Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Other places Β· South West England

Osmington Mills

In or near Preston.

Osmington Mills is a coastal hamlet in the English county of Dorset. It lies within the civil parish of Osmington 5 miles (8.0 km) northeast of Weymouth.

Osmington Mills, looking down on the Smugglers - geograph.org.uk - 1415537

Chris Downer β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Weymouth Bay Miniature Railway Β· 5.1 km

About

Osmington Mills is a coastal hamlet in the English county of Dorset. It lies within the civil parish of Osmington 5 miles (8.0 km) northeast of Weymouth.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: South Dorset Coast SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Dorset

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

Osmington Mills is a coastal hamlet in the English county of Dorset. It lies within the civil parish of Osmington 5 miles (8.0 km) northeast of Weymouth.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

Visiting

Osmington Mills is popular with tourists, providing facilities such as camping and caravan sites, a public house (of which the site has been traced back to the 13th century), and attractive coastal walks.

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
50.6356, -2.3754
District
Dorset
Parish
Osmington
Postcode
DT3 6HG
Parliamentary constituency
South Dorset
Nearest railway station
Weymouth Bay Miniature Railway β€” 5.1 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

SW Coast Path leaving the village of Osmington Mills - geograph.org.uk - 8270498πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Streamside

Streamside β€” a caravan park in england south east.

A circular coastal walk from Osmington (19) - geograph.org.uk - 7249720πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Osmington Holiday Park

Osmington Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in england south east.

A circular coastal walk from Osmington (19) - geograph.org.uk - 7249720πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Rosewall

Rosewall β€” a campsite in england south east.

View of South Down Ringstead, looking towards Upton - geograph.org.uk - 1544353πŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· South West England

Spring Bottom Hill

Spring Bottom Hill β€” a hill or mountain in england south east.

πŸ•
Walkers on the Coast Path near Osmington - geograph.org.uk - 8270638πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Shortlake Farm

Shortlake Farm β€” a campsite in england south east.

Free↗ eweleaze.co.uk
Ringstead, the approach to the village - geograph.org.uk - 1416596πŸ“· 5

Archaeological sites Β· South West England

West Ringstead (deserted medieval village)

West Ringstead (deserted medieval village) β€” a archaeological in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Osmington Mills

Places to stay

SW Coast Path leaving the village of Osmington Mills - geograph.org.uk - 8270498πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Streamside

Streamside β€” a caravan park in england south east.

A circular coastal walk from Osmington (19) - geograph.org.uk - 7249720πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Osmington Holiday Park

Osmington Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in england south east.

A circular coastal walk from Osmington (19) - geograph.org.uk - 7249720πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Rosewall

Rosewall β€” a campsite in england south east.

Walkers on the Coast Path near Osmington - geograph.org.uk - 8270638πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Shortlake Farm

Shortlake Farm β€” a campsite in england south east.

Free↗ eweleaze.co.uk
Used car business, Osmington - geograph.org.uk - 6652380πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Osmington Mills Corner Campsite

Osmington Mills Corner Campsite β€” a campsite in england south east.

White Nothe - geograph.org.uk - 6176309πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Creek Caravan Park

Creek Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in england south east.

Places to eat & drink

Junction of Sutton Road and A353 - geograph.org.uk - 6650740πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Spice Ship Inn

The Spice Ship Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

A blue corner - geograph.org.uk - 3689744πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Prince Of Wales Public House

Prince Of Wales Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

The Edinburgh, 3-4 St Thomas Street - geograph.org.uk - 4983209πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Black Dog Public House

Black Dog Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

46 East Street Weymouth - geograph.org.uk - 6957558πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Cutter Hotel

The Cutter Hotel in England South West, United Kingdom.

Brewers Quay - geograph.org.uk - 6322700πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Old Rooms Inn

Old Rooms Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

The Sailor's Return - geograph.org.uk - 5079418πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Sailors Return Public House

The Sailors Return Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

More places in this region

View toward Bath from Bathwick - geograph.org.uk - 6005718πŸ“· 5

Other places Β· South West England

Bathwick Hill

Bathwick Hill β€” a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Path through wall, Stourhead - geograph.org.uk - 5201135πŸ“· 5

Other places Β· South West England

Stourton with Gasper

Stourton with Gasper β€” a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

β†— nationaltrust.org.uk
HM Borstal, Portland, 1962 - geograph.org.uk - 6458950πŸ“· 5

Other places Β· South West England

HM Prison Portland

HM Prison Portland β€” a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Stained Glass Window, St Michael's Church, Stinsford, Dorset - geograph.org.uk - 4177614πŸ“· 5

Other places Β· South West England

Stinsford

Stinsford β€” a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

β†— neighbourhood.statistics.gov.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Osmington Mills?
Osmington Mills is in South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode DT3 6HG), in the parish of Osmington.
What is Osmington Mills?
Osmington Mills is a coastal hamlet in the English county of Dorset. It lies within the civil parish of Osmington 5 miles (8.0 km) northeast of Weymouth.
How do I get to Osmington Mills?
The nearest railway station is Weymouth Bay Miniature Railway, about 5.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode DT3 6HG.
Is Osmington Mills a protected site?
Yes β€” Osmington Mills is part of the South Dorset Coast SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Dorset National Landscape (AONB).
How do I get to Osmington Mills?
The nearest railway station is Weymouth Bay Miniature Railway, about 5.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode DT3 6HG.