is Perth, which is 0.8 km away. Entry details are not provided.
About
Perth Theatre is a working theatre in the United Kingdom, listed in OpenStreetMap as a public performance venue. Records date its origin to 1900. Address: 185, High Street, Perth, PH1 5HZ. Wheelchair accessible (per OpenStreetMap). Also known as: Taigh-cluiche Pheairt. Coordinates: 56.3972°, -3.4316°.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2024
Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Heritage listing
Perth Theatre is an entertainment venue in Mill Street, Perth, Scotland. It opened in 1900 and was extended in the 1980s. The building is category B listed by Historic Environment Scotland, and is operated by the charitable organisation Horsecross Arts, alongside sister venue Perth Concert Hall.
From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Perth Theatre is an entertainment venue in Mill Street, Perth, Scotland. It opened in 1900 and was extended in the 1980s. The building is category B listed by Historic Environment Scotland, and is operated by the charitable organisation Horsecross Arts, alongside sister venue Perth Concert Hall.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The theatre opened on Perth High Street in 1900 (replacing a previous one, built in 1820, that stood at the northeastern corner of Atholl and Kinnoull Streets), and was planned to seat 950 in the auditorium, with pit, two balconies and boxes. It was created by the Perth Theatre & Opera House Co Ltd and designed by Dundee's City Architect William Alexander. It is similar in style and layout to his design of Her Majesty's Theatre, Dundee, but on a smaller scale. The foundation stone was laid in 1899 by actor George Alexander. The founding lessee was JH Savile, who owned Paisley Theatre, and in 1909 bought the Perth theatre outright. The Savile family continued to run the theatre until 1935,…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 56.3972, -3.4316
- District
- Perth and Kinross
- Postcode
- PH1 5HZ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Perth and Kinross-shire
- Established
- 1900
- Nearest railway station
- Perth — 0.8 km
- Official site
- www.horsecross.co.uk
Sources
- osm: w341479793 (ODbL)
- wikipedia: Perth Theatre (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: Perth Theatre - geograph.org.uk - 920542.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Perth Theatre
Open-air theatres · 0.0 km

A989 road
Canals · 0.1 km

Sandeman Building
Other places · 0.1 km

J Pullars and Sons War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

Mill Street
Historic bridges · 0.1 km

Sir Robert Pullar Jubille Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

Perth North Church
Historic churches · 0.1 km

Perth Congregational Church
Historic churches · 0.1 km

Vennels of Perth
Other places · 0.1 km

Nae Day Sae Dark
Public art & sculpture · 0.1 km

Odeon Perth
Theatres · 0.1 km

St John's Shopping Centre
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km
Nearby
Open-air theatres · Central Scotland
Perth Theatre
Perth Theatre — a open-air theatre in scotland central.
Other places · Central Scotland
Sandeman Building
Sandeman Building in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
J Pullars and Sons War Memorial
J Pullars and Sons War Memorial — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges · Central Scotland
Mill Street
Mill Street in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Sir Robert Pullar Jubille Memorial
Sir Robert Pullar Jubille Memorial — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Perth Theatre
Places to stay
Hostels · Central Scotland
Perth Youth Hostel
Perth Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland central.
Caravan parks · Central Scotland
Noah's Ark Caravan Park
Noah's Ark Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland central.
📷 5Caravan parks · Central Scotland
Scone Camping and Caravanning Club Site
Scone Camping and Caravanning Club Site — a caravan park in scotland central.
📷 5Caravan parks · Central Scotland
South Valleyfield
South Valleyfield — a caravan park in scotland central.
📷 2Caravan parks · Central Scotland
Lochmanor Holiday Lodge Park
Lochmanor Holiday Lodge Park — a caravan park in scotland central.
📷 5Caravan parks · Central Scotland
Fernlea CL Caravan Site
Fernlea CL Caravan Site — a caravan park in scotland central.
Other theatres from this era
📷 5Theatres · London
Duke of York's
Duke of York's is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
📷 5
📷 5Theatres · London
London Hippodrome
London Hippodrome is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Theatres · London
Palace Theatre
Palace Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
More theatres in this region
Theatres · Central Scotland
Abbey Theatre
Abbey Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Theatres · Central Scotland
Corran Halls
Corran Halls is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Theatres · Central Scotland
Queen's Hall
Queen's Hall is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Perth Theatre?
- Perth Theatre is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode PH1 5HZ).
- What is Perth Theatre?
- Perth Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Perth Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is Perth, about 0.8 km away. Drivers can use postcode PH1 5HZ.
- When was Perth Theatre built?
- Built or established in 1900.
- Who owns Perth Theatre?
- Perth Theatre is owned by Perth & Kinross Council.
- Is Perth Theatre a listed building?
- Perth Theatre is officially recognised as category B listed building listed.
- How do I get to Perth Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is Perth, about 0.8 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode PH1 5HZ.