Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Memorials & monuments · London

Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee

In or near City of Westminster.

Free admission

Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Junction of Sloane Terrace and Sedding Street - geograph.org.uk - 1089298

Basher Eyre — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
15 min–45 min
Nearest railway station
Sloane Square · 0.2 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee is a memorial located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2021

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Official information

Cadogan Hall is a prominent concert venue in London, hosting a variety of performances including orchestral concerts, choral music, and comedy shows. It features a diverse lineup of events that cater to different musical tastes and artistic expressions.

Place summary

Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee is a memorial located in London. It commemorates the contributions of Nye Bevan, the architect of the National Health Service, and Jennie Lee, a key figure in the establishment of the Open University.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.4937, -0.1555
Parish
Kensington and Chelsea, unparished area
Postcode
SW1X 9DQ
Parliamentary constituency
Chelsea and Fulham
Phone
+44 20 7730 4500
Nearest railway station
Sloane Square0.2 km
Official site
cadoganhall.com

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Wilbraham House📷 5

Historic houses · London

Wilbraham House

Wilbraham House — house in Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Greater London, England, UK.

👶cadoganhall.com
The Antelope, Belgravia - geograph.org.uk - 5640503📷 5

Natural landmarks · London

Inchbald School of Design

Inchbald School of Design — a school heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕cadoganhall.com
Approaching the junction of Lyall Street and Eaton Mews North - geograph.org.uk - 2122303📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Charles McCall

Charles McCall — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕royalcourttheatre.com
Cadogan Hall📷 5

Theatres · London

Cadogan Hall

Cadogan Hall is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

cadoganhall.com
Holy Trinity, Sloane Street📷 5

Historic churches · London

Holy Trinity, Sloane Street

Holy Trinity, Sloane Street — church in Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, UK.

FreeGrade Iholytrinitysloanesquare.co.uk
Royal Court Theatre📷 5

Theatres · London

Royal Court Theatre

Royal Court Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

royalcourttheatre.com

Where to eat & stay near Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee

Places to stay

Christmas lights, Sloane Square - geograph.org.uk - 3779304📷 7

Hotels · London

Sloane Square Hotel

Sloane Square Hotel — a hotel in england london.

Pavilion Road - geograph.org.uk - 4969855📷 5

Hotels · London

11 Cadogan Gardens

11 Cadogan Gardens — a hotel in england london.

Free11cadogangardens.com
Pavilion Road - geograph.org.uk - 4969855📷 5

Hotels · London

Draycott Hotel

Draycott Hotel — a hotel in england london.

draycotthotel.com
Rose and Crown - geograph.org.uk - 4319811📷 5

Hotels · London

Sloane Place Hotel

Sloane Place Hotel — a hotel in england london.

sloaneplace.com
Junction of Lowndes Street, Pont Street, Chesham Place and Chesham Street - geograph.org.uk - 4534116📷 5

Hotels · London

The Hari

The Hari — a hotel in england london.

Freethehari.com
Belgravia - Sloane Street - geograph.org.uk - 7180886📷 7

Hotels · London

Belmond Cadogan Hotel

Belmond Cadogan Hotel — a hotel in england london.

belmond.com

Places to eat & drink

Blacklands Terrace, Chelsea - geograph.org.uk - 8274679📷 5

Restaurants · London

The Five Fields

The Five Fields — a restaurant in england london.

fivefieldsrestaurant.com
Junction of Ranelagh Grove with St Barnabas Street, Chelsea, London - geograph.org.uk - 7115103📷 6

Restaurants · London

Rousillon

Rousillon — a restaurant in england london.

Junction of Lowndes and West Halkin Streets - geograph.org.uk - 1089373📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Star Tavern

Star Tavern in England London, United Kingdom.

star-tavern-belgravia.co.uk
Popular breakfast venue - geograph.org.uk - 7610852📷 7

Restaurants · London

Zafferano

Zafferano — a restaurant in england london.

The Plumber's Arms, Lower Belgrave Street - geograph.org.uk - 8314011📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Plumbers Arms

Plumbers Arms in England London, United Kingdom.

Freegreeneking.co.uk
Marsh and Parsons Estate Agents Rawlings Street - geograph.org.uk - 1690305📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Shuckburgh Arms

Shuckburgh Arms in England London, United Kingdom.

More memorials in this region

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕thebower.org.uk
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕batterseaparkzoo.co.uk
Church in Abney Park Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 3872575📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕memorials.iwm.org.uk
Admiral Sir John Franklin📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Admiral Sir John Franklin

Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕

Frequently asked questions

Where is Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee?
Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee is in London, United Kingdom (postcode SW1X 9DQ), in the parish of Kensington and Chelsea, unparished area.
What is Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee?
Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee?
The nearest railway station is Sloane Square, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode SW1X 9DQ.
Is Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee free to visit?
Yes, Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee is free to enter.
How do I get to Nye Bevan and Jennie Lee?
The nearest railway station is Sloane Square, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SW1X 9DQ.