Campsites Β· East of England
Orchard Wild Camping
In or near Benhall.
Orchard Wild Camping β a campsite in england east.

Geographer β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 hβ2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Saxmundham Β· 1.6 km
About
Orchard Wild Camping is a campsite located in england east. Campsite listed with verified location and OSM metadata. Pitch availability, facilities (toilets, showers, electric hookup) and seasonal opening vary β confirm directly.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2025
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Suffolk Coast & Heaths
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Orchard Wild Camping is a campsite located in the East of England. This site offers a natural camping experience, allowing visitors to immerse themselves in the outdoors. Facilities are typically basic, catering to those seeking a more rustic stay. The setting is characterised by open spaces and proximity to nature, making it suitable for camping enthusiasts looking for a tranquil escape.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.2267, 1.4770
- County
- Suffolk
- District
- East Suffolk
- Parish
- Kelsale cum Carlton
- Postcode
- IP17 2QH
- Parliamentary constituency
- Suffolk Coastal
- Nearest railway station
- Saxmundham β 1.6 km
Sources
- osm: n8871852471 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Mill Farm
Campsites Β· 0.5 km

Carlton Park Camping and Caravan Site
Campsites Β· 1.1 km

Kelsale
Villages Β· 1.2 km

Kelsale cum Carlton Village Sign
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.2 km

Kelsale Manor
Manor houses Β· 1.3 km

Church of St Mary and St Peter
Historic churches Β· 1.4 km

Saxmundham
Museums Β· 1.5 km

Saxmundham Free School
Natural landmarks Β· 1.5 km

Saxmundham Museum
Museums Β· 1.5 km

Saxmundham Village Sign
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.6 km

Saxmundam Village Sign
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.8 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Benhall
Towns & cities Β· 2.5 km
Nearby
Campsites Β· East of England
Carlton Park Camping and Caravan Site
Carlton Park Camping and Caravan Site β a campsite in england east.
Public art & sculpture Β· East of England
Kelsale cum Carlton Village Sign
Kelsale cum Carlton Village Sign β a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.
Manor houses Β· East of England
Kelsale Manor
Kelsale Manor β Grade II* listed building-listed manor in england-east, United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic churches Β· East of England
Church of St Mary and St Peter
Church of St Mary and St Peter β church in Kelsale, Suffolk, England, UK.
Where to eat & stay near Orchard Wild Camping
Places to stay
Campsites Β· East of England
Carlton Park Camping and Caravan Site
Carlton Park Camping and Caravan Site β a campsite in england east.
Campsites Β· East of England
Birds and Bees Campsite
Birds and Bees Campsite β a campsite in england east.
Caravan parks Β· East of England
Whitearch Park. Residential Park Homes
Whitearch Park. Residential Park Homes β a caravan park in england east.
Caravan parks Β· East of England
Marsh Farm
Marsh Farm β a caravan park in england east.
Campsites Β· East of England
Lanterns and Larks Glamping Suffolk
Lanterns and Larks Glamping Suffolk β a campsite in england east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· East of England
George and Dragon, Farnham
George and Dragon, Farnham in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Swan, Peasenhall
The Swan, Peasenhall in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Lion, Little Glemham
The Lion, Little Glemham in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Parrot And Punchbowl Public House
The Parrot And Punchbowl Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East of England
Hare And Hounds Public House
Hare And Hounds Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Campsites Β· East of England
Sacrewell Farm
Sacrewell Farm β a campsite in england london.
Campsites Β· East of England
Jordans Close Scout Activity Centre
Jordans Close Scout Activity Centre β a campsite in england london.
Campsites Β· East of England
Forest School Camps
Forest School Camps β a campsite in england london.
π· 5Campsites Β· East of England
Ashwell House
Ashwell House β a campsite in england london.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Orchard Wild Camping?
- Orchard Wild Camping is in Suffolk, East of England, United Kingdom (postcode IP17 2QH), in the parish of Kelsale cum Carlton.
- What is Orchard Wild Camping?
- Orchard Wild Camping β a campsite in england east.
- How do I get to Orchard Wild Camping?
- The nearest railway station is Saxmundham, about 1.6 km away. Drivers can use postcode IP17 2QH.
- Is Orchard Wild Camping a protected site?
- Yes β Orchard Wild Camping is part of the Suffolk Coast & Heaths National Landscape (AONB).
- How do I get to Orchard Wild Camping?
- The nearest railway station is Saxmundham, about 1.6 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode IP17 2QH.