Gardens · London
Northaw Place
In or near Welham Green.
Northaw Place — a garden in england-london, United Kingdom.

Martin Addison — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2.5 h
- Best time of year
- Spring & summer (Apr–Sep)
- Nearest railway station
- Potters Bar · 2.3 km
- Family-friendly
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Northaw Place, the nearest railway station is Potters Bar, located 2.3 km away. The postcode for navigation is EN6 4NQ. Entry details are not specified, so please check in advance for accessibility information.
About
Northaw Place is a garden of interest in england-london, United Kingdom — drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Northaw Place is a Grade II* listed former mansion house, later a school and children's home, in Northaw and Cuffley, Hertfordshire, England. Northaw Place was built circa 1690 by Sir George Hutchins, King's Serjeant and one of the Commissioners of the Great Seal (1690 – 1693). Cussans describes the Northaw estate as having once formed part of the manorial estate but it became detached from it in circa 1690 when Sir William Leman, second Baronet, and Lord of the Manor of Northaw, gave it to his daughter Sarah, on her marriage to Sir George Hutchins. It remained in private hands until the late 19th century, when it was converted into a school. It reverted to private ownership again in 1927, only to be purchased by Middlesex County Council after World War II and converted into a children's home. With the 1974 re-organisation of UK local government it passed to the London Borough of Haringey who used it as a Children's Assessment Centre until late 1979. In 1980 a planning application was made to convert Northaw Place (and its adjoining extensions to the west) to 10 dwellings (Ref: S6/0369/80). Permission was granted but the scheme was not implemented due to outstanding conditions of consent. A subsequent application to convert Northaw Place to offices was refused in 1982 (S6/0120/82). Another application was submitted in 1985 to convert Northaw Place to six dwellings (S6/0368/LB), and permission was granted. In 1986 Northaw Place was bought by Hitchins (Hatfield) Ltd, and a new planning application was submitted. This contained minor amendments from the previous application. As part of the conversion work the main house was divided from the stables / coach house to the west by the demolition of a link building. It has since been converted to residential accommodation.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 51.7066, -0.1634
- County
- Hertfordshire
- District
- Welwyn Hatfield
- Parish
- Northaw and Cuffley
- Postcode
- EN6 4NQ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Hertsmere
- Nearest railway station
- Potters Bar — 2.3 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q17555637 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Northaw Place (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Judges
Restaurants · 0.8 km

Northaw War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.9 km

Two Brewers Public House
Historic pubs · 1.0 km

Northaw
Villages · 1.1 km

Potters Bar Car Boot Sale
Farmers’ markets · 1.2 km

The Oakmere
Restaurants · 1.3 km
Fir and Pond Woods
Wildlife reserves · 1.4 km

Parkfield Statue
Public art & sculpture · 1.4 km

Potters Bar War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 1.5 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Swanley Bar Folly
Follies · 1.6 km

Ladbrooke School
Gardens · 1.6 km

Potters Bar
Museums · 1.7 km
Nearby
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
Northaw War Memorial
Northaw War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Two Brewers Public House
Two Brewers Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
📷 5
📷 5Farmers’ markets · East of England
Potters Bar Car Boot Sale
Potters Bar Car Boot Sale — a UK farmers' market in england london.
📷 5Restaurants · London
The Oakmere
The Oakmere — a restaurant in england london. Cuisine: american. Brand: Harvester.
Where to eat & stay near Northaw Place
Places to stay
📷 5Caravan parks · London
The Mimms Caravan Park
The Mimms Caravan Park — a caravan park in england london.
Hotels · East of England
Mercure Hatfield Oak Hotel
Mercure Hatfield Oak Hotel — a hotel in england london.
Campsites · East of England
Cherry Green Trees
Cherry Green Trees — a campsite in england london.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East of England
Two Brewers Public House
Two Brewers Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
📷 5Restaurants · London
The Oakmere
The Oakmere — a restaurant in england london. Cuisine: american. Brand: Harvester.
Restaurants · London
Potty Pancakes & Burger Bar
Potty Pancakes & Burger Bar — a restaurant in england london. Cuisine: pancakes;burger.
More gardens in this region
Flagship📷 10Gardens · London
Avenue House Grounds
Avenue House Grounds — garden in London Borough of Barnet, United Kingdom.
📷 10Gardens · London
St. Johns Memorial Garden
St. Johns Memorial Garden is a garden in the United Kingdom.
📷 10Gardens · London
Woodside Green
Woodside Green — street and green space in the London Borough of Croydon, England, UK.
📷 5Gardens · London
A Maximis Ad Minima
A Maximis Ad Minima — Public artwork (sculpture) by Eduardo Paolozzi.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Northaw Place?
- Northaw Place is in Hertfordshire, London, United Kingdom (postcode EN6 4NQ), in the parish of Northaw and Cuffley.
- What is Northaw Place?
- Northaw Place — a garden in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Northaw Place?
- The nearest railway station is Potters Bar, about 2.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode EN6 4NQ.
- How do I get to Northaw Place?
- The nearest railway station is Potters Bar, about 2.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EN6 4NQ.