Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Theatres Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Oriental Cinema

In or near Bradford.

β™Ώ Wheelchair: limited

Oriental Cinema in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

St. Mary's Road, Bradford - geograph.org.uk - 6761503

habiloid β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
2 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Frizinghall Β· 1.3 km
  • Limited wheelchair access

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit the Oriental Cinema, the nearest railway station is Frizinghall, which is 1.3 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is BD9 4QH. Please note that wheelchair accessibility is limited.

Directions on Google Maps β†’

About

Oriental Cinema is a cinema or movie theatre in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom. Britain's listed cinemas span Edwardian picture palaces, Art Deco super-cinemas of the 1930s, and the surviving independent neighbourhood houses.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: South Pennine Moors SSSI

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

Asian cinema refers to the film industries and films produced in the continent of Asia. East Asian cinema is typified by the cinema of Japan, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and South Korea, including the Japanese anime industry and action films of Hong Kong. Southeast Asian cinema is typified by the cinema of the Philippines – one of the pioneers in Asian cinema, Thailand, Indonesia, and other Southeast Asian countries. South Asian cinema is typified by the cinema of India, the cinema of Pakistan, the cinema of Bangladesh, and the cinema of Nepal. The cinema of Central Asia also includes the cinema of Tajikistan. West Asian cinema is typified by Arab cinema, Iranian cinema, Israeli cinema (which may overlap with Jewish cinema), and Turkish cinema.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
53.8089, -1.7724
District
Bradford
Parish
Bradford, unparished area
Postcode
BD9 4QH
Parliamentary constituency
Bradford West
Nearest railway station
Frizinghall β€” 1.3 km
Official site
bradfordmuseums.org

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Row of houses on NE side of Bertram Road - geograph.org.uk - 6515353πŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Anjuman e Haideria

Anjuman e Haideria β€” a church in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.

Free↗ jamiamasjidhanfia.co.uk
Samuel ListerπŸ“· 3

Heritage railway stations Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Samuel Lister

Samuel Lister β€” Public artwork (statue) by Matthew Noble.

Free↗ bradfordmuseums.org
Tower and spire of St Luke's Church - geograph.org.uk - 6518365πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Manningham War Memorial

Manningham War Memorial β€” Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— bradfordmuseums.org
Stag sculpture in Lister Park - geograph.org.uk - 5794358πŸ“· 3

Galleries Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

The Garden Wall Gallery

The Garden Wall Gallery β€” a gallery in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.

β™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— bradfordmuseums.org
Benchmark beside blocked window on NE face of Lister Mills - geograph.org.uk - 6517853πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Manningham Mills Strike|Centenary|1890 1990

Manningham Mills Strike|Centenary|1890 1990 β€” a memorial in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Cartwright Hall Art GalleryπŸ“· 5

Galleries Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Cartwright Hall Art Gallery

Cartwright Hall Art Gallery β€” Art museum in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— bradfordmuseums.org

Where to eat & stay near Oriental Cinema

Places to stay

Walls on Cheapside - geograph.org.uk - 8213750πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

The Midland Hotel

The Midland Hotel β€” a hotel in england yorkshire.

β†— themidlandbradford.hotelbradford.net
St George's Hall - geograph.org.uk - 3568642πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Great Victoria Hotel

Great Victoria Hotel β€” a hotel in england yorkshire.

β†— victoriabradford.co.uk
Footpath across the former Bankfield Estate - geograph.org.uk - 7276683πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Bankfield Hotel

Bankfield Hotel β€” a hotel in england yorkshire. 3-star. Brand: Mercure Bradford.

Free↗ mercurebradford.co.uk
Path Through The Squeeze Stile - geograph.org.uk - 8007464πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Crook Farm Caravan Park

Crook Farm Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in england yorkshire.

Bridleway to Baildon Hill - geograph.org.uk - 7411797πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Dobrudden Farm Caravan Park

Dobrudden Farm Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in england yorkshire.

A very tall tree on Cunliffe Lane, Esholt - geograph.org.uk - 6907824πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Esholt Caravan Park

Esholt Caravan Park β€” a campsite in england yorkshire.

Free↗ esholtcaravanpark.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

OS Cut Benchmark, Keighley Road - geograph.org.uk - 5447205πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

The Spotted House Public House

The Spotted House Public House in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

The Commercial Inn, James Street - geograph.org.uk - 2098777πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

The Commercial Inn

The Commercial Inn in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

Bolton House, Bolton Road - geograph.org.uk - 8060158πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

The Ring O' Bells Public House

The Ring O' Bells Public House in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

Airobounce Entertainment Centre, Little Horton Lane, Bradford - geograph.org.uk - 8062102πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Steak N Bake

Steak N Bake β€” a restaurant in england yorkshire.

β†— steaknbake.co.uk
The Cock ^ Bottle, Barkerend Road - geograph.org.uk - 2069156πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

The Cock and Bottle Public House

The Cock and Bottle Public House in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

OS Cut Benchmark on 339 Wakefield Road - geograph.org.uk - 5606496πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

The Napoleon Public House

The Napoleon Public House in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

More theatres in this region

Bridge Lane looking west - geograph.org.uk - 2573839πŸ“· 3

Theatres Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Brookdale Club and Theatre

Brookdale Club and Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώβ†— thebrookdaleclub.com
Shops on Market Street, Marple - geograph.org.uk - 3634542πŸ“· 3

Theatres Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Carver Theatre

Carver Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώ
Offices by the railway, Cheadle Hulme - geograph.org.uk - 2204434πŸ“· 3

Theatres Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

Chads Theatre

Chads Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώ
Elizabeth II postbox on Albion Road, New Mills - geograph.org.uk - 8001071πŸ“· 3

Theatres Β· Yorkshire & the Humber

New Mills Art Theatre

New Mills Art Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

β™Ώβ†— arttheatre.co.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Oriental Cinema?
Oriental Cinema is in Yorkshire, United Kingdom (postcode BD9 4QH), in the parish of Bradford, unparished area.
What is Oriental Cinema?
Oriental Cinema in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Oriental Cinema?
The nearest railway station is Frizinghall, about 1.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode BD9 4QH.
Is Oriental Cinema a protected site?
Yes β€” Oriental Cinema is part of the South Pennine Moors SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
How do I get to Oriental Cinema?
The nearest railway station is Frizinghall, about 1.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode BD9 4QH.