Historic bridges · Scottish Lowlands
Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum
In or near Ancrum.
Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum — category A listed building-listed bridge in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

M J Richardson — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–30 min
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum is a category A listed building-listed bridge in scotland-central, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB224). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2024
Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Heritage listing
Category A Date Added 16/03/1971 Supplementary Information Updated 05/04/2016 Local Authority Scottish Borders Planning Authority Scottish Borders Parish Ancrum NGR NT 63871 23750 Coordinates 363871, 623750 — Handsome structure of local freestone which crosses the river in two segmental arches, while a third arch carries the roadway over the flat left bank. Late 18th century. — Formerly a scheduled monument. Scheduled on 04/08/1953 and descheduled on 23/03/2016.
From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.
Place summary
Old Ancrum Bridge is a bridge located in Ancrum, central Scotland. It is designated as a category A listed building, indicating its historical and architectural significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.5062, -2.5736
- District
- Scottish Borders
- Postcode
- TD8 6SR
- Parliamentary constituency
- Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
- Established
- 1784
Sources
- wikidata: Q17571515 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Remains of medieval bridge below Ancrum Old Bridge
Historic bridges · 0.0 km

New Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum
Historic bridges · 0.1 km

Harestanes Countryside Visitor Centre
Natural landmarks · 0.8 km

Kelso Gin
Distilleries · 0.8 km

Harestanes
Vineyards · 0.8 km

Ale Water
Reservoirs & lochs · 0.9 km

Ale Bridge, Ancrum
Historic bridges · 1.0 km

Mantle Walls (site of)
Archaeological sites · 1.1 km

Timpendean Tower
Castles · 1.1 km

Site of Ancrum Spital
Archaeological sites · 1.3 km

Howden
Vineyards · 1.3 km

Ancrum Market Cross
Memorials & monuments · 1.3 km
Nearby
Historic bridges · Scottish Lowlands
Remains of medieval bridge below Ancrum Old Bridge
Remains of medieval bridge below Ancrum Old Bridge — scheduled monument-listed bridge in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges · Scottish Lowlands
New Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum
New Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum — category B listed building-listed bridge in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Natural landmarks · Scottish Lowlands
Harestanes Countryside Visitor Centre
Harestanes Countryside Visitor Centre — a natural landmark in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Vineyards · Scottish Lowlands
Harestanes
Harestanes — a UK vineyard in scotland central, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Reservoirs & lochs · Scottish Lowlands
Ale Water
Ale Water in England North East, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum
Places to stay
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Jedburgh Camping & Caravan Club site
Jedburgh Camping & Caravan Club site — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Hotels · Scottish Lowlands
Glenfriars House
Glenfriars House — a hotel in scotland lowlands.
Hotels · Scottish Lowlands
Spread Eagle Hotel
Spread Eagle Hotel — a hotel in scotland lowlands.
📷 7Hotels · Scottish Lowlands
Royal Hotel
Royal Hotel — a hotel in scotland lowlands.
📷 5Campsites · Scottish Lowlands
Feather Down - Chesters
Feather Down - Chesters — a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Lilliardsedge Park
Lilliardsedge Park — a caravan park in scotland central.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Scottish Lowlands
Town Arms Inn, 1 Market Place, Selkirk
Town Arms Inn, 1 Market Place, Selkirk in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Scottish Lowlands
Clovenfords Hotel, Clovenfords
Clovenfords Hotel, Clovenfords in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More bridges in this region
Historic bridges · Scottish Lowlands
Spittal-on-Rule
Spittal-on-Rule in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges · Scottish Lowlands
Coldstream Bridge
Coldstream Bridge in England North East, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum?
- Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode TD8 6SR).
- What is Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum?
- Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum — category A listed building-listed bridge in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum?
- Drivers can use postcode TD8 6SR.
- When was Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum built?
- Built or established in 1784.
- Is Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum a listed building?
- Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum is officially recognised as category A listed building listed.
- Is Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum free to visit?
- Yes, Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum is free to enter.
- How do I get to Old Ancrum Bridge, Ancrum?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode TD8 6SR. It sits within the Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk parliamentary constituency.