Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Caves Β· North Wales

Ogof Iron

In or near Trearddur.

Ogof Iron β€” cave in wales north.

Ogof Iron N of Porth Dafarch near Holyhead - geograph.org.uk - 7375720

Colin Park β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
45 min–1.5 h
Nearest railway station
Holyhead Β· 2.9 km

About

Ogof Iron is a cave located in wales north. A British cave recorded in OpenStreetMap. Most are in carboniferous limestone country.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Ogof Iron is a cave located in Trearddur, North Wales, postcode LL65. This geological feature offers a glimpse into the natural underground formations of the region. Visitors can explore its unique rock structures and formations, making it a point of interest for both casual explorers and geology enthusiasts. The cave's setting within the Welsh landscape provides a rugged backdrop for outdoor activities.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
53.2860, -4.6548
Parish
Trearddur
Postcode
LL65 2LS
Parliamentary constituency
Ynys MΓ΄n
Nearest railway station
Holyhead β€” 2.9 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Porth DafarchπŸ“· 4

Beaches Β· North Wales

Porth Dafarch

Porth Dafarch is a beach in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Ά
At Porth Dafarch, Holy Island - geograph.org.uk - 5344771πŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North Wales

Cytiau'r Gwyddelod Hut Circles

Cytiau'r Gwyddelod Hut Circles β€” a archaeological in wales-north, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Bobby Grump at Penrhosfeilw - geograph.org.uk - 5344781πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North Wales

Tan-y-Graig

Tan-y-Graig β€” a campsite in wales north.

Free↗ ukcampsite.co.uk
Bobby Grump at Penrhosfeilw - geograph.org.uk - 5344781πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North Wales

Blackthorn Farm Campsite

Blackthorn Farm Campsite β€” a campsite in wales north.

Free↗ blackthornfarm.co.uk
Ruined building in the vicinity of Trearddur - geograph.org.uk - 6295816πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North Wales

Valley Of The Rocks Campsite

Valley Of The Rocks Campsite β€” a campsite in wales north.

Bobby Grump at Penrhosfeilw - geograph.org.uk - 5344781πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North Wales

Blackthorn Farm Caravan Park

Blackthorn Farm Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in wales north.

Free↗ blackthornfarm.co.uk

Where to eat & stay near Ogof Iron

Places to stay

Bobby Grump at Penrhosfeilw - geograph.org.uk - 5344781πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North Wales

Tan-y-Graig

Tan-y-Graig β€” a campsite in wales north.

Free↗ ukcampsite.co.uk
Bobby Grump at Penrhosfeilw - geograph.org.uk - 5344781πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North Wales

Blackthorn Farm Campsite

Blackthorn Farm Campsite β€” a campsite in wales north.

Free↗ blackthornfarm.co.uk
Ruined building in the vicinity of Trearddur - geograph.org.uk - 6295816πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North Wales

Valley Of The Rocks Campsite

Valley Of The Rocks Campsite β€” a campsite in wales north.

Bobby Grump at Penrhosfeilw - geograph.org.uk - 5344781πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North Wales

Blackthorn Farm Caravan Park

Blackthorn Farm Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in wales north.

Free↗ blackthornfarm.co.uk
Ruined building in the vicinity of Trearddur - geograph.org.uk - 6295816πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North Wales

Valley Of The Rocks Caravan Park

Valley Of The Rocks Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in wales north.

The Trearddur Bay Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 5166965πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· North Wales

Trearddur Bay Hotel

Trearddur Bay Hotel β€” a hotel in wales north.

Places to eat & drink

Crane's-Bill flowering on Rhosneigr Common - geograph.org.uk - 6580760πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· North Wales

Oyster Catcher

Oyster Catcher β€” a restaurant in wales north.

Free↗ oystercatcheranglesey.co.uk
Llangefni Clock Tower - geograph.org.uk - 3395100πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North Wales

The Bull Hotel, Llangefni

The Bull Hotel, Llangefni in Wales North, United Kingdom.

β†— bullhotel-llangefni.co.uk
St Elaeth's Church, Amlwch - geograph.org.uk - 1717242πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North Wales

The Kings Head Hotel

The Kings Head Hotel in Wales North, United Kingdom.

β†— kingsheadhotelamlwch.co.uk

More caves in this region

Kynaston's CaveπŸ“· 3

Caves Β· North Wales

Kynaston's Cave

Kynaston's Cave is a cave in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Everyone Welcome - geograph.org.uk - 2275374πŸ“· 5

Caves Β· North Wales

Ogof Hesp Alyn

Ogof Hesp Alyn β€” a cave broad in wales-north, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— cambriancavingcouncil.org.uk
Right Turn - geograph.org.uk - 2275377πŸ“· 5

Caves Β· North Wales

Ogof Hen Ffynhonnau

Ogof Hen Ffynhonnau β€” a cave broad in wales-north, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— cambriancavingcouncil.org.uk
Footpath signpost - geograph.org.uk - 2405934πŸ“· 5

Caves Β· North Wales

Ogof Arian Cave

Ogof Arian Cave β€” a cave broad in wales-north, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Ogof Iron?
Ogof Iron is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode LL65 2LS), in the parish of Trearddur.
What is Ogof Iron?
Ogof Iron β€” cave in wales north.
How do I get to Ogof Iron?
The nearest railway station is Holyhead, about 2.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode LL65 2LS.
How do I get to Ogof Iron?
The nearest railway station is Holyhead, about 2.9 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode LL65 2LS.